Ichnofossils

unranked Ichnofossils

et: jäljekivistised; fi: jälkifossiilit; sv: spårfossiler;

Taxon ID: 112 / 2017-11-22
Belongs to: Biota
Contains: Amphorichnus | Arachnostega | Archaeonassa | Arcuatichnus | Arenicolites | Arenituba | Aulichnites | Balanoglossites | Beaconites | Bergaueria | Bilinichnus | Bioclaustration structures | Bioerosional trace fossils | Cheiichnus | Chondrites | Circulichnis | Cochlichnus | Conichnus | Coprulidae | Cruziana | Curvolithus | Dendrorhaphe | Dictyodora | Didymaulichnus | Dimorphichnus | Diplichnites | Diplocraterion | Fasciculus | Fucoides circinatus | Furculosus | Glaciichnium | Gordia | Gyrochorte | Gyrolithes | Gyrophyllites | Halimedides | Halopoa | Helminthoidichnites | Helminthopsis | Hormosiroidea | Ilmenichnus | Intrites | Labyrintichnus | Lockeia | Macaronichnus | Medvezhichnus | Megagrapton | Monocraterion | Monomorphichnus | Multina | Naviculichnium | Nenoxites | Neonereites | Nereites (trace fossil) | Oikobesalon | Oniscoidichnus | Ophiomorpha | Palaeopascichnus | Palaeophycus | Paleohelcura | Palmichnuim | Phycodes | Phycosiphon | Plagiogmus | Planolites | Polarichnus | Polykladichnus | Protovirgularia | Psammichnites | Ptychoplasma | Rhizocorallium | Rosselia | Rugalichnus | Rusophycus | Saerichnites | Sagittichnus | Scolicia | Scotolithus | Skolithos | Squamodictyon | Steinsfjordichnus | Suzmites | Syringomorpha | Taenidium | Teichichnus | Thalassinoides | Torrowangea | Treptichnus | Trichichnus | Trichophycus | Tubichnus | Undichna | Vendichnus | Vimenites | Warvichnium | Zoophycos
Stratigraphic range: Ediacara Recent | ~ 650,0–0,0 Ma
Baltoscandian species (in database): 140

List of Baltoscandian species (may not be complete, up to 1000 species displayed)

  1. Abeliella bellafurca |
  2. Amphorichnus papillatus | Lower Cambrian (old nomenclature) → Haljala Stage
  3. Anoigmaichnus odinsholmensis | Uhaku Stage
  4. Arachnostega gastrochaenae | Cambrian → Upper Jurassic
  5. Archaeonassa fossulata | Cambrian
  6. Arcuatichnus wimani |
  7. Arenicolites carbonarius |
  8. Balanoglossites triadicus |
  9. Balticapunctum inchoatus | Volkhov Stage
  10. Beaconites capronus | Cambrian → Recent
  11. Bergaueria elliptica | Cambrian
  12. Bergaueria hemisphaerica |
  13. Bergaueria perata | Cambrian
  14. Bergaueria prantli |
  15. Bergaueria sucta | Cambrian
  16. Bilinichnus simplex | Vendian → Cambrian
  17. Burrinjuckia clitambonitofilia | Kukruse Stage
  18. Burrinjuckia spiriferidophilia | Devonian
  19. Caedichnus spiralis | Kukruse Stage → Recent
  20. Chaetosalpinx ferganensis | Silurian → Devonian
  21. Chaetosalpinx groningae | Silurian
  22. Chaetosalpinx huismani | Silurian → Devonian
  23. Chaetosalpinx sibiriensis |
  24. Cheiichnus gothicus | Lower Cambrian (old nomenclature)
  25. Chondrites intricatus |
  26. Chondrites patulus |
  27. Circulichnis montanus |
  28. Cochlichnus anguineus |
  29. Conichnus conicus | Lower Cambrian (old nomenclature) → Eocene
  30. Conichnus conosinus |
  31. Coprulus oblongus |
  32. Cruziana barbata |
  33. Cruziana fasciculata |
  34. Cruziana furcifera |
  35. Cruziana rugosa |
  36. Cruziana rusoformis |
  37. Cruziana semiplicata |
  38. Cruziana tenella |
  39. Curvolithus simplex |
  40. Dendrina dendrina |
  41. Dictyodora tenuis |
  42. Dictyodora zimmermani |
  43. Didymaulichnus rouaulti |
  44. Didymaulichnus tirasensis | Cambrian
  45. Diplocraterion helmerseni | Cambrian
  46. Diplocraterion parallelum |
  47. Fasciculus rogus | Wenlock
  48. Furculosus carpathicus |
  49. Gastrochaenolites oelandicus | Volkhov Stage
  50. Glaciichnium liebegastensis |
  51. Gordia carickensis | Devonian → Pleistocene
  52. Gordia marina | Ediacara
  53. Gyrolithes polonicus |
  54. Gyrolithes scintillus |
  55. Halopoa imbricata | Cambrian
  56. Helicosalpinx asturiana |
  57. Helicosalpinx concoenatus |
  58. Helminthoidichnites tenuis | Ediacara
  59. Ilmenichnus devonicus |
  60. Intrites punctatus | Vendian
  61. Kimberichnus teruzzi | Vendian → Triassic
  62. Lockeia amygdaloides |
  63. Lockeia cunctator |
  64. Lockeia siliquaria |
  65. Macaronichnus segregatis |
  66. Medvezhichnus pudicum |
  67. Megagrapton irregulare | Ordovician → Miocene
  68. Megagrapton submontanum |
  69. Monocraterion tentaculatum | Cambrian → Recent
  70. Naviculichnium marginatum |
  71. Nenoxites curvus |
  72. Neonereites biserialis |
  73. Neonereites uniserialis | Vendian → Cambrian
  74. Nereites (trace fossil) missouriensis |
  75. Oichnus coronatus |
  76. Oichnus paraboloides | Cambrian → Holocene
  77. Oichnus simplex |
  78. Oikobesalon coricaceum | Uhaku Stage → Ludlow
  79. Oikobesalon erraticum |
  80. Oikobesalon liljevalli | Wenlock
  81. Oikobesalon squamosus | Silurian
  82. Ophiomorpha nodosa |
  83. Osprioneides kampto | Haljala Stage → Silurian
  84. Palaeopascichnus delicatus |
  85. Palaeopascichnus sinuosus | Vendian
  86. Palaeophycus herberti |
  87. Palaeophycus striatus |
  88. Palaeophycus tubularis | Precambrian → Holocene
  89. Phycodes curvipalmatum |
  90. Phycodes palmatus | Lower Cambrian (old nomenclature)
  91. Phycodes rarus | Upper Ordovician → lower Silurian
  92. Phycodes reniforme |
  93. Phycodes templus |
  94. Phycosiphon incertum |
  95. Plagiogmus arcuatus | Cambrian
  96. Planolites beverleyensis | Ediacara
  97. Planolites montanus | Ediacara
  98. Planolites serpens |
  99. Planolites virgatus |
  100. Protovirgularia dichotoma |
  101. Protovirgularia pennatus | Silurian → Oligocene
  102. Psammichnites gigas |
  103. Rhizocorallium commune | Cambrian
  104. Rosselia socialis | Lower Cambrian (old nomenclature)
  105. Rugalichnus matthewii | Cambrian
  106. Rusophycus didymus |
  107. Rusophycus dispar |
  108. Rusophycus eutendorfensis |
  109. Rusophycus jenningsi |
  110. Saerichnites variolatus |
  111. Scotolithus mirabilis | Lower Cambrian (old nomenclature)
  112. Siphonichnus ophthalmoides | Devonian → Holocene
  113. Skolithos annulatus |
  114. Skolithos delinatus |
  115. Skolithos linearis |
  116. Squamodictyon petaloideum |
  117. Steinsfjordichnus brutoni | upper Silurian
  118. Suzmites volutatus |
  119. Syringomorpha nilssoni |
  120. Taenidium irregulare |
  121. Teichichnus duplex | Middle Cambrian (old nomenclature)
  122. Teichichnus rectus | Middle Cambrian (old nomenclature) → Holocene
  123. Thalassinoides bacae | Volkhov Stage → Lasnamägi Stage
  124. Thalassinoides paradoxicus |
  125. Thalassinoides suevicus | Silurian → Miocene
  126. Tomaculum problematicum | Ordovician
  127. Tremichnus paraboloides | Volkhov Stage
  128. Treptichnus bifurcus | Cambrian → Carboniferous
  129. Treptichnus pedum | Cambrian
  130. Trichichnus linearis |
  131. Trichophycus triplerum |
  132. Trichophycus venosus |
  133. Trypanites fimbriatus |
  134. Trypanites solitarius |
  135. Trypanites weisei |
  136. Tubichnus angulatus |
  137. Undichna uniscula | Ludlow
  138. Vendichnus vendicus |
  139. Vimenites bacillaris | Vendian
  140. Warvichnium ulbrichi |

Selection of related publications

  • Knaust & Minter, 2018. The fish swimming trace Undichna unisulca from the Silurian of Sweden: probably the oldest vertebrate locomotion trace fossi [DOI]
  • Hofmann et al., 2016. Tubichnus angulatus - A Complex Burrow System from Erratic Boulders of Early Cambrian Age, Northeast Germany and South Sweden [DOI]
  • Vinn & Toom, 2016d. Bioerosion of inorganic hard substrates in the Silurian of Estonia (Baltica) [DOI]
  • Vinn & Toom, 2016b. A sparsely encrusted hardground with abundant Trypanites boring from the Llandovery of the Velise River, western Estonia (Baltica) [DOI]
  • Vinn & Toom, 2016c. Rare arthropod traces from the Ordovician and Silurian of Estonia (Baltica) [DOI]
  • Hanken et al., 2016. Late Ordovician Trace Fossils from Offshore to Shallow Water Mixed Siliciclastic and Carbonate Facies in the Ringerike Area, Oslo Region, Norway [DOI]
  • Vinn & Toom, 2016e. Borings in phosphatized Cambrian siltstone pebbles, Estonia (Baltica) [DOI]
  • Vinn & Wilson, 2015a. Symbiotic interactions in the Ordovician of Baltica [DOI]
  • Vinn et al., 2015c. Tremichnus in crinoid pluricolumnals from the Silurian of Western Estonia (Baltica) [DOI]
  • Vinn & Toom, 2015c. The trace fossil Zoophycos from the Silurian of Estonia [DOI]
  • Knaust, 2015b. Siphonichnidae (new ichnofamily) attributed to the burrowing activity of bivalves: ichnotaxonomy, behaviour and palaeoenvironmental implications [DOI]
  • Vinn & Toom, 2015a. Some encrusted hardgrounds from the Ordovician of Estonia (Baltica) [DOI]
  • Vinn et al., 2015d. Distribution of Conichnus and Amphorichnus in the Lower Paleozoic of Estonia (Baltica) [DOI]
  • Vinn et al., 2015b. Bioerosion of Inorganic Hard Substrates in the Ordovician of Estonia (Baltica) [DOI]
  • Vinn et al., 2014a. Symbiotic endobiont biofacies in the Silurian of Baltica [DOI]
  • Vinn, 2014a. Cruziana traces from the Late Silurian (Pridoli) carbonate shelf of Saaremaa, Estonia [DOI]
  • Vinn et al., 2014e. The earliest bryozoan parasite: Middle Ordovician (Darriwilian) of Osmussaar Island, Estonia [DOI]
  • Vinn et al., 2014d. Earliest rhynchonelliform brachiopod parasite from the Late Ordovician of northern Estonia (Baltica) [DOI]
  • Vinn & Toom, 2014. First record of the trace fossil Oikobesalon from the Ordovician (Darriwilian) of Baltica [DOI]
  • Vinn et al., 2014b. The earliest Giant Osprioneides Borings from the Sandbian (Late Ordovician) of Estonia [DOI]
  • Vinn & Mõtus, 2014b . Symbiotic worms in biostromal stromatoporoids from the Ludfordian (Late Silurian) of Saaremaa, Estonia [DOI]
  • Vinn et al., 2014f. The trace fossil Arachnostega in the Ordovician of Estonia (Baltica) [DOI]
  • Donovan, 2013a. A Distinctive Bioglyph and its Producer: Recent Gastrochaenolites Leymerie in a Peat Pebble, North Sea Coast of The Netherlands [DOI]
  • Ivantsov, 2013. Trace Fossils of Precambrian Metazoans “Vendobionta” and “Mollusks” [DOI]
  • Mikuláš et al., 2013. A rich ichnofossil assemblage from the Frasnian (Upper Devonian) deposits at Andoma Hill, Onega Lake, Russia [DOI]