Ichnofossils

unranked Ichnofossils

et: jäljekivistised; fi: jälkifossiilit; sv: spårfossiler;

Taxon ID: 112 / 2017-11-22
Belongs to: Biota
Contains: Amphorichnus | Arachnostega | Archaeonassa | Arcuatichnus | Arenicolites | Arenituba | Aulichnites | Balanoglossites | Beaconites | Bergaueria | Bilinichnus | Bioclaustration structure | Bioerosional trace fossils | Cheiichnus | Chondrites | Circulichnis | Cochlichnus | Conichnus | Coprulidae | Cruziana | Curvolithus | Dendrorhaphe | Dictyodora | Didymaulichnus | Dimorphichnus | Diplichnites | Diplocraterion | Fasciculus | Fucoides circinatus | Furculosus | Glaciichnium | Gordia | Gyrochorte | Gyrolithes | Gyrophyllites | Halimedides | Halopoa | Helminthoidichnites | Helminthopsis | Hormosiroidea | Ilmenichnus | Intrites | Labyrintichnus | Lockeia | Macaronichnus | Medvezhichnus | Megagrapton | Monocraterion | Monomorphichnus | Multina | Naviculichnium | Nenoxites | Neonereites | Nerteites | Oikobesalon | Oniscoidichnus | Ophiomorpha | Palaeopascichnus | Palaeophycus | Paleohelcura | Palmichnuim | Phycodes | Phycosiphon | Plagiogmus | Planolites | Polarichnus | Polykladichnus | Protovirgularia | Psammichnites | Ptychoplasma | Rhizocorallium | Rosselia | Rugalichnus | Rusophycus | Saerichnites | Sagittichnus | Scolicia | Scotolithus | Skolithos | Squamodictyon | Steinsfjordichnus | Suzmites | Syringomorpha | Taenidium | Teichichnus | Thalassinoides | Treptichnus | Trichichnus | Trichophycus | Tubichnus | Undichna | Vendichnus | Vimenites | Zoophycos
Stratigraphic range: Ediacara Recent | ~ 650,0–0,0 Ma
Baltoscandian species (in database): 137

List of Baltoscandian species (may not be complete, up to 1000 species displayed)

  1. Amphorichnus papillatus | Lower Cambrian (old nomenclature) → Haljala Stage
  2. Anoigmaichnus odinsholmensis | Uhaku Stage
  3. Arachnostega gastrochaenae | Cambrian → Upper Jurassic
  4. Archaeonassa fossulata | Cambrian
  5. Arcuatichnus wimani |
  6. Arenicolites carbonarius |
  7. Balanoglossites triadicus |
  8. Balticapunctum inchoatus | Volkhov Stage
  9. Beaconites capronus | Cambrian → Recent
  10. Bergaueria elliptica | Cambrian
  11. Bergaueria hemisphaerica |
  12. Bergaueria perata | Cambrian
  13. Bergaueria prantli |
  14. Bergaueria sucta | Cambrian
  15. Bilinichnus simplex | Vendian → Cambrian
  16. Burrinjuckia clitambonitofilia | Kukruse Stage
  17. Burrinjuckia spiriferidophilia | Devonian
  18. Caedichnus spiralis | Kukruse Stage → Recent
  19. Chaetosalpinx ferganensis | Silurian → Devonian
  20. Chaetosalpinx groningae | Silurian
  21. Chaetosalpinx huismani | Silurian → Devonian
  22. Chaetosalpinx sibiriensis |
  23. Cheiichnus gothicus | Lower Cambrian (old nomenclature)
  24. Chondrites intricatus |
  25. Chondrites patulus |
  26. Circulichnis montanus |
  27. Cochlichnus anguineus |
  28. Conichnus conicus | Lower Cambrian (old nomenclature) → Eocene
  29. Conichnus conosinus |
  30. Coprulus oblongus |
  31. Cruziana barbata |
  32. Cruziana fasciculata |
  33. Cruziana furcifera |
  34. Cruziana rugosa |
  35. Cruziana rusoformis |
  36. Cruziana semiplicata |
  37. Cruziana tenella |
  38. Curvolithus simplex |
  39. Dendrina dendrina |
  40. Dictyodora tenuis |
  41. Dictyodora zimmermani |
  42. Didymaulichnus rouaulti |
  43. Didymaulichnus tirasensis | Cambrian
  44. Diplocraterion helmerseni | Cambrian
  45. Diplocraterion parallelum |
  46. Fasciculus rogus | Wenlock
  47. Furculosus carpathicus |
  48. Gastrochaenolites oelandicus | Volkhov Stage
  49. Glaciichnium liebegastensis |
  50. Gordia marina | Ediacara
  51. Gyrolithes polonicus |
  52. Gyrolithes scintillus |
  53. Halopoa imbricata | Cambrian
  54. Helicosalpinx asturiana |
  55. Helicosalpinx concoenatus |
  56. Helminthoidichnites tenuis | Ediacara
  57. Ilmenichnus devonicus |
  58. Intrites punctatus | Vendian
  59. Kimberichnus teruzzi | Vendian → Triassic
  60. Lockeia amygdaloides |
  61. Lockeia cunctator |
  62. Lockeia siliquaria |
  63. Macaronichnus segregatis |
  64. Medvezhichnus pudicum |
  65. Megagrapton irregulare | Ordovician → Miocene
  66. Megagrapton submontanum |
  67. Monocraterion tentaculatum | Cambrian → Recent
  68. Naviculichnium marginatum |
  69. Nenoxites curvus |
  70. Neonereites biserialis |
  71. Neonereites uniserialis | Vendian → Cambrian
  72. Nerteites missouriensis |
  73. Oichnus coronatus |
  74. Oichnus paraboloides | Cambrian → Holocene
  75. Oichnus simplex |
  76. Oikobesalon coricaceum | Uhaku Stage → Ludlow
  77. Oikobesalon erraticum |
  78. Oikobesalon liljevalli | Wenlock
  79. Oikobesalon squamosus | Silurian
  80. Ophiomorpha nodosa |
  81. Osprioneides kampto | Haljala Stage → Silurian
  82. Palaeopascichnus delicatus |
  83. Palaeopascichnus sinuosus | Vendian
  84. Palaeophycus herberti |
  85. Palaeophycus striatus |
  86. Palaeophycus tubularis | Precambrian → Holocene
  87. Phycodes curvipalmatum |
  88. Phycodes palmatus | Lower Cambrian (old nomenclature)
  89. Phycodes rarus | Upper Ordovician → lower Silurian
  90. Phycodes reniforme |
  91. Phycodes templus |
  92. Phycosiphon incertum |
  93. Plagiogmus arcuatus | Cambrian
  94. Planolites beverleyensis | Ediacara
  95. Planolites montanus | Ediacara
  96. Planolites serpens |
  97. Planolites virgatus |
  98. Protovirgularia dichotoma |
  99. Protovirgularia pennatus | Silurian → Oligocene
  100. Psammichnites gigas |
  101. Rhizocorallium commune | Cambrian
  102. Rosselia socialis | Lower Cambrian (old nomenclature)
  103. Rugalichnus matthewii | Cambrian
  104. Rusophycus didymus |
  105. Rusophycus dispar |
  106. Rusophycus eutendorfensis |
  107. Rusophycus jenningsi |
  108. Saerichnites variolatus |
  109. Scotolithus mirabilis | Lower Cambrian (old nomenclature)
  110. Siphonichnus ophthalmoides | Devonian → Holocene
  111. Skolithos annulatus |
  112. Skolithos delinatus |
  113. Skolithos linearis |
  114. Squamodictyon petaloideum |
  115. Steinsfjordichnus brutoni | upper Silurian
  116. Suzmites volutatus |
  117. Syringomorpha nilssoni |
  118. Taenidium irregulare |
  119. Teichichnus duplex | Middle Cambrian (old nomenclature)
  120. Teichichnus rectus | Middle Cambrian (old nomenclature) → Holocene
  121. Thalassinoides bacae | Volkhov Stage → Lasnamägi Stage
  122. Thalassinoides paradoxicus |
  123. Thalassinoides suevicus | Silurian → Miocene
  124. Tomaculum problematicum | Ordovician
  125. Tremichnus paraboloides | Volkhov Stage
  126. Treptichnus bifurcus | Cambrian → Carboniferous
  127. Treptichnus pedum | Cambrian
  128. Trichichnus linearis |
  129. Trichophycus triplerum |
  130. Trichophycus venosus |
  131. Trypanites fimbriatus |
  132. Trypanites solitarius |
  133. Trypanites weisei |
  134. Tubichnus angulatus |
  135. Undichna uniscula | Ludlow
  136. Vendichnus vendicus |
  137. Vimenites bacillaris | Vendian

Selection of related publications

  • Knaust & Minter, 2018. The fish swimming trace Undichna unisulca from the Silurian of Sweden: probably the oldest vertebrate locomotion trace fossi [DOI]
  • Vinn & Toom, 2016b. A sparsely encrusted hardground with abundant Trypanites boring from the Llandovery of the Velise River, western Estonia (Baltica) [DOI]
  • Vinn & Toom, 2016c. Rare arthropod traces from the Ordovician and Silurian of Estonia (Baltica) [DOI]
  • Vinn & Toom, 2016e. Borings in phosphatized Cambrian siltstone pebbles, Estonia (Baltica) [DOI]
  • Hanken, et al., 2016. Late Ordovician Trace Fossils from Offshore to Shallow Water Mixed Siliciclastic and Carbonate Facies in the Ringerike Area, Oslo Region, Norway [DOI]
  • Vinn & Toom, 2016d. Bioerosion of inorganic hard substrates in the Silurian of Estonia (Baltica) [DOI]
  • Hofmann et al., 2016. Tubichnus angulatus - A Complex Burrow System from Erratic Boulders of Early Cambrian Age, Northeast Germany and South Sweden [DOI]
  • Vinn et al., 2015b. Bioerosion of Inorganic Hard Substrates in the Ordovician of Estonia (Baltica) [DOI]
  • Vinn & Toom, 2015c. The trace fossil Zoophycos from the Silurian of Estonia [DOI]
  • Vinn et al., 2015c. Tremichnus in crinoid pluricolumnals from the Silurian of Western Estonia (Baltica) [DOI]
  • Vinn & Toom, 2015a. Some encrusted hardgrounds from the Ordovician of Estonia (Baltica) [DOI]
  • Vinn et al., 2015d. Distribution of Conichnus and Amphorichnus in the Lower Paleozoic of Estonia (Baltica) [DOI]
  • Knaust, 2015b. Siphonichnidae (new ichnofamily) attributed to the burrowing activity of bivalves: ichnotaxonomy, behaviour and palaeoenvironmental implications [DOI]
  • Vinn & Wilson, 2015a. Symbiotic interactions in the Ordovician of Baltica [DOI]
  • Vinn et al., 2014b. The earliest Giant Osprioneides Borings from the Sandbian (Late Ordovician) of Estonia [DOI]
  • Vinn et al., 2014a. Symbiotic endobiont biofacies in the Silurian of Baltica [DOI]
  • Vinn et al., 2014e. The earliest bryozoan parasite: Middle Ordovician (Darriwilian) of Osmussaar Island, Estonia [DOI]
  • Vinn et al., 2014d. Earliest rhynchonelliform brachiopod parasite from the Late Ordovician of northern Estonia (Baltica) [DOI]
  • Vinn et al., 2014f. The trace fossil Arachnostega in the Ordovician of Estonia (Baltica) [DOI]
  • Vinn, 2014a. Cruziana traces from the Late Silurian (Pridoli) carbonate shelf of Saaremaa, Estonia [DOI]
  • Vinn & Toom, 2014. First record of the trace fossil Oikobesalon from the Ordovician (Darriwilian) of Baltica [DOI]
  • Knaust & Dronov, 2013. Balanoglossites Ichnofabrics from the Middle Ordovician Volkhov Formation (St. Petersburg Region, Russia) [DOI]
  • Ivantsov, 2013. Trace Fossils of Precambrian Metazoans “Vendobionta” and “Mollusks” [DOI]
  • Donovan, 2013. A Distinctive Bioglyph and its Producer: Recent Gastrochaenolites Leymerie in a Peat Pebble, North Sea Coast of The Netherlands [DOI]