protists
Kingdom Protista

et: ainuraksed; fi: alkueliöt; sv: protister;

Taxon ID: 31 / 2013-11-04
Belongs to: Biota
Sister taxa: Animalia | Eubacteria | Plantae
Contains: Acritarcha | Dinoflagellata | Foraminifera | Radiolaria
Baltoscandian species (in database): 445

List of Baltoscandian species (may not be complete, up to 1000 species displayed)

  1. Acanthodiacrodium angustum |
  2. Acanthodiacrodium formosum |
  3. Acanthodiacrodium ovale |
  4. Acanthodiacrodium timofeevii |
  5. Acanthodiacrodium tremadocum |
  6. Acrosphaeridium densum | Lasnamägi Stage → Keila Stage
  7. Acrosphaeridium esthonicum | Rakvere Stage → Pirgu Stage
  8. Acrosphaeridium reticulatum | Keila Stage
  9. Actipillion druggii | Nabala Stage → Pirgu Stage
  10. Akomachra ovula | Kunda Stage → Uhaku Stage
  11. Ammolagena silurica |
  12. Ammonidium ludlovensis |
  13. Amphitremoida citroniforma |
  14. Arbusculidium destombesii |
  15. Archaeochitina gotlandica |
  16. Archaeochitina hyalina |
  17. Archaeodiscina umbonulata | Cambrian
  18. Arcosphaeridium diversispinosum | Rakvere Stage → Pirgu Stage
  19. Arcosphaeridium poriferum | Pirgu Stage
  20. Aremoricanium deflandrei | Aseri Stage → Uhaku Stage
  21. Aremoricanium rigaudae | Aseri Stage → Idavere Substage
  22. Aremoricanium squarrosum | Jõhvi Substage → Pirgu Stage
  23. Arkonia concava | Lasnamägi Stage
  24. Arkonia semigranulata | Keila Stage
  25. Asteridium tornatum |
  26. Athabascaella penika | Tremadocian
  27. Axisphaeridium timofeevi | Uhaku Stage → Idavere Substage
  28. Axisphaeridium tricolumnelare | Keila Stage → Pirgu Stage
  29. Bacisphaeridium bacifer | Pirgu Stage
  30. Bacisphaeridium granulatum | Pirgu Stage
  31. Bacisphaeridium saetosum | Pirgu Stage
  32. Baltisphaeridium accinctum | Volkhov Stage → Kukruse Stage
  33. Baltisphaeridium aliquigranulum | Keila Stage → Pirgu Stage
  34. Baltisphaeridium annelieae | Kunda Stage → Kukruse Stage
  35. Baltisphaeridium bramkae | Aseri Stage → Pirgu Stage
  36. Baltisphaeridium breviciliatum | Juuru Stage
  37. Baltisphaeridium brevispinosum | Volkhov Stage → Lasnamägi Stage
  38. Baltisphaeridium brevituberculatum | Volkhov Stage → Uhaku Stage
  39. Baltisphaeridium bystrentos | Lasnamägi Stage → Porkuni Stage
  40. Baltisphaeridium calicispinae |
  41. Baltisphaeridium capillatum | Juuru Stage
  42. Baltisphaeridium castaneiforme | Volkhov Stage
  43. Baltisphaeridium christoferii |
  44. Baltisphaeridium cirsinum | Volkhov Stage → Uhaku Stage
  45. Baltisphaeridium constrictum | Uhaku Stage
  46. Baltisphaeridium dasos | Lasnamägi Stage → Pirgu Stage
  47. Baltisphaeridium digitaliforme | Lasnamägi Stage → Rakvere Stage
  48. Baltisphaeridium dispar | Uhaku Stage → Vormsi Stage
  49. Baltisphaeridium dubium | Cambrian
  50. Baltisphaeridium eisenackianum | Kunda Stage → Keila Stage
  51. Baltisphaeridium esthonicum | Volkhov Stage → Lasnamägi Stage
  52. Baltisphaeridium filosum |
  53. Baltisphaeridium flexuosum |
  54. Baltisphaeridium globosum | Nabala Stage
  55. Baltisphaeridium hamatum | Kunda Stage → Uhaku Stage
  56. Baltisphaeridium heinzelinii | Rakvere Stage
  57. Baltisphaeridium hirsutoides | Volkhov Stage → Juuru Stage
  58. Baltisphaeridium implicatum | Cambrian
  59. Baltisphaeridium ingerae | Volkhov Stage → Kukruse Stage
  60. Baltisphaeridium kaurannei | Volkhov Stage → Kunda Stage
  61. Baltisphaeridium klabavense | Jõhvi Substage → Keila Stage
  62. Baltisphaeridium latiradiatum | Kunda Stage → Keila Stage
  63. Baltisphaeridium longispinosum | Kunda Stage → Pirgu Stage
  64. Baltisphaeridium longispinosum longispinosum | Volkhov Stage → Pirgu Stage
  65. Baltisphaeridium maius | Vormsi Stage
  66. Baltisphaeridium microspinosum | Volkhov Stage → Pirgu Stage
  67. Baltisphaeridium multiechinatum | Volkhov Stage → Idavere Substage
  68. Baltisphaeridium multipilosum | Ordovician → Silurian
  69. Baltisphaeridium nannium | Kunda Stage → lower Silurian
  70. Baltisphaeridium oejlemyrensis |
  71. Baltisphaeridium oligopsakium | Kunda Stage → Vormsi Stage
  72. Baltisphaeridium onniense | Jõhvi Substage → Pirgu Stage
  73. Baltisphaeridium pachyacanthum | Ordovician
  74. Baltisphaeridium parvigranosum | Lasnamägi Stage → Pirgu Stage
  75. Baltisphaeridium parvulisidereum | Volkhov Stage → Kukruse Stage
  76. Baltisphaeridium pauciverrucosum | Volkhov Stage → Rakvere Stage
  77. Baltisphaeridium perclarum | Jõhvi Substage → Nabala Stage
  78. Baltisphaeridium plicatispinae | Ordovician
  79. Baltisphaeridium pseudocalicispinum | Volkhov Stage → Juuru Stage
  80. Baltisphaeridium pseudofaveolatum | Lower Cambrian (old nomenclature) → Middle Cambrian (old nomenclature)
  81. Baltisphaeridium pustulatum | Aseri Stage → Vormsi Stage
  82. Baltisphaeridium ramiferum | Rakvere Stage → Nabala Stage
  83. Baltisphaeridium stipaticum | Cambrian
  84. Baltisphaeridium trabeculaespinae | Idavere Substage → Pirgu Stage
  85. Baltisphaeridium tranvikensis | Volkhov Stage → Uhaku Stage
  86. Baltisphaeridium trichoporum | Volkhov Stage → Idavere Substage
  87. Baltisphaeridium trophirhapium | Kukruse Stage → Oandu Stage
  88. Baltisphaeridium tuberculatum | Cambrian
  89. Baltisphaeridium verrucatum | Kunda Stage → Jõhvi Substage
  90. Blastammina fenestrata |
  91. Blastammina polyedra |
  92. Blastammina polymorpha |
  93. Buedingiisphaeridium balticum | Kunda Stage → Pirgu Stage
  94. Buedingiisphaeridium guttiferum | Keila Stage → Pirgu Stage
  95. Buedingiisphaeridium tremadocum |
  96. Caldariola glabra | Upper Cambrian (old nomenclature)
  97. Calyxiella izhoriensis |
  98. Ceratophyton groetlingboensis |
  99. Cheleutochroa diaphorosa | Keila Stage
  100. Cheleutochroa differta | Keila Stage → Oandu Stage
  101. Cheleutochroa elegans | Pirgu Stage
  102. Cheleutochroa gymnobrachiata | Aseri Stage → Pirgu Stage
  103. Cheleutochroa oculata | Idavere Substage → Pirgu Stage
  104. Cheleutochroa ramosa | Pirgu Stage
  105. Cheleutochroa rugosa | Keila Stage
  106. Cheleutochroa tuberculosa | Keila Stage
  107. Cheleutochroa venosa | Jõhvi Substage → Vormsi Stage
  108. Cheleutochroa venosior | Jõhvi Substage → Keila Stage
  109. Comasphaeridium bacillum | Kunda Stage → Uhaku Stage
  110. Comasphaeridium brachyspinosum |
  111. Comasphaeridium longispinosum |
  112. Comasphaeridium strigosum |
  113. Coronitesta bicornis | Rakvere Stage
  114. Coronitesta raplaensis | Lasnamägi Stage → Pirgu Stage
  115. Coronitesta triangularis | Keila Stage
  116. Coryphidium elegans | Tremadocian
  117. Costatilobus bulbosus | Volkhov Stage → Kukruse Stage
  118. Costatilobus grandispinosus | Keila Stage → Nabala Stage
  119. Costatilobus trifidus | Keila Stage
  120. Cristallinium cambriense | Upper Cambrian (old nomenclature)
  121. Cristallinium randomense | Upper Cambrian (old nomenclature)
  122. Cycloposphaeridium auriculatum | Volkhov Stage → Aseri Stage
  123. Cymatiogalea aspergillum |
  124. Cymatiogalea bellicosa |
  125. Cymatiogalea cristata |
  126. Cymatiogalea cuvillieri |
  127. Cymatiogalea deunffii |
  128. Cymatiogalea messaoudensis |
  129. Cymatiogalea multarea | Upper Cambrian (old nomenclature) → Tremadocian
  130. Cymatiogalea velifera | Upper Cambrian (old nomenclature) → Hunneberg Stage
  131. Cymatiogalea virgulta | Upper Cambrian (old nomenclature)
  132. Cymatiosphaera aseriensis | Aseri Stage
  133. Cymatiosphaera baarstadi | Cambrian
  134. Cymatiosphaera capsulara |
  135. Cymatiosphaera crispa | Keila Stage → Rakvere Stage
  136. Cymatiosphaera keilaensis | Keila Stage → Rakvere Stage
  137. Cymatiosphaera latimurata | Keila Stage
  138. Cymatiosphaera minima | Jõhvi Substage
  139. Cymatiosphaera nabalaensis | Keila Stage → Pirgu Stage
  140. Cymatiosphaera octoplana |
  141. Cymatiosphaera pavimenta | Kunda Stage → Porkuni Stage
  142. Cymatiosphaera postii |
  143. Cymatiosphaera rakverensis | Rakvere Stage
  144. Cymatiosphaera serrata | Pirgu Stage
  145. Dactylofusa cirritus | Volkhov Stage → Idavere Substage
  146. Dactylofusa lasnamaegiensis | Lasnamägi Stage
  147. Dasydiacrodium caudatum | Upper Cambrian (old nomenclature)
  148. Dasydiacrodium obsonum | Upper Cambrian (old nomenclature)
  149. Dasydiacrodium setuensis | Upper Cambrian (old nomenclature)
  150. Dicommopalla macadamii | Uhaku Stage → Pirgu Stage
  151. Dictyosphaeridium reticulatum | Aseri Stage → Pirgu Stage
  152. Dictyotidium microreticulatum |
  153. Dictyotidium multipolygonatum | Idavere Substage → Juuru Stage
  154. Dictyotidium ovatum | Pirgu Stage
  155. Dictyotidium torosum | Pirgu Stage
  156. Dictyotidium venosum | Rakvere Stage
  157. Diexallophasis denticulata |
  158. Diexallophasis sanpetrensis |
  159. Diexallophasis simplex |
  160. Dilatisphaera complicata | Lasnamägi Stage → Uhaku Stage
  161. Dilatisphaera nanofurcata | Volkhov Stage → Idavere Substage
  162. Dilatisphaera tubulifera | Lasnamägi Stage → Pirgu Stage
  163. Domasia elongata |
  164. Domasia spinosa | Vormsi Stage
  165. Domasia trispinosa |
  166. Elektroriskos cerinus |
  167. Elektroriskos flexuosus |
  168. Eliasum microgranulatum |
  169. Entactinia eiklaensis |
  170. Estiastra minima |
  171. Excultibrachium concinnum | Lasnamägi Stage → Pirgu Stage
  172. Fimbriaglomerella membranacea |
  173. Fimbriaglomerella minuta |
  174. Florisphaeridium abruptum | Lasnamägi Stage
  175. Florisphaeridium circulatum | Pirgu Stage
  176. Florisphaeridium densum | Keila Stage
  177. Globosphaeridium cerinum | Cambrian
  178. Goniosphaeridium cantabricum | Pirgu Stage
  179. Goniosphaeridium connectum |
  180. Goniosphaeridium mochtiensis | Kunda Stage → Lasnamägi Stage
  181. Goniosphaeridium oligospinosum | Pirgu Stage
  182. Goniosphaeridium parvispinosum | Kunda Stage
  183. Goniosphaeridium pellicidum | Kunda Stage → Juuru Stage
  184. Goniosphaeridium polygonale | Lower Ordovician → lower Silurian
  185. Goniosphaeridium polygonale polyacanthum | Volkhov Stage → Keila Stage
  186. Goniosphaeridium polygonale rugosum | Vormsi Stage → Pirgu Stage
  187. Goniosphaeridium splendens | Volkhov Stage → Juuru Stage
  188. Goniosphaeridium uncinatum | Ordovician → Silurian
  189. Goniosphaeridium volkovae |
  190. Gorgonisphaeridium antiquum | Volkhov Stage → Juuru Stage
  191. Gorgonisphaeridium spiralispinosum | Kunda Stage → Pirgu Stage
  192. Gyalorhethium angustispinosum | Kukruse Stage → Pirgu Stage
  193. Haplentactinia baltica |
  194. Hapsidopalla multifida | Rakvere Stage → Juuru Stage
  195. Helosphaeridium varispinosum | Uhaku Stage → Porkuni Stage
  196. Hyperammina baltica |
  197. Hyperammina harrisi |
  198. Impluviculus multiangularis |
  199. Izhoria angulata |
  200. Joehvisphaera capillata | Jõhvi Substage
  201. Kundasphaera lacunosa | Volkhov Stage → Porkuni Stage
  202. Labyrinthosphaeridium asperum | Keila Stage
  203. Labyrinthosphaeridium curvatum | Jõhvi Substage → Vormsi Stage
  204. Labyrinthosphaeridium cymoides | Keila Stage → Vormsi Stage
  205. Labyrinthosphaeridium restrictum | Keila Stage
  206. Lacunosphaeridium granosum | Nabala Stage
  207. Lacunosphaeridium spinosum | Idavere Substage → Keila Stage
  208. Ladogella rotundiformis |
  209. Leiofusa granulacutis | Uhaku Stage → Pirgu Stage
  210. Leiofusa granulacutis quincunx | Pirgu Stage → Porkuni Stage
  211. Leiofusa iugosa | Jõhvi Substage
  212. Leiofusa obliquipunctata | Vormsi Stage → Pirgu Stage
  213. Leiofusa stoumonensis | Upper Cambrian (old nomenclature)
  214. Leiofusa subcircularis | Lasnamägi Stage
  215. Leiofusa tumida |
  216. Leiosphaeridia fumiana |
  217. Leiosphaeridia granulata |
  218. Leiosphaeridia gregalis |
  219. Leiosphaeridia keilaensis | Kukruse Stage → Rakvere Stage
  220. Leiosphaeridia laevigata |
  221. Leiosphaeridia tenuissima |
  222. Leiosphaeridia voigtii |
  223. Leiosphaeridia wenlockia |
  224. Leiovalia similis | Volkhov Stage → Juuru Stage
  225. Leiovalia tenera |
  226. Liepaina rigida | Cambrian
  227. Liliosphaeridium kaljoi | Volkhov Stage → Kunda Stage
  228. Lophosphaeridium aculeatum | Uhaku Stage → Porkuni Stage
  229. Lophosphaeridium aequicuspidatum | Kunda Stage → Keila Stage
  230. Lophosphaeridium bottnicum |
  231. Lophosphaeridium citrinipeltatum | Volkhov Stage → Juuru Stage
  232. Lophosphaeridium disparipelliculum | Lasnamägi Stage → Pirgu Stage
  233. Lophosphaeridium granulosum | Juuru Stage
  234. Lophosphaeridium latviense |
  235. Lophosphaeridium papillatum | Volkhov Stage → Wenlock
  236. Lophosphaeridium pilosum | Volkhov Stage → Pirgu Stage
  237. Lophosphaeridium regulare | Pirgu Stage
  238. Lophosphaeridium tynnii |
  239. Lophosphaeridium variabile |
  240. Lophosphaeridium zaleskyi |
  241. Lunulidia lunula |
  242. Micrhystridium acerbum | Aseri Stage
  243. Micrhystridium brevispinosum | Volkhov Stage → Pirgu Stage
  244. Micrhystridium curvatum | Pirgu Stage
  245. Micrhystridium digitatum | Idavere Substage → Pirgu Stage
  246. Micrhystridium dissimilare |
  247. Micrhystridium eatonensis | Uhaku Stage → Porkuni Stage
  248. Micrhystridium equispinosum | Keila Stage → Pirgu Stage
  249. Micrhystridium exiguum | Lasnamägi Stage → Porkuni Stage
  250. Micrhystridium fragile | Aseri Stage → Pirgu Stage
  251. Micrhystridium granulatum | Aseri Stage
  252. Micrhystridium henryi | Volkhov Stage → Juuru Stage
  253. Micrhystridium inconspicuum aremoricanum | Uhaku Stage → Keila Stage
  254. Micrhystridium lanatum |
  255. Micrhystridium lanceolatum |
  256. Micrhystridium lasnamaegiense | Lasnamägi Stage → Kukruse Stage
  257. Micrhystridium minimum | Jõhvi Substage → Juuru Stage
  258. Micrhystridium nannacanthum | Volkhov Stage → Juuru Stage
  259. Micrhystridium nanodigitatum | Lasnamägi Stage
  260. Micrhystridium notatum |
  261. Micrhystridium parinconspicuum | Volkhov Stage → Porkuni Stage
  262. Micrhystridium parvulum | Keila Stage → Juuru Stage
  263. Micrhystridium polygonale | Kunda Stage
  264. Micrhystridium punctatum | Kukruse Stage → Pirgu Stage
  265. Micrhystridium shinetonensis | Lasnamägi Stage → Pirgu Stage
  266. Micrhystridium spinosum |
  267. Micrhystridium stellatum | Kunda Stage → Juuru Stage
  268. Micrhystridium stellatum latispinosum | Lasnamägi Stage → Pirgu Stage
  269. Micrhystridium stellatum salopiense | Keila Stage → Juuru Stage
  270. Micrhystridium taeniosum | Lasnamägi Stage → Juuru Stage
  271. Micrhystridium uncinatum |
  272. Micrhystridium varipinnosum | Volkhov Stage → Porkuni Stage
  273. Micrhystridium varispinosum | Kukruse Stage → Nabala Stage
  274. Monograptus involutus | Silurian
  275. Multiplicisphaeridium actinospinosum | Aseri Stage
  276. Multiplicisphaeridium alloiteaui | Volkhov Stage → Pirgu Stage
  277. Multiplicisphaeridium arbusculum |
  278. Multiplicisphaeridium bifurcatum | Volkhov Stage → Juuru Stage
  279. Multiplicisphaeridium bipalmatum | Aseri Stage → Juuru Stage
  280. Multiplicisphaeridium borracherosum | Pirgu Stage → Porkuni Stage
  281. Multiplicisphaeridium borracherosum regulare | Pirgu Stage
  282. Multiplicisphaeridium cacteum | Volkhov Stage → Lasnamägi Stage
  283. Multiplicisphaeridium campanulum | Cambrian
  284. Multiplicisphaeridium caperoradiolum | Idavere Substage → Pirgu Stage
  285. Multiplicisphaeridium cervinacornua |
  286. Multiplicisphaeridium cladum |
  287. Multiplicisphaeridium constipatum | Cambrian
  288. Multiplicisphaeridium cornigerum | Vormsi Stage
  289. Multiplicisphaeridium cymoides | Keila Stage
  290. Multiplicisphaeridium dendroideum |
  291. Multiplicisphaeridium digitatum | Vormsi Stage → Pirgu Stage
  292. Multiplicisphaeridium diversispinosum | Uhaku Stage → Pirgu Stage
  293. Multiplicisphaeridium ferum | Kunda Stage → Pirgu Stage
  294. Multiplicisphaeridium fisherii | Idavere Substage → Pirgu Stage
  295. Multiplicisphaeridium fissile | Volkhov Stage → Pirgu Stage
  296. Multiplicisphaeridium forquiferum | Rakvere Stage → Porkuni Stage
  297. Multiplicisphaeridium gotlandicum | Aseri Stage → Keila Stage
  298. Multiplicisphaeridium irregulare | Kunda Stage → Juuru Stage
  299. Multiplicisphaeridium lichenoides | Kukruse Stage → Keila Stage
  300. Multiplicisphaeridium martae | Volkhov Stage → Juuru Stage
  301. Multiplicisphaeridium micropunctatum | Keila Stage → Vormsi Stage
  302. Multiplicisphaeridium ramusculosum macrocladum | Lasnamägi Stage → Rakvere Stage
  303. Multiplicisphaeridium raplaense | Kunda Stage → Pirgu Stage
  304. Multiplicisphaeridium raspa | Kunda Stage → Pirgu Stage
  305. Multiplicisphaeridium remotum raplaense | Idavere Substage → Pirgu Stage
  306. Multiplicisphaeridium spinosum | Kunda Stage → Aseri Stage
  307. Multiplicisphaeridium striatum | Keila Stage
  308. Multiplicisphaeridium subbifurcatum | Lasnamägi Stage → Keila Stage
  309. Multiplicisphaeridium toyetaforme | Keila Stage → Oandu Stage
  310. Multiplicisphaeridium turgidum | Uhaku Stage → Rakvere Stage
  311. Multiplicisphaeridium verrucosum | Keila Stage → Pirgu Stage
  312. Nodosus irregulare |
  313. Oppilatala ramusculosa |
  314. Ordovicidium aequifurcatum | Keila Stage → Pirgu Stage
  315. Ordovicidium elegantulum | Uhaku Stage → Pirgu Stage
  316. Ordovicidium groetlingboensis | Lasnamägi Stage → Pirgu Stage
  317. Ordovicidium groetlingboensis clavatum | Uhaku Stage → Keila Stage
  318. Ordovicidium heteromorphicum | Aseri Stage → Pirgu Stage
  319. Ordovicidium nanofurcatum | Ordovician
  320. Ordovicidium paucifurcatum | Idavere Substage
  321. Ordovicina monostoma | Ordovician
  322. Ordovicina oligostoma |
  323. Orthosphaeridium bispinosum | Keila Stage → Oandu Stage
  324. Orthosphaeridium chondrododora | Pirgu Stage
  325. Orthosphaeridium densiverrucosum | Aseri Stage → Oandu Stage
  326. Orthosphaeridium insculptum | Aseri Stage → Pirgu Stage
  327. Orthosphaeridium insculptum erectum | Lasnamägi Stage
  328. Orthosphaeridium latispinosum | Kukruse Stage → Keila Stage
  329. Orthosphaeridium rectangulare | Pirgu Stage
  330. Orthosphaeridium vibrissiferum | Aseri Stage → Pirgu Stage
  331. Palaeocladophora primaeva | Cambrian
  332. Palaeomonostroma fragmenta | Cambrian
  333. Peteinosphaeridium granulatum | Uhaku Stage → Idavere Substage
  334. Peteinosphaeridium hymenoferum | Volkhov Stage → Kunda Stage
  335. Peteinosphaeridium macrophylum | Volkhov Stage → Kunda Stage
  336. Peteinosphaeridium micranthum | Volkhov Stage → Lasnamägi Stage
  337. Peteinosphaeridium trifurcatum | Ordovician → Silurian
  338. Peteinosphaeridium trifurcatum longiradiatum | Lasnamägi Stage → Nabala Stage
  339. Peteinosphaeridium velatum | Volkhov Stage → Uhaku Stage
  340. Pheoclosterium clavatum | Kunda Stage
  341. Pirea orbicularis | Upper Cambrian (old nomenclature)
  342. Platysolenites antiquissimus | Lower Cambrian (old nomenclature)
  343. Platysolenites cooperi |
  344. Platysolenites lontova | Lower Cambrian (old nomenclature)
  345. Platysolenites spiralis | Lower Cambrian (old nomenclature)
  346. Polyancistrodorus bryoides | Aseri Stage → Kukruse Stage
  347. Polyancistrodorus columbariferus | Kukruse Stage → Pirgu Stage
  348. Polyancistrodorus intricatus | Kunda Stage → Pirgu Stage
  349. Polyancistrodorus magnispinosus | Kunda Stage → Kukruse Stage
  350. Polyancistrodorus palmatus | Nabala Stage
  351. Polyancistrodorus phylloides | Aseri Stage → Lasnamägi Stage
  352. Polyentactinia? estonica |
  353. Polygonium acuminosum | Keila Stage → Nabala Stage
  354. Polygonium baltoscandium | Cambrian
  355. Polygonium breviradiatum | Idavere Substage → Jõhvi Substage
  356. Polygonium christianii | Ordovician
  357. Polygonium dedalinum |
  358. Polygonium delicatum | Kunda Stage → Keila Stage
  359. Polygonium gracilie |
  360. Polygonium nanum | Kunda Stage
  361. Polygonium sexiradiatum | Upper Cambrian (old nomenclature)
  362. Polygonium symbolum |
  363. Polygonium tenuispinosum | Volkhov Stage → Uhaku Stage
  364. Polygonium varium | Cambrian
  365. Priscogaleata parva | Keila Stage → Pirgu Stage
  366. Priscogaleata perforata | Kunda Stage → Keila Stage
  367. Priscotheca complanata |
  368. Psammosphaera cava |
  369. Psammosphaera rugosa |
  370. Pseudoastrorhiza silurica |
  371. Pterospermella solida |
  372. Pterospermella velata |
  373. Pterospermella vitrea |
  374. Pterospermopsis tranvikensis | Lasnamägi Stage
  375. Pulvinosphaeridium granulatum | Pirgu Stage
  376. Raplasphaera consuta | Keila Stage → Pirgu Stage
  377. Raplasphaera undosa | Lasnamägi Stage → Pirgu Stage
  378. Revinotesta granulosa | Rakvere Stage
  379. Revinotesta parva | Volkhov Stage → Pirgu Stage
  380. Rhopaliophora foliatilis | Nabala Stage
  381. Rhopaliophora palmata | Aseri Stage → Rakvere Stage
  382. Rhopaliophora pilata | Kunda Stage → Vormsi Stage
  383. Rhopaliophora reticulata | Nabala Stage
  384. Saharidia fragile | Keila Stage → Vormsi Stage
  385. Salopidium granuliferum |
  386. Skiagia ciliosa | Lower Cambrian (old nomenclature) → Middle Cambrian (old nomenclature)
  387. Skiagia compressa | Cambrian
  388. Skiagia insigne | Cambrian
  389. Skiagia orbiculare | Lower Cambrian (old nomenclature)
  390. Skiagia ornata | Lower Cambrian (old nomenclature) → Middle Cambrian (old nomenclature)
  391. Solisphaeridium inaffectum | Kunda Stage → Pirgu Stage
  392. Sorosphaera geometrica |
  393. Sorosphaera tricella |
  394. Stegnammina moremani |
  395. Stellechinatum helosum | Volkhov Stage → Juuru Stage
  396. Stellechinatum uncinatum |
  397. Stelliferidium cortinulum | Upper Cambrian (old nomenclature)
  398. Synsphaeridium gotlandium |
  399. Taeniosphaeridium parvum | Lasnamägi Stage
  400. Tasmanites martinsoni | Lasnamägi Stage → Pirgu Stage
  401. Tasmanites minutus | Uhaku Stage → Pirgu Stage
  402. Tasmanites verrucosus | Kukruse Stage → Porkuni Stage
  403. Tasmanites volkovae |
  404. Thurammina asymmetrica |
  405. Timofeevia enodis | Lasnamägi Stage → Uhaku Stage
  406. Timofeevia estonica |
  407. Timofeevia lancarae | Middle Cambrian (old nomenclature) → Tremadocian
  408. Timofeevia nodosa | Lasnamägi Stage
  409. Timofeevia parva |
  410. Timofeevia phosphoritica |
  411. Timofeevia tacheddirtensis |
  412. Tranvikium polygonale | Kunda Stage → Lasnamägi Stage
  413. Trichosphaeridium hirtum |
  414. Tunisphaeridium brevispinosum | Keila Stage → Nabala Stage
  415. Tunisphaeridium spinosissimum | Rakvere Stage → Nabala Stage
  416. Tunisphaeridium tentaculiferum |
  417. Veryhachium asymmetrospinosum | Keila Stage
  418. Veryhachium brevitrispinum | Lasnamägi Stage
  419. Veryhachium cymosum | Lasnamägi Stage → Pirgu Stage
  420. Veryhachium dumontii |
  421. Veryhachium europaeum | Lower Ordovician → Permian
  422. Veryhachium geometricum | Lasnamägi Stage → Jõhvi Substage
  423. Veryhachium incus | Upper Cambrian (old nomenclature)
  424. Veryhachium irroratum | Idavere Substage → Pirgu Stage
  425. Veryhachium lairdi | Kunda Stage → Pirgu Stage
  426. Veryhachium longispinosum | Jõhvi Substage → Pirgu Stage
  427. Veryhachium oklahomense | Kunda Stage → Pirgu Stage
  428. Veryhachium oligospinoides | Keila Stage → Pirgu Stage
  429. Veryhachium punctatum | Jõhvi Substage → Keila Stage
  430. Veryhachium reductum | Uhaku Stage → Keila Stage
  431. Veryhachium rhombispinosum | Volkhov Stage → Pirgu Stage
  432. Veryhachium rhomboidium | Juuru Stage
  433. Veryhachium trapezionarion | Kukruse Stage → Rakvere Stage
  434. Veryhachium trispinosum | Ordovician → Devonian
  435. Veryhachium trispinosum granulatum | Aseri Stage → Nabala Stage
  436. Veryhachium trisulcum | Uhaku Stage → Keila Stage
  437. Villosacapsula decorata | Nabala Stage → Vormsi Stage
  438. Visbysphaera dilatispinosa |
  439. Visbysphaera oligofurcata |
  440. Volkovia dentifera |
  441. Vulcanisphaera africana | Upper Cambrian (old nomenclature)
  442. Vulcanisphaera imparilis |
  443. Vulcanisphaera minor | Aseri Stage → Keila Stage
  444. Vulcanisphaera turbata | Upper Cambrian (old nomenclature)
  445. Winwaloeusia distrata | Rakvere Stage

Selection of related publications

  • McIlroy & Brasier, 2016. Ichnological evidence for the Cambrian explosion in the Ediacaran to Cambrian succession of Tanafjord, Finnmark, northern Norway [DOI]
  • Loydell et al., 2003. Integrated biostratigraphy of the lower Silurian of the Aizpute-41 core, Latvia [DOI]
  • McIlroy et al., 2001. Palaeobiology and evolution of the earliest agglutinated Foraminifera: Platysolenites, Spirosolenites and related forms [DOI]
  • Mens et al., 1999. Biostratigraphic dating of pebbles from the Upper Cambrian conglomerates in Estonia
  • Paalits, 1995. Acritarchs from the Cambrian-Ordovician boundary beds at Tõnismägi, Tallinn, North Estonia
  • Paalits, 1992b. Upper Cambrian acritarchs from boring core M-72 of North Estonia
  • Lipps, 1992. Proterozoic and Cambrian Skeletonized Protists
  • Härmaste, 1991. Late Ordovician and Early Silurian acritarchs from Tähkvere borehole nr. 726
  • Smelror, 1991. Palynomorphs from the Cyrtograptus centrifugus graptolite zone (Early Wenlock, Silurian), Bornholm
  • Uutela & Tynni, 1991. Ordovician acritarchs from the Rapla borehole, Estonia
  • Eklund, 1990. Lower Cambrian acritarch stratigraphy of the Bårstad 2 core, Östergötland, Sweden
  • Uutela, 1983. Ordovikisia konodontteja Lounais-Suomen kalkkikivistä
  • Nazarov & Nõlvak, 1983. Radiolarians from the Upper Ordovician of Estonia
  • Bockelie & Kjellström, 1979. Acritarchs from the Uhaku Stage (Middle Ordovician) of the island of Odinsholm (Osmussaare), Estonia
  • Volkova et al., 1979. Plant microfossils
  • Posti, 1978. New finds of platysolenitids and gastropods from the Lontova Stage of Estonia
  • Mens & Pirrus, 1977. Stratotypes of the Cambrian Formations of Estonia
  • Jankauskas & Posti, 1973. Micropaleontological characteristic of the stratotype sections of the Estonian Lower Cambrian
  • Fridrichsone, 1971. Acritarchs Baltisphaeridium and Hystrichosphaeres (?) from the Cambrian sediments of Latvia
  • Volkova, 1968. Acritarchs from the Precambrian and Cambrian beds of Estonia
  • Öpik, 1926. Über den estländischen Blauen Ton