cnidarians
Phylum Cnidaria Hatschek, 1888

et: ainuõõssed; fi: polttiaiseläimet; sv: Nässeldjur;

Taxon ID: 42 / 2013-10-28
Belongs to: Animalia
Sister taxa: Agmata | Pogonophora | Porifera | Bryozoa | Brachiopoda | Mollusca | Priapulida | Echinodermata | Annelida | Arthropoda | Hemichordata | Chordata | Animalia Incertae sedis
Contains: Anthozoa | Byronia | Hydrozoa | Medusozoa | Psammocorallia | Scyphozoa
Stratigraphic range: Ediacara Recent | ~ 650,0–0,0 Ma
Baltoscandian species (in database): 637

List of Baltoscandian species (may not be complete, up to 1000 species displayed)

  1. Acanthophyllum linarsonii | Silurian
  2. Acervularia ananas | Jaagarahu Stage
  3. Acervularia breviseptata | Silurian
  4. Acervularia conglomerate | Silurian
  5. Acidolites asteriscus | Vormsi Stage → Adavere Stage
  6. Acidolites bersiniensis | Katian
  7. Acidolites insequens | Hirnantian
  8. Acidolites lateseptatus | Juuru Stage
  9. Acidolites medialis | Vormsi Stage
  10. Acidolites schmidti | Vormsi Stage
  11. Acidolites tumulosus | Katian
  12. Actractosella cataractaca | Telychian → Sheinwoodian
  13. Adaverina acclinis | Adavere Stage
  14. Adaverina adaverensis | Adavere Stage
  15. Alveolites suborbicularis | Ludfordian
  16. Angopora hisingeri | Llandovery → Wenlock
  17. Angopora parva | Llandovery → Wenlock
  18. Anisophyllum lindströmi | Silurian
  19. Arachnophyllum murchisoni | Llandovery → Wenlock
  20. Araeopoma elongatum | Llandovery → Wenlock
  21. Araeopoma prismaticum | Llandovery → Wenlock
  22. Aulacophyllum linnarssoni |
  23. Aulacophyllum mitratum | Silurian
  24. Aulacophyllum obliquum |
  25. Aulopora amica | Ludlow
  26. Aulopora assueta | Adavere Stage
  27. Aulopora celsa | Adavere Stage
  28. Aulopora enodis | Jaagarahu Stage
  29. Aulopora necopina | Kaugatuma Stage
  30. Barrandeolites bowerbanki | Jaagarahu Stage
  31. Barrandeolites lichenarioides | Jaani Stage → Jaagarahu Stage
  32. Bighornia orvikui | Upper Ordovician
  33. Bodophyllum duncanae | Upper Ordovician
  34. Bodophyllum euthum | Upper Ordovician
  35. Bodophyllum oilense | Upper Ordovician
  36. Bodophyllum osmundense | Upper Ordovician
  37. Borelasma crassitangens | Upper Ordovician
  38. Borelasma orientalis | Oandu Stage
  39. Byronia jaeggeri | Pirgu Stage
  40. Calapoecia luhai | Pirgu Stage
  41. Calophyllum darcoceros | Upper Ordovician
  42. Calophyllum robustum | Silurian
  43. Calophyllum römeri | Silurian
  44. Calostylis concavifundatus | Porkuni Stage
  45. Calostylis concavotabulata | Silurian
  46. Calostylis cribraria | Wenlock
  47. Calostylis denticulata |
  48. Calostylis lindstroemi | Silurian
  49. Calostylis luhai | Adavere Stage
  50. Campophyllum irregulare | Jaani Stage
  51. Catenipora approximata | Juuru Stage → Raikküla Stage
  52. Catenipora arctica | Juuru Stage → Llandovery
  53. Catenipora arctiformis | Wenlock
  54. Catenipora carlsoensis | Wenlock
  55. Catenipora copulata | Raikküla Stage
  56. Catenipora crassa | Silurian
  57. Catenipora distans | Llandovery → Wenlock
  58. Catenipora elegans | Adavere Stage
  59. Catenipora escharoides | Raikküla Stage → Rootsiküla Stage
  60. Catenipora exilis | Adavere Stage
  61. Catenipora gotlandica | Llandovery
  62. Catenipora hedei | Wenlock
  63. Catenipora heintzi | Sheinwoodian
  64. Catenipora immemorata | Jaani Stage
  65. Catenipora jarviki | Wenlock
  66. Catenipora llandoverensis | Llandovery
  67. Catenipora malmoeyensis | Llandovery
  68. Catenipora martinssoni | Juuru Stage
  69. Catenipora maxima | Llandovery
  70. Catenipora minuta | Silurian
  71. Catenipora monstruosa |
  72. Catenipora norvegica | Llandovery
  73. Catenipora obliqua | Nabala Stage → Pirgu Stage
  74. Catenipora oriens | Raikküla Stage → Jaani Stage
  75. Catenipora panga | Adavere Stage → Jaani Stage
  76. Catenipora quadrata | Raikküla Stage → Jaani Stage
  77. Catenipora quadtrataeformis | Llandovery
  78. Catenipora regnelli | Wenlock
  79. Catenipora ringerikensis | Llandovery → Wenlock
  80. Catenipora rubraeformis | Pirgu Stage
  81. Catenipora septosa | Juuru Stage → Raikküla Stage
  82. Catenipora spiroddensis | Llandovery
  83. Catenipora tapaensis | Vormsi Stage → Pirgu Stage
  84. Catenipora tractabilis | Pirgu Stage
  85. Catenipora vespertina | Jaani Stage
  86. Catenipora wrighti | Vormsi Stage
  87. Cayugaea suecicus |
  88. Chaetetes hemisphaericus | Haljala Stage
  89. Chaetetes pyriformis | Volkhov Stage → Kunda Stage
  90. Chaunograptus sphaericola | Kukruse Stage → Idavere Substage
  91. Chonophyllum perfoliatum | Silurian
  92. Chonophyllum planum | Juuru Stage
  93. Circophyllum samsugense |
  94. Cladopora perrara | Jaagarahu Stage
  95. Coelolasma neumani | Upper Ordovician
  96. Coelostylis compactum | Ordovician
  97. Coelostylis duncanae | Upper Ordovician
  98. Coelostylis plicata | Viru Series
  99. Coelostylis toernquisti | Upper Ordovician
  100. Coenites hennigi | Ludlow
  101. Coenites juniperinus | Adavere Stage → Rootsiküla Stage
  102. Coenites labrosus |
  103. Coenites linnaei | upper Silurian
  104. Contortophyllum tchernovi | Paadla Stage → Kuressaare Stage
  105. Conularia lineata |
  106. Conularia scalaris | Llandovery → Wenlock
  107. Conularia sowerbyi | Ordovician
  108. Coronoruga gustavi | Silurian
  109. Cosmiolithus halysitoides | Wenlock
  110. Cosmiolithus ornatus |
  111. Crassilasma crassiseptatum |
  112. Cryptolichenaria multiplex | Pirgu Stage
  113. Ctenoconularia monile | Llandovery → Wenlock
  114. Cyathactis balticus | Juuru Stage
  115. Cyathactis tenuiseptatus | Silurian
  116. Cyathophylloides gothlandicus | Ludlow
  117. Cyathophylloides irregularis | Silurian
  118. Cyathophylloides kassariensis | Juuru Stage
  119. Cyathophylloides kiaeri | Upper Ordovician
  120. Cyathophyllum acuminatum |
  121. Cyathophyllum corolligerum |
  122. Cyathophyllum favosum | Silurian
  123. Cyathophyllum helianthoides | Silurian → Devonian
  124. Cyathophyllum incrustatum |
  125. Cyathophyllum kutorgae |
  126. Cyathophyllum mitratum | lower Silurian
  127. Cyathophyllum patulum | Silurian
  128. Cyathophyllum quadrigeminum | Kaugatuma Stage
  129. Cyathophyllum siluricum | upper Silurian
  130. Cystihalysites blakewayensis | Wenlock → Ludlow
  131. Cystihalysites cavernosus | Wenlock
  132. Cystihalysites magnitubus | Wenlock → Ludlow
  133. Cystilasma ovalis | Silurian
  134. Cystiphyllum cylindricum | Silurian
  135. Cystiphyllum estoniense | Kaugatuma Stage
  136. Cystiphyllum liljevalli | Silurian
  137. Cystiphyllum signatum |
  138. Cystiphyllum siluriense | Jaagarahu Stage
  139. Cystiphyllum tenue | Silurian
  140. Cystiphyllum vesiculosum | Silurian → Devonian
  141. Cystiphyllum visbyense | Llandovery → Wenlock
  142. Dalmanophyllum dalmani | Silurian
  143. Dalmanophyllum emaciata | Upper Ordovician
  144. Dalmanophyllum inserta | Upper Ordovician
  145. Dalmanophyllum minimum | Jaani Stage
  146. Densigrewingkia pyrgoidea | Upper Ordovician
  147. Densiphyllum tamnodes | Porkuni Stage
  148. Densiphyllum thomsoni | Juuru Stage
  149. Desmidopora alveolaris | Wenlock
  150. Desmophyllum extremum | Silurian
  151. Desmophyllum linnei | Silurian
  152. Desmophyllum tenue | Silurian
  153. Dinophyllum flagellatum | Llandovery
  154. Dinophyllum hisingeri | Ludlow
  155. Dinophyllum involutum | Llandovery
  156. Diploepora grayi | Vormsi Stage → Jaagarahu Stage
  157. Diploepora ramosa | Katian
  158. Disphyllum caespitosum | Devonian
  159. Dokophyllum annulatum | Silurian
  160. Dokophyllum bulbosum | Silurian
  161. Dokophyllum bullatum | Silurian
  162. Dokophyllum cylindricum |
  163. Dokophyllum elegantulum |
  164. Dokophyllum hedstroemi |
  165. Dokophyllum hoegbomi | Silurian
  166. Dokophyllum incurvatum | Silurian
  167. Dokophyllum pseudoannulatum | Silurian
  168. Donacophyllum lindstroemi | Silurian
  169. Donacophyllum neumani | Silurian
  170. Donacophyllum wallstenense | Silurian
  171. Dybowskinia dybowskii | Middle Ordovician → Upper Ordovician
  172. Dybowskinia rakverensis | Rakvere Stage
  173. Entelophyllum anschützi | Silurian
  174. Entelophyllum articulatum | Silurian
  175. Entelophyllum confusum | Paadla Stage
  176. Entelophyllum culmiforme | Silurian
  177. Entelophyllum dalecarlicum | Silurian
  178. Entelophyllum dendroides | Telychian
  179. Entelophyllum fasciculatum | Silurian
  180. Entelophyllum hamraense | Silurian
  181. Entelophyllum lauense | Silurian
  182. Entelophyllum proliferum | Wenlock
  183. Entelophyllum pseudodianthus | Kuressaare Stage → Ohesaare Stage
  184. Entelophyllum rhizophorum |
  185. Entelophyllum roemeri | Silurian
  186. Entelophyllum visbyense | Silurian
  187. Eocatenipora nicholsoni | Upper Ordovician
  188. Eocatenipora parallela | Pirgu Stage → Porkuni Stage
  189. Eocatenipora vormsiensis | Pirgu Stage
  190. Eofletcheria incerta | Keila Stage → Oandu Stage
  191. Eofletcheria irregularis | Ordovician
  192. Eofletcheria orvikui | Oandu Stage
  193. Eolaminoplasma rosa | Ludlow
  194. Estonielasma antiqua | Vormsi Stage
  195. Estonielasma hemicymatelasma | Vormsi Stage
  196. Estonielasma praecox | Oandu Stage
  197. Eurogrewingkia anguinea | Upper Ordovician
  198. Eurogrewingkia bilateralis | Upper Ordovician
  199. Expressophyllum simplex | Paadla Stage → Kuressaare Stage
  200. Favosites abnormis | Adavere Stage
  201. Favosites adaverensis | Adavere Stage
  202. Favosites antiquus | Juuru Stage
  203. Favosites caelestis | Rootsiküla Stage
  204. Favosites desolatus | Jaani Stage
  205. Favosites effusus | Kaugatuma Stage → Ohesaare Stage
  206. Favosites eichwaldi | Kaugatuma Stage → Ohesaare Stage
  207. Favosites exilis | Jaani Stage
  208. Favosites fallax | Adavere Stage
  209. Favosites favosiformis | Adavere Stage
  210. Favosites favosus | Raikküla Stage → Jaani Stage
  211. Favosites forbesi | Raikküla Stage → Ohesaare Stage
  212. Favosites gothlandicus | Raikküla Stage → Rootsiküla Stage
  213. Favosites hisingeri | Raikküla Stage → Ohesaare Stage
  214. Favosites humilis | Ohesaare Stage
  215. Favosites ingens | Raikküla Stage → Adavere Stage
  216. Favosites jaaniensis | Jaani Stage
  217. Favosites kalevi | Adavere Stage
  218. Favosites kogulaensis | Paadla Stage
  219. Favosites mirandus | Jaani Stage → Jaagarahu Stage
  220. Favosites multicarinatus | Jaani Stage
  221. Favosites norvegicus | Llandovery
  222. Favosites obliquus | Adavere Stage → Jaani Stage
  223. Favosites oculiporoides | Jaani Stage
  224. Favosites opinabilis | Ludlow
  225. Favosites praemaximus | Raikküla Stage
  226. Favosites privatus | Raikküla Stage
  227. Favosites pseudoforbesi | Paadla Stage → Ohesaare Stage
  228. Favosites pseudoforbesi muratsiensis | Ludlow
  229. Favosites pseudoforbesi ohesaarensis | Ohesaare Stage
  230. Favosites pseudoforbesi pseudoforbesi | Paadla Stage
  231. Favosites serratus | Jaani Stage
  232. Favosites similis | Rootsiküla Stage → Ohesaare Stage
  233. Favosites stoermeri | Telychian
  234. Favosites subfavosus | Raikküla Stage
  235. Favosites subforbesi | Wenlock
  236. Favosites subgothlandicus | Jaagarahu Stage → Paadla Stage
  237. Favosites terrae-novae | Kaugatuma Stage
  238. Favosites vectorius | Ohesaare Stage
  239. Favosites vicinalis | Kaugatuma Stage
  240. Fletcheria tubifera | Wenlock
  241. Fosselasma unicum | Upper Ordovician
  242. Goniophyllum pyramidale | Silurian
  243. Goniophyllum pyramidale primigena | Silurian
  244. Goniophyllum pyramidale pyramidale | Silurian
  245. Grewingkia anguinea | Upper Ordovician
  246. Grewingkia buceros | Pirgu Stage → Porkuni Stage
  247. Grewingkia contexta | Upper Ordovician
  248. Grewingkia europaeum | Pirgu Stage
  249. Grewingkia europaeum hosholmensis |
  250. Grewingkia robustum |
  251. Grewingkia rusticum | Pirgu Stage
  252. Grypophyllum vermiculare | upper Silurian → Middle Devonian
  253. Gyalophyllum angelini | Silurian
  254. Hallia tuberculata | Silurian
  255. Halysites catenularius | Juuru Stage → Rootsiküla Stage
  256. Halysites crassus | Silurian
  257. Halysites junior | Jaagarahu Stage → Rootsiküla Stage
  258. Halysites klintebergensis | Ludlow
  259. Halysites labyrinthicus | Silurian
  260. Halysites laticatenatus | Sheinwoodian → Gorstian
  261. Halysites norvegicus | Telychian → Sheinwoodian
  262. Halysites priscus |
  263. Halysites senior | Jaani Stage → Paadla Stage
  264. Hedstroemophyllum articulatum | Silurian → Devonian
  265. Hedstroemophyllum crassum | Silurian
  266. Hedstroemophyllum hallsarvensis | Silurian
  267. Hedstroemophyllum rugosum |
  268. Hedstroemophyllum stolleyi | Silurian
  269. Hedstroemophyllum tenue | Silurian
  270. Hedstroemophyllum weissermeli | Silurian
  271. Helicelasma poulseni | Pirgu Stage
  272. Helicelasma simplex | Upper Ordovician
  273. Heliolites baltica | Ludlow
  274. Heliolites daintreei | Adavere Stage → Paadla Stage
  275. Heliolites interstinctus | Adavere Stage → Kuressaare Stage
  276. Heliolites megastoma | Homerian
  277. Heliolites spongodes |
  278. Heliolites subdecipiens | Ludlow
  279. Helminthidium mirum | Ludlow
  280. Holmophyllum hesslandii | Silurian
  281. Holmophyllum holmi | Ludlow
  282. Holmophyllum pectiniseptatum | Jaagarahu Stage
  283. Holmophyllum podolicum | Kuressaare Stage → Kaugatuma Stage
  284. Holmophyllum septatum | upper Silurian
  285. Holophragma calceoloides | Llandovery → Wenlock
  286. Holophragma mitrata | lower Silurian
  287. Kaljolasma giganteum | Porkuni Stage
  288. Kenophyllum canaliferum | Nabala Stage
  289. Kenophyllum siluricum | Vormsi Stage
  290. Kenophyllum subcylindricum | Nabala Stage → Pirgu Stage
  291. Ketophyllum kutscheri | Wenlock
  292. Kiaerites norvegicus | Llandovery
  293. Kitakamiia callosa | Jaagarahu Stage → Paadla Stage
  294. Kodonophyllum biohermica | Pirgu Stage
  295. Kodonophyllum milne-edwardsi | Silurian
  296. Kodonophyllum rhizobolon | Porkuni Stage
  297. Kodonophyllum richteri |
  298. Kodonophyllum truncatum | Jaagarahu Stage
  299. Kodonophyllum tubaeformis | Juuru Stage
  300. Kyphophyllum conicum |
  301. Kyphophyllum cylindricum |
  302. Kyphophyllum lindströmi | Silurian
  303. Kyphophyllum schmidti | Juuru Stage
  304. Laccophyllum lindstroemi |
  305. Laceripora cribrosa | Paadla Stage
  306. Lambelasma atavum | Rakvere Stage
  307. Lambelasma balticum | Nabala Stage → Vormsi Stage
  308. Lambelasma carinatum | Oandu Stage
  309. Lambelasma dybowskii | Jõhvi Substage
  310. Lambelasma lambei | Upper Ordovician
  311. Lambelasma narvaense | Rakvere Stage
  312. Laminoplasma calyculata | Sheinwoodian → Homerian
  313. Leolasma pachycolumnaris | Middle Ordovician → Upper Ordovician
  314. Leolasma reimani | Keila Stage → Oandu Stage
  315. Leolasma sociale | Keila Stage
  316. Lyopora favosa | Katian
  317. Lyopora tenuis | Katian
  318. Mastopora (tabulata) foederata | Jaagarahu Stage
  319. Mastopora (tabulata) incrustata | Jaani Stage
  320. Mcleodea cancellata | Porkuni Stage
  321. Mcleodea parvotubulata | Upper Ordovician
  322. Mcleodea pseudoconferta | Upper Ordovician → Llandovery
  323. Mesofavosites alveolitoides | Jaani Stage
  324. Mesofavosites bonus | Jaani Stage
  325. Mesofavosites densus | Jaani Stage
  326. Mesofavosites fleximurinus | Juuru Stage → Raikküla Stage
  327. Mesofavosites fortis | Juuru Stage → Raikküla Stage
  328. Mesofavosites imbellis | Raikküla Stage → Rootsiküla Stage
  329. Mesofavosites inferior | Juuru Stage
  330. Mesofavosites kiltsiensis | Juuru Stage
  331. Mesofavosites major | Jaani Stage
  332. Mesofavosites multiporus | Raikküla Stage
  333. Mesofavosites nikitini | Porkuni Stage
  334. Mesofavosites secundus | Wenlock
  335. Mesofavosites silicificatus | Juuru Stage → Raikküla Stage
  336. Mesofavosites similis | Juuru Stage
  337. Mesofavosites validus | Adavere Stage → Jaani Stage
  338. Mesosolenia festiva | upper Silurian
  339. Metaconularia aspersa | Silurian
  340. Microplasma botvidense | Silurian
  341. Microplasma gotlandicum | Wenlock
  342. Microplasma norvegicum | Silurian
  343. Microplasma schmidti | Wenlock → Ludlow
  344. Multisolenia excelsa | Jaagarahu Stage
  345. Multisolenia frivola | Jaagarahu Stage
  346. Multisolenia reliqua | Kaugatuma Stage
  347. Multisolenia temperans | Raikküla Stage
  348. Multisolenia tortuosa | Raikküla Stage
  349. Multisolenia tortuosaeformis | Raikküla Stage → Adavere Stage
  350. Multithecopora norvegica | Llandovery
  351. Neocystiphyllum holtedahli | Wenlock
  352. Neocystiphyllum mccoyi | Silurian
  353. Neotryplasma codonophylloides | Porkuni Stage
  354. Neotryplasma longiseptata | Vormsi Stage
  355. Nodulipora acuminata | Wenlock
  356. Nyctopora parvotubulata | Ordovician
  357. Nyhamnia pusilla | lower Silurian
  358. Pachyphyllum gibberosum | Silurian
  359. Pachypora lamellicornis | Sheinwoodian
  360. Palaenigma wrangeli | Ordovician
  361. Palaeocyclus porpita | Llandovery → Wenlock
  362. Palaeofavosipora clausa | Wenlock
  363. Palaeophyllum fasciculus | Upper Ordovician
  364. Palaeophyllum tubuliferum | Juuru Stage
  365. Palaeoporites estonicus | Porkuni Stage
  366. Paleofavosites aaloei | Juuru Stage
  367. Paleofavosites abstrusus | Pirgu Stage → Raikküla Stage
  368. Paleofavosites aliquantulus | Adavere Stage → Jaani Stage
  369. Paleofavosites alveolaris | Pirgu Stage → Raikküla Stage
  370. Paleofavosites asper | Juuru Stage → Kaugatuma Stage
  371. Paleofavosites balticus | Juuru Stage → Adavere Stage
  372. Paleofavosites borealis | Vormsi Stage → Wenlock
  373. Paleofavosites collatatus | Jaagarahu Stage
  374. Paleofavosites corrugatus | Porkuni Stage
  375. Paleofavosites dagoensis | Juuru Stage
  376. Paleofavosites dualis | Porkuni Stage → Raikküla Stage
  377. Paleofavosites estonus | Pirgu Stage
  378. Paleofavosites felix | Juuru Stage → Raikküla Stage
  379. Paleofavosites finitimus | Paadla Stage → Kaugatuma Stage
  380. Paleofavosites forbesiformis | Juuru Stage → Jaani Stage
  381. Paleofavosites forbesiformis porosus | Wenlock
  382. Paleofavosites forbesiformis raritabulata | Juuru Stage
  383. Paleofavosites frivolus | Jaagarahu Stage
  384. Paleofavosites globosus | Porkuni Stage
  385. Paleofavosites gramineus | Porkuni Stage
  386. Paleofavosites haapsaluensis | Pirgu Stage → Raikküla Stage
  387. Paleofavosites hirtus | Juuru Stage
  388. Paleofavosites hystrix | Juuru Stage → Raikküla Stage
  389. Paleofavosites ignotus | Juuru Stage
  390. Paleofavosites jaaniensis | Adavere Stage
  391. Paleofavosites juuru | Juuru Stage
  392. Paleofavosites kalvensis | Llandovery
  393. Paleofavosites karinuensis | Raikküla Stage
  394. Paleofavosites legibilis | Porkuni Stage
  395. Paleofavosites limbergensis | Juuru Stage → Adavere Stage
  396. Paleofavosites luhai | Jaani Stage
  397. Paleofavosites luxuriosus | Adavere Stage
  398. Paleofavosites mirus | Llandovery
  399. Paleofavosites moribundus | Kuressaare Stage
  400. Paleofavosites mullochensis | Porkuni Stage
  401. Paleofavosites mysticus | Juuru Stage
  402. Paleofavosites nodosus | Wenlock
  403. Paleofavosites oelaensis | Juuru Stage → Raikküla Stage
  404. Paleofavosites optatus | Juuru Stage
  405. Paleofavosites parilis | Jaagarahu Stage
  406. Paleofavosites pauculus | Jaagarahu Stage → Rootsiküla Stage
  407. Paleofavosites paulus | Juuru Stage → Adavere Stage
  408. Paleofavosites pinnatus | Raikküla Stage
  409. Paleofavosites porkuniensis | Porkuni Stage
  410. Paleofavosites porosus | Juuru Stage
  411. Paleofavosites poulseni | Adavere Stage
  412. Paleofavosites primus | Juuru Stage → Raikküla Stage
  413. Paleofavosites raikuelaensis | Raikküla Stage
  414. Paleofavosites rudis | Juuru Stage
  415. Paleofavosites rugosus | Porkuni Stage → Jaagarahu Stage
  416. Paleofavosites saaremicus | Jaani Stage
  417. Paleofavosites schmidti | Vormsi Stage → Adavere Stage
  418. Paleofavosites secundus | Wenlock
  419. Paleofavosites septosus | Adavere Stage → Rootsiküla Stage
  420. Paleofavosites suurikuensis | Jaani Stage
  421. Paleofavosites tenuis | Jaani Stage
  422. Paleofavosites tersus | Jaagarahu Stage → Paadla Stage
  423. Paleofavosites vetustus | Pirgu Stage
  424. Paleofavosites vexatus | Juuru Stage
  425. Paliphyllum primarium |
  426. Paliphyllum rhizobolon | Porkuni Stage
  427. Paliphyllum sokolovi | Porkuni Stage
  428. Paliphyllum soshkinae | Juuru Stage
  429. Paliphyllum soshkinae karinuensis | Raikküla Stage
  430. Paliphyllum soshkinae soshkinae | Juuru Stage
  431. Paliphyllum suecicum | Upper Ordovician
  432. Paramongolites spiralis | Katian
  433. Parastriatopora celebrata | Raikküla Stage
  434. Parastriatopora commutabilis | Rootsiküla Stage
  435. Parastriatopora coreaniformis | Paadla Stage
  436. Parastriatopora mirifica | Raikküla Stage
  437. Parastriatopora priva | Jaagarahu Stage
  438. Petraia expansa | Silurian
  439. Petraia inflata | Vormsi Stage
  440. Petraia oblonga |
  441. Petrozium losseni | Upper Ordovician → Raikküla Stage
  442. Petrozium pelagicum | Ludlow
  443. Phaulactis angelini | Wenlock
  444. Phaulactis clarkei | Llandovery → Ludlow
  445. Phaulactis cyathophylloides | Silurian
  446. Phaulactis gracile | Jaani Stage
  447. Phaulactis högklinti | Jaani Stage
  448. Phaulactis irregularis |
  449. Phaulactis tabulatum |
  450. Phaulactis trochiformis | Adavere Stage → Jaani Stage
  451. Phaulactis variabilis | Silurian
  452. Pholidophyllum hedstroemi | Wenlock
  453. Pholidophyllum loveni | Paadla Stage → Ohesaare Stage
  454. Pholidophyllum pileolum | Llandovery
  455. Pilophyllum keimorii | Silurian
  456. Pilophyllum keyserlingi | Ludlow
  457. Pilophyllum massivum | Juuru Stage
  458. Pilophyllum porosum | Porkuni Stage
  459. Pilophyllum weissermeli |
  460. Pilophyllum zonatum | Juuru Stage → Raikküla Stage
  461. Placocoenites pellicula | Adavere Stage
  462. Planalveolites fougti | Sheinwoodian
  463. Plasmophyllum degeeri |
  464. Plasmopora foroensis | Wenlock
  465. Plasmopora petalliformis | Wenlock
  466. Plasmopora scala | Telychian
  467. Plasmopora scita | Telychian → Homerian
  468. Plasmopora suprema | Ludlow
  469. Plasmoporella convexotabulata | Upper Ordovician
  470. Polyorophe glabra | Wenlock
  471. Porkunites amalloides | Porkuni Stage
  472. Pragnellia arborescens | Upper Ordovician
  473. Primitophyllum primum | Idavere Substage → Keila Stage
  474. Priscosolenia perarmata | Porkuni Stage
  475. Priscosolenia prisca | Porkuni Stage
  476. Priscosolenia prisca occulta | Porkuni Stage
  477. Prodarwinia speciosa | Adavere Stage
  478. Prodarwinia striata | Llandovery
  479. Prohexagonaria favia | Silurian
  480. Prohexagonaria gotlandica | Silurian
  481. Propora affinis | Katian → Aeronian
  482. Propora askerensis | Ordovician
  483. Propora bacillifera | Pirgu Stage → Porkuni Stage
  484. Propora conferta | Porkuni Stage → Paadla Stage
  485. Propora euryacantha | Wenlock
  486. Propora exigua |
  487. Propora magna | Silurian
  488. Propora raricellata | Jaani Stage
  489. Propora reticulata | Telychian
  490. Propora speciosa | Upper Ordovician → Silurian
  491. Propora tubulata | Juuru Stage → Kuressaare Stage
  492. Protaraea approximata | Vormsi Stage
  493. Protaraea bella | Vormsi Stage
  494. Protaraea diffluens | Oandu Stage
  495. Protaraea megastoma minor | Upper Ordovician
  496. Protaraea schmidtii | Pirgu Stage
  497. Protaraea ungerni | Upper Ordovician
  498. Protaraea vetusta |
  499. Protoheliolites dubius | Pirgu Stage
  500. Protoheliolites gracilis | Porkuni Stage
  501. Protoheliolites norvegicus | Vormsi Stage → Pirgu Stage
  502. Pseudamplexus profundus | Silurian
  503. Pseudocosmiolithus varians | Porkuni Stage
  504. Pseudoplasmopora conspecta | Ludlow
  505. Pseudoplasmopora longisepta | Ludlow
  506. Ptychophyllum patellatum |
  507. Pushkinites victori | Vormsi Stage
  508. Pycnactis mitratus | Silurian
  509. Pycnolithus bifidus | lower Silurian
  510. Rectigrewingkia anthelion | Vormsi Stage
  511. Rectigrewingkia eminens | Silurian
  512. Rectigrewingkia formosa |
  513. Rectigrewingkia lutkevitshi | Rakvere Stage
  514. Rhabdocyclus aequispinatus | Vormsi Stage
  515. Rhabdocyclus flecheri | Wenlock
  516. Rhabdocyclus ocksarvensis | Ludlow
  517. Rhabdotetradium frutex | Porkuni Stage
  518. Rhegmaphyllum conulus | Wenlock
  519. Rhegmaphyllum slitense | Silurian
  520. Rhegmaphyllum turbinatum | Silurian
  521. Rhegmaphyllum whittardi | Juuru Stage → Raikküla Stage
  522. Rhizophyllum elongatum | Ludlow
  523. Rhizophyllum gotlandicum | Wenlock → Ludlow
  524. Rhytidophyllum pusillum |
  525. Riphaeolites lamelliformis | Jaagarahu Stage → Paadla Stage
  526. Romingeria nana | Adavere Stage
  527. Rukhinia cuneata | Adavere Stage
  528. Saaremolites inversus | Jaagarahu Stage
  529. Saaremolites kurzemensis | Ludlow
  530. Saffordophyllum grande | Oandu Stage
  531. Saffordophyllum kiaeri | Ordovician
  532. Saffordophyllum tulaensis | Oandu Stage
  533. Sarcinula lata | Vormsi Stage → Pirgu Stage
  534. Sarcinula organum | Upper Ordovician
  535. Sarcinula partita | Pirgu Stage
  536. Sarcinula rakverense | Rakvere Stage
  537. Sarcinula venusta | Pirgu Stage
  538. Schlotheimophyllum patellatum | Llandovery → Ludlow
  539. Sinopora callosa | Adavere Stage
  540. Sinopora operta | Raikküla Stage
  541. Solenihalysites gotlandicus | Ludlow
  542. Sparsisolenia kiaeri | Llandovery
  543. Spatangopsis alata | Lower Cambrian (old nomenclature)
  544. Spatangopsis costata | Lükati Formation
  545. Sphenothallus kukersianus | Kukruse Stage
  546. Sphenothallus longissimus |
  547. Spongophylloides grayi | Wenlock
  548. Spongophylloides perfecta | upper Silurian
  549. Spongophyllum contortiseptatum |
  550. Spongophyllum rectiseptatum | Silurian
  551. Squameolites rudis | Llandovery → Ludlow
  552. Stauria astreiformis | Silurian
  553. Stauria favosa | Wenlock
  554. Stelliporella fasciatus | Telychian
  555. Stelliporella liljevalli | Telychian
  556. Stelliporella parvistella | Vormsi Stage → Rootsiküla Stage
  557. Stelliporella repletus | Sheinwoodian
  558. Stortophyllum concavum | Silurian
  559. Stortophyllum cruciatum |
  560. Stortophyllum simplex | Ludlow
  561. Streptelasma bystrowi | Vormsi Stage
  562. Streptelasma calicula | Jaani Stage
  563. Streptelasma concamerata | Upper Ordovician
  564. Streptelasma concava | Oandu Stage
  565. Streptelasma corniculum | Idavere Substage → Pirgu Stage
  566. Streptelasma cylindricum | Keila Stage → Oandu Stage
  567. Streptelasma cyrtum | Upper Ordovician
  568. Streptelasma duncani | Pirgu Stage → Porkuni Stage
  569. Streptelasma eccentricum | Upper Ordovician
  570. Streptelasma fervida | Keila Stage
  571. Streptelasma hiumica | Vormsi Stage
  572. Streptelasma linnarssoni | Upper Ordovician
  573. Streptelasma medioseptatum | Upper Ordovician
  574. Streptelasma oanduensis | Keila Stage → Oandu Stage
  575. Streptelasma ornata | Raikküla Stage → Adavere Stage
  576. Streptelasma ostrogothicum | Upper Ordovician
  577. Streptelasma saelaboni | Pirgu Stage
  578. Streptelasma undulatum | Upper Ordovician
  579. Striatopora calyculata | Jaani Stage
  580. Striatopora coenitoides | Jaagarahu Stage
  581. Striatopora flexuosa | Sheinwoodian
  582. Strombodes socialis | Adavere Stage
  583. Strombodes stellaris | Kaugatuma Stage
  584. Subalveolitella majuscula | Adavere Stage
  585. Subalveolitella minuscula | Adavere Stage
  586. Subalveolites eichwaldi | Adavere Stage → Jaani Stage
  587. Subalveolites panderi | Llandovery → Wenlock
  588. Subalveolites sokolovi | Jaani Stage → Paadla Stage
  589. Sutherlandinia gothlandica | Wenlock
  590. Sverigophyllum hesslandi | Silurian
  591. Syringoheliolites incognitus | Ludlow
  592. Syringoheliolites ludlovicus | Ludlow
  593. Syringolites kunthianus | Jaani Stage → Jaagarahu Stage
  594. Syringopora affabilis | Paadla Stage
  595. Syringopora bifurcata | Silurian
  596. Syringopora blanda | Raikküla Stage → Kaugatuma Stage
  597. Syringopora lindstroemi | Llandovery → Wenlock
  598. Syringopora multifaria | Paadla Stage → Kaugatuma Stage
  599. Syringopora novella | Llandovery → Wenlock
  600. Syringopora schmidti | Paadla Stage
  601. Thamnopora cervicornis | Emsian → Frasnian
  602. Thamnopora undvaensis | Jaani Stage
  603. Thecia confluens | Jaagarahu Stage → Kuressaare Stage
  604. Thecia estonica | Jaagarahu Stage
  605. Thecia fruticosa | Jaagarahu Stage
  606. Thecia podolica | Jaani Stage
  607. Thecia saaremica | Jaagarahu Stage
  608. Thecia swinderniana | Paadla Stage
  609. Thecia tenuicula | Jaani Stage
  610. Trochiscolithus micraster | Vormsi Stage → Pirgu Stage
  611. Trochiscolithus rigidus | Pirgu Stage
  612. Tryplasma antiqua | Vormsi Stage
  613. Tryplasma cylindricus | Silurian
  614. Tryplasma flexuosum | Silurian
  615. Tryplasma hedstroemi | Silurian
  616. Tryplasma rhizophorus | Silurian
  617. Tryplasma rugosum | Ludlow
  618. Tryplasma spinulatum | Upper Ordovician
  619. Tryplasma tubulus | Porkuni Stage
  620. Tryplasma vermiculare | Silurian
  621. Ullernelasma svartoeyensis | Upper Ordovician
  622. Urceopora furcata | Vormsi Stage
  623. Vacupora kaljoi | Raikküla Stage
  624. Vendoconularia triradiata | Vendian
  625. Visbylites stella | Juuru Stage → Rootsiküla Stage
  626. Vishkilites heiolitoides | Hirnantian
  627. Vormsistylis bekkeri |
  628. Vormsistylis bekkeri bekkeri | Vormsi Stage
  629. Vormsistylis bekkeri dentata | Vormsi Stage
  630. Weissermelia lindstroemi | Ludlow
  631. Wormsipora hirsuta | Vormsi Stage → Pirgu Stage
  632. Wormsipora miranda | Vormsi Stage
  633. Xiphelasma tubulatum | Silurian
  634. Zelophyllum högklinti |
  635. Zelophyllum intermedium | Wenlock
  636. Zelophyllum minimum | lower Silurian
  637. Zelophyllum spinosum | Silurian

Selection of related publications

  • Vinn et al., 2017. Endobiotic rugose coral symbionts in Silurian tabulate corals from Estonia (Baltica) [DOI]
  • Vinn & Toom, 2017. Early symbiotic rugosan endobionts in stromatoporoids from the Rhuddanian of Estonia (Baltica) [DOI]
  • Vinn et al., 2016a. Earliest symbiotic rugosans in cystoporate bryozoan Ceramopora intercellata Bassler, 1911 from Late Ordovician of Estonia (Baltica) [DOI]
  • Zatoń et al., 2016. A new microconchid species from the Silurian of Baltica [DOI]
  • Kershaw & Mõtus, 2016 . Palaeoecology of corals and stromatoporoids in a late Silurian biostrome in Estonia [DOI]
  • Vinn et al., 2016b. A new Byronia species from the Late Ordovician of Estonia [DOI]
  • Vinn & Wilson, 2016a. Symbiotic interactions in the Silurian of Baltica [DOI]
  • Vinn & Kirsimäe, 2015. Alleged cnidarian Sphenothallus in the Late Ordovician of Baltica, its mineral composition and microstructure [DOI]
  • Stewart et al., 2015. Sphenothallus from the Furongian (Cambrian) of Scandinavia [DOI]
  • Vinn et al., 2015a. Earliest known rugosan-stromatoporoid symbiosis from the Llandovery of Estonia (Baltica) [DOI]
  • Vinn & Mõtus, 2014a. Endobiotic Rugosan Symbionts in Stromatoporoids from the Sheinwoodian (Silurian) of Baltica [DOI]
  • Vinn et al., 2014a. Symbiotic endobiont biofacies in the Silurian of Baltica [DOI]
  • Liang et al., 2013. Growth characteristics of Protoheliolites norvegicus (Tabulata; Upper Ordovician; Estonia) [DOI]
  • Mõtus & Zaika, 2012. The oldest heliolitids from the early Katian of the East Baltic region
  • Vinn & Mõtus, 2012b. Diverse early endobiotic coral symbiont assemblage from the Katian (Late Ordovician) of Baltica [DOI]
  • Vinn & Mõtus, 2012a. New endobiotic cornulitid and Cornulites sp. aff. Cornulites celatus (Cornulitida, Tentaculita) from the Katian of Vormsi Island, Estonia [DOI]
  • Savazzi, 2012. A reassessment of the Lower Cambrian psammocoral Spatangopsis costata [DOI]
  • Mõtus & Vinn, 2009. The worm endosymbionts in tabulate corals from the Silurian of Podolia, Ukraine [DOI]
  • Mõtus & Hints, O., 2007. 10th International Symposium on Fossil Cnidaria and Porifera. Excursion B2: Lower Paleozoic geology and corals of Estonia. Excursion Guidebook
  • Mõtus, 2006. Intraspecific variation in Wenlock tabulate corals from Saaremaa (Estonia) and its taxonomic implications
  • Young & Kershaw, 2005. Classification and controls of internal banding in Palaeozoic stromatoporoids and colonial corals
  • Jeppsson et al., 2005. Locality descriptions
  • Mõtus, 2004. Tabulate corals from the Lower Silurian of Jämtland (Sweden)
  • Neuman, 2003. The new early Palaeozoic rugose coral genera Eurogrewingkia gen. nov. and Fosselasma gen. nov.