anthozoans
Class Anthozoa Ehrenberg, 1834

et: õisloomad; fi: korallieläimet;

Taxon ID: 45 / 2013-11-08
Belongs to: Cnidaria
Sister taxa: Hydrozoa | Psammocorallia | Scyphozoa
Contains: Octocorallia | Rugosa | Tabulata
Baltoscandian species (in database): 624

List of Baltoscandian species (may not be complete, up to 1000 species displayed)

  1. Acanthophyllum linarsonii | Silurian
  2. Acervularia ananas | Jaagarahu Stage
  3. Acervularia breviseptata | Silurian
  4. Acervularia conglomerate | Silurian
  5. Acidolites asteriscus | Vormsi Stage → Adavere Stage
  6. Acidolites bersiniensis | Katian
  7. Acidolites insequens | Hirnantian
  8. Acidolites lateseptatus | Juuru Stage
  9. Acidolites medialis | Vormsi Stage
  10. Acidolites schmidti | Vormsi Stage
  11. Acidolites tumulosus | Katian
  12. Actractosella cataractaca | Telychian → Sheinwoodian
  13. Adaverina acclinis | Adavere Stage
  14. Adaverina adaverensis | Adavere Stage
  15. Alveolites suborbicularis | Ludfordian
  16. Angopora hisingeri | Llandovery → Wenlock
  17. Angopora parva | Llandovery → Wenlock
  18. Anisophyllum lindströmi | Silurian
  19. Arachnophyllum murchisoni | Llandovery → Wenlock
  20. Araeopoma elongatum | Llandovery → Wenlock
  21. Araeopoma prismaticum | Llandovery → Wenlock
  22. Aulacophyllum linnarssoni |
  23. Aulacophyllum mitratum | Silurian
  24. Aulacophyllum obliquum |
  25. Aulopora amica | Ludlow
  26. Aulopora assueta | Adavere Stage
  27. Aulopora celsa | Adavere Stage
  28. Aulopora enodis | Jaagarahu Stage
  29. Aulopora necopina | Kaugatuma Stage
  30. Barrandeolites bowerbanki | Jaagarahu Stage
  31. Barrandeolites lichenarioides | Jaani Stage → Jaagarahu Stage
  32. Bighornia orvikui | Upper Ordovician
  33. Bodophyllum duncanae | Upper Ordovician
  34. Bodophyllum euthum | Upper Ordovician
  35. Bodophyllum oilense | Upper Ordovician
  36. Bodophyllum osmundense | Upper Ordovician
  37. Borelasma crassitangens | Upper Ordovician
  38. Borelasma orientalis | Oandu Stage
  39. Calapoecia luhai | Pirgu Stage
  40. Calophyllum darcoceros | Upper Ordovician
  41. Calophyllum robustum | Silurian
  42. Calophyllum römeri | Silurian
  43. Calostylis concavifundatus | Porkuni Stage
  44. Calostylis concavotabulata | Silurian
  45. Calostylis cribraria | Wenlock
  46. Calostylis denticulata |
  47. Calostylis lindstroemi | Silurian
  48. Calostylis luhai | Adavere Stage
  49. Campophyllum irregulare | Jaani Stage
  50. Catenipora approximata | Juuru Stage → Raikküla Stage
  51. Catenipora arctica | Juuru Stage → Llandovery
  52. Catenipora arctiformis | Wenlock
  53. Catenipora carlsoensis | Wenlock
  54. Catenipora copulata | Raikküla Stage
  55. Catenipora crassa | Silurian
  56. Catenipora distans | Llandovery → Wenlock
  57. Catenipora elegans | Adavere Stage
  58. Catenipora escharoides | Raikküla Stage → Rootsiküla Stage
  59. Catenipora exilis | Adavere Stage
  60. Catenipora gotlandica | Llandovery
  61. Catenipora hedei | Wenlock
  62. Catenipora heintzi | Sheinwoodian
  63. Catenipora immemorata | Jaani Stage
  64. Catenipora jarviki | Wenlock
  65. Catenipora llandoverensis | Llandovery
  66. Catenipora malmoeyensis | Llandovery
  67. Catenipora martinssoni | Juuru Stage
  68. Catenipora maxima | Llandovery
  69. Catenipora minuta | Silurian
  70. Catenipora monstruosa |
  71. Catenipora norvegica | Llandovery
  72. Catenipora obliqua | Nabala Stage → Pirgu Stage
  73. Catenipora oriens | Raikküla Stage → Jaani Stage
  74. Catenipora panga | Adavere Stage → Jaani Stage
  75. Catenipora quadrata | Raikküla Stage → Jaani Stage
  76. Catenipora quadtrataeformis | Llandovery
  77. Catenipora regnelli | Wenlock
  78. Catenipora ringerikensis | Llandovery → Wenlock
  79. Catenipora rubraeformis | Pirgu Stage
  80. Catenipora septosa | Juuru Stage → Raikküla Stage
  81. Catenipora spiroddensis | Llandovery
  82. Catenipora tapaensis | Vormsi Stage → Pirgu Stage
  83. Catenipora tractabilis | Pirgu Stage
  84. Catenipora vespertina | Jaani Stage
  85. Catenipora wrighti | Vormsi Stage
  86. Cayugaea suecicus |
  87. Chaetetes hemisphaericus | Haljala Stage
  88. Chaetetes pyriformis | Volkhov Stage → Kunda Stage
  89. Chonophyllum perfoliatum | Silurian
  90. Chonophyllum planum | Juuru Stage
  91. Circophyllum samsugense |
  92. Cladopora perrara | Jaagarahu Stage
  93. Coelolasma neumani | Upper Ordovician
  94. Coelostylis compactum | Ordovician
  95. Coelostylis duncanae | Upper Ordovician
  96. Coelostylis plicata | Viru Series
  97. Coelostylis toernquisti | Upper Ordovician
  98. Coenites hennigi | Ludlow
  99. Coenites juniperinus | Adavere Stage → Rootsiküla Stage
  100. Coenites labrosus |
  101. Coenites linnaei | upper Silurian
  102. Contortophyllum tchernovi | Paadla Stage → Kuressaare Stage
  103. Coronoruga gustavi | Silurian
  104. Cosmiolithus halysitoides | Wenlock
  105. Cosmiolithus ornatus |
  106. Crassilasma crassiseptatum |
  107. Cryptolichenaria multiplex | Pirgu Stage
  108. Cyathactis balticus | Juuru Stage
  109. Cyathactis tenuiseptatus | Silurian
  110. Cyathophylloides gothlandicus | Ludlow
  111. Cyathophylloides irregularis | Silurian
  112. Cyathophylloides kassariensis | Juuru Stage
  113. Cyathophylloides kiaeri | Upper Ordovician
  114. Cyathophyllum acuminatum |
  115. Cyathophyllum corolligerum |
  116. Cyathophyllum favosum | Silurian
  117. Cyathophyllum helianthoides | Silurian → Devonian
  118. Cyathophyllum incrustatum |
  119. Cyathophyllum kutorgae |
  120. Cyathophyllum mitratum | lower Silurian
  121. Cyathophyllum patulum | Silurian
  122. Cyathophyllum quadrigeminum | Kaugatuma Stage
  123. Cyathophyllum siluricum | upper Silurian
  124. Cystihalysites blakewayensis | Wenlock → Ludlow
  125. Cystihalysites cavernosus | Wenlock
  126. Cystihalysites magnitubus | Wenlock → Ludlow
  127. Cystilasma ovalis | Silurian
  128. Cystiphyllum cylindricum | Silurian
  129. Cystiphyllum estoniense | Kaugatuma Stage
  130. Cystiphyllum liljevalli | Silurian
  131. Cystiphyllum signatum |
  132. Cystiphyllum siluriense | Jaagarahu Stage
  133. Cystiphyllum tenue | Silurian
  134. Cystiphyllum vesiculosum | Silurian → Devonian
  135. Cystiphyllum visbyense | Llandovery → Wenlock
  136. Dalmanophyllum dalmani | Silurian
  137. Dalmanophyllum emaciata | Upper Ordovician
  138. Dalmanophyllum inserta | Upper Ordovician
  139. Dalmanophyllum minimum | Jaani Stage
  140. Densigrewingkia pyrgoidea | Upper Ordovician
  141. Densiphyllum tamnodes | Porkuni Stage
  142. Densiphyllum thomsoni | Juuru Stage
  143. Desmidopora alveolaris | Wenlock
  144. Desmophyllum extremum | Silurian
  145. Desmophyllum linnei | Silurian
  146. Desmophyllum tenue | Silurian
  147. Dinophyllum flagellatum | Llandovery
  148. Dinophyllum hisingeri | Ludlow
  149. Dinophyllum involutum | Llandovery
  150. Diploepora grayi | Vormsi Stage → Jaagarahu Stage
  151. Diploepora ramosa | Katian
  152. Disphyllum caespitosum | Devonian
  153. Dokophyllum annulatum | Silurian
  154. Dokophyllum bulbosum | Silurian
  155. Dokophyllum bullatum | Silurian
  156. Dokophyllum cylindricum |
  157. Dokophyllum elegantulum |
  158. Dokophyllum hedstroemi |
  159. Dokophyllum hoegbomi | Silurian
  160. Dokophyllum incurvatum | Silurian
  161. Dokophyllum pseudoannulatum | Silurian
  162. Donacophyllum lindstroemi | Silurian
  163. Donacophyllum neumani | Silurian
  164. Donacophyllum wallstenense | Silurian
  165. Dybowskinia dybowskii | Middle Ordovician → Upper Ordovician
  166. Dybowskinia rakverensis | Rakvere Stage
  167. Entelophyllum anschützi | Silurian
  168. Entelophyllum articulatum | Silurian
  169. Entelophyllum confusum | Paadla Stage
  170. Entelophyllum culmiforme | Silurian
  171. Entelophyllum dalecarlicum | Silurian
  172. Entelophyllum dendroides | Telychian
  173. Entelophyllum fasciculatum | Silurian
  174. Entelophyllum hamraense | Silurian
  175. Entelophyllum lauense | Silurian
  176. Entelophyllum proliferum | Wenlock
  177. Entelophyllum pseudodianthus | Kuressaare Stage → Ohesaare Stage
  178. Entelophyllum rhizophorum |
  179. Entelophyllum roemeri | Silurian
  180. Entelophyllum visbyense | Silurian
  181. Eocatenipora nicholsoni | Upper Ordovician
  182. Eocatenipora parallela | Pirgu Stage → Porkuni Stage
  183. Eocatenipora vormsiensis | Pirgu Stage
  184. Eofletcheria incerta | Keila Stage → Oandu Stage
  185. Eofletcheria irregularis | Ordovician
  186. Eofletcheria orvikui | Oandu Stage
  187. Eolaminoplasma rosa | Ludlow
  188. Estonielasma antiqua | Vormsi Stage
  189. Estonielasma hemicymatelasma | Vormsi Stage
  190. Estonielasma praecox | Oandu Stage
  191. Eurogrewingkia anguinea | Upper Ordovician
  192. Eurogrewingkia bilateralis | Upper Ordovician
  193. Expressophyllum simplex | Paadla Stage → Kuressaare Stage
  194. Favosites abnormis | Adavere Stage
  195. Favosites adaverensis | Adavere Stage
  196. Favosites antiquus | Juuru Stage
  197. Favosites caelestis | Rootsiküla Stage
  198. Favosites desolatus | Jaani Stage
  199. Favosites effusus | Kaugatuma Stage → Ohesaare Stage
  200. Favosites eichwaldi | Kaugatuma Stage → Ohesaare Stage
  201. Favosites exilis | Jaani Stage
  202. Favosites fallax | Adavere Stage
  203. Favosites favosiformis | Adavere Stage
  204. Favosites favosus | Raikküla Stage → Jaani Stage
  205. Favosites forbesi | Raikküla Stage → Ohesaare Stage
  206. Favosites gothlandicus | Raikküla Stage → Rootsiküla Stage
  207. Favosites hisingeri | Raikküla Stage → Ohesaare Stage
  208. Favosites humilis | Ohesaare Stage
  209. Favosites ingens | Raikküla Stage → Adavere Stage
  210. Favosites jaaniensis | Jaani Stage
  211. Favosites kalevi | Adavere Stage
  212. Favosites kogulaensis | Paadla Stage
  213. Favosites mirandus | Jaani Stage → Jaagarahu Stage
  214. Favosites multicarinatus | Jaani Stage
  215. Favosites norvegicus | Llandovery
  216. Favosites obliquus | Adavere Stage → Jaani Stage
  217. Favosites oculiporoides | Jaani Stage
  218. Favosites opinabilis | Ludlow
  219. Favosites praemaximus | Raikküla Stage
  220. Favosites privatus | Raikküla Stage
  221. Favosites pseudoforbesi | Paadla Stage → Ohesaare Stage
  222. Favosites pseudoforbesi muratsiensis | Ludlow
  223. Favosites pseudoforbesi ohesaarensis | Ohesaare Stage
  224. Favosites pseudoforbesi pseudoforbesi | Paadla Stage
  225. Favosites serratus | Jaani Stage
  226. Favosites similis | Rootsiküla Stage → Ohesaare Stage
  227. Favosites stoermeri | Telychian
  228. Favosites subfavosus | Raikküla Stage
  229. Favosites subforbesi | Wenlock
  230. Favosites subgothlandicus | Jaagarahu Stage → Paadla Stage
  231. Favosites terrae-novae | Kaugatuma Stage
  232. Favosites vectorius | Ohesaare Stage
  233. Favosites vicinalis | Kaugatuma Stage
  234. Fletcheria tubifera | Wenlock
  235. Fosselasma unicum | Upper Ordovician
  236. Goniophyllum pyramidale | Silurian
  237. Goniophyllum pyramidale primigena | Silurian
  238. Goniophyllum pyramidale pyramidale | Silurian
  239. Grewingkia anguinea | Upper Ordovician
  240. Grewingkia buceros | Pirgu Stage → Porkuni Stage
  241. Grewingkia contexta | Upper Ordovician
  242. Grewingkia europaeum | Pirgu Stage
  243. Grewingkia europaeum hosholmensis |
  244. Grewingkia robustum |
  245. Grewingkia rusticum | Pirgu Stage
  246. Grypophyllum vermiculare | upper Silurian → Middle Devonian
  247. Gyalophyllum angelini | Silurian
  248. Hallia tuberculata | Silurian
  249. Halysites catenularius | Juuru Stage → Rootsiküla Stage
  250. Halysites crassus | Silurian
  251. Halysites junior | Jaagarahu Stage → Rootsiküla Stage
  252. Halysites klintebergensis | Ludlow
  253. Halysites labyrinthicus | Silurian
  254. Halysites laticatenatus | Sheinwoodian → Gorstian
  255. Halysites norvegicus | Telychian → Sheinwoodian
  256. Halysites priscus |
  257. Halysites senior | Jaani Stage → Paadla Stage
  258. Hedstroemophyllum articulatum | Silurian → Devonian
  259. Hedstroemophyllum crassum | Silurian
  260. Hedstroemophyllum hallsarvensis | Silurian
  261. Hedstroemophyllum rugosum |
  262. Hedstroemophyllum stolleyi | Silurian
  263. Hedstroemophyllum tenue | Silurian
  264. Hedstroemophyllum weissermeli | Silurian
  265. Helicelasma poulseni | Pirgu Stage
  266. Helicelasma simplex | Upper Ordovician
  267. Heliolites baltica | Ludlow
  268. Heliolites daintreei | Adavere Stage → Paadla Stage
  269. Heliolites interstinctus | Adavere Stage → Kuressaare Stage
  270. Heliolites megastoma | Homerian
  271. Heliolites spongodes |
  272. Heliolites subdecipiens | Ludlow
  273. Helminthidium mirum | Ludlow
  274. Holmophyllum hesslandii | Silurian
  275. Holmophyllum holmi | Ludlow
  276. Holmophyllum pectiniseptatum | Jaagarahu Stage
  277. Holmophyllum podolicum | Kuressaare Stage → Kaugatuma Stage
  278. Holmophyllum septatum | upper Silurian
  279. Holophragma calceoloides | Llandovery → Wenlock
  280. Holophragma mitrata | lower Silurian
  281. Kaljolasma giganteum | Porkuni Stage
  282. Kenophyllum canaliferum | Nabala Stage
  283. Kenophyllum siluricum | Vormsi Stage
  284. Kenophyllum subcylindricum | Nabala Stage → Pirgu Stage
  285. Ketophyllum kutscheri | Wenlock
  286. Kiaerites norvegicus | Llandovery
  287. Kitakamiia callosa | Jaagarahu Stage → Paadla Stage
  288. Kodonophyllum biohermica | Pirgu Stage
  289. Kodonophyllum milne-edwardsi | Silurian
  290. Kodonophyllum rhizobolon | Porkuni Stage
  291. Kodonophyllum richteri |
  292. Kodonophyllum truncatum | Jaagarahu Stage
  293. Kodonophyllum tubaeformis | Juuru Stage
  294. Kyphophyllum conicum |
  295. Kyphophyllum cylindricum |
  296. Kyphophyllum lindströmi | Silurian
  297. Kyphophyllum schmidti | Juuru Stage
  298. Laccophyllum lindstroemi |
  299. Laceripora cribrosa | Paadla Stage
  300. Lambelasma atavum | Rakvere Stage
  301. Lambelasma balticum | Nabala Stage → Vormsi Stage
  302. Lambelasma carinatum | Oandu Stage
  303. Lambelasma dybowskii | Jõhvi Substage
  304. Lambelasma lambei | Upper Ordovician
  305. Lambelasma narvaense | Rakvere Stage
  306. Laminoplasma calyculata | Sheinwoodian → Homerian
  307. Leolasma pachycolumnaris | Middle Ordovician → Upper Ordovician
  308. Leolasma reimani | Keila Stage → Oandu Stage
  309. Leolasma sociale | Keila Stage
  310. Lyopora favosa | Katian
  311. Lyopora tenuis | Katian
  312. Mastopora (tabulata) foederata | Jaagarahu Stage
  313. Mastopora (tabulata) incrustata | Jaani Stage
  314. Mcleodea cancellata | Porkuni Stage
  315. Mcleodea parvotubulata | Upper Ordovician
  316. Mcleodea pseudoconferta | Upper Ordovician → Llandovery
  317. Mesofavosites alveolitoides | Jaani Stage
  318. Mesofavosites bonus | Jaani Stage
  319. Mesofavosites densus | Jaani Stage
  320. Mesofavosites fleximurinus | Juuru Stage → Raikküla Stage
  321. Mesofavosites fortis | Juuru Stage → Raikküla Stage
  322. Mesofavosites imbellis | Raikküla Stage → Rootsiküla Stage
  323. Mesofavosites inferior | Juuru Stage
  324. Mesofavosites kiltsiensis | Juuru Stage
  325. Mesofavosites major | Jaani Stage
  326. Mesofavosites multiporus | Raikküla Stage
  327. Mesofavosites nikitini | Porkuni Stage
  328. Mesofavosites secundus | Wenlock
  329. Mesofavosites silicificatus | Juuru Stage → Raikküla Stage
  330. Mesofavosites similis | Juuru Stage
  331. Mesofavosites validus | Adavere Stage → Jaani Stage
  332. Mesosolenia festiva | upper Silurian
  333. Microplasma botvidense | Silurian
  334. Microplasma gotlandicum | Wenlock
  335. Microplasma norvegicum | Silurian
  336. Microplasma schmidti | Wenlock → Ludlow
  337. Multisolenia excelsa | Jaagarahu Stage
  338. Multisolenia frivola | Jaagarahu Stage
  339. Multisolenia reliqua | Kaugatuma Stage
  340. Multisolenia temperans | Raikküla Stage
  341. Multisolenia tortuosa | Raikküla Stage
  342. Multisolenia tortuosaeformis | Raikküla Stage → Adavere Stage
  343. Multithecopora norvegica | Llandovery
  344. Neocystiphyllum holtedahli | Wenlock
  345. Neocystiphyllum mccoyi | Silurian
  346. Neotryplasma codonophylloides | Porkuni Stage
  347. Neotryplasma longiseptata | Vormsi Stage
  348. Nodulipora acuminata | Wenlock
  349. Nyctopora parvotubulata | Ordovician
  350. Nyhamnia pusilla | lower Silurian
  351. Pachyphyllum gibberosum | Silurian
  352. Pachypora lamellicornis | Sheinwoodian
  353. Palaeocyclus porpita | Llandovery → Wenlock
  354. Palaeofavosipora clausa | Wenlock
  355. Palaeophyllum fasciculus | Upper Ordovician
  356. Palaeophyllum tubuliferum | Juuru Stage
  357. Palaeoporites estonicus | Porkuni Stage
  358. Paleofavosites aaloei | Juuru Stage
  359. Paleofavosites abstrusus | Pirgu Stage → Raikküla Stage
  360. Paleofavosites aliquantulus | Adavere Stage → Jaani Stage
  361. Paleofavosites alveolaris | Pirgu Stage → Raikküla Stage
  362. Paleofavosites asper | Juuru Stage → Kaugatuma Stage
  363. Paleofavosites balticus | Juuru Stage → Adavere Stage
  364. Paleofavosites borealis | Vormsi Stage → Wenlock
  365. Paleofavosites collatatus | Jaagarahu Stage
  366. Paleofavosites corrugatus | Porkuni Stage
  367. Paleofavosites dagoensis | Juuru Stage
  368. Paleofavosites dualis | Porkuni Stage → Raikküla Stage
  369. Paleofavosites estonus | Pirgu Stage
  370. Paleofavosites felix | Juuru Stage → Raikküla Stage
  371. Paleofavosites finitimus | Paadla Stage → Kaugatuma Stage
  372. Paleofavosites forbesiformis | Juuru Stage → Jaani Stage
  373. Paleofavosites forbesiformis porosus | Wenlock
  374. Paleofavosites forbesiformis raritabulata | Juuru Stage
  375. Paleofavosites frivolus | Jaagarahu Stage
  376. Paleofavosites globosus | Porkuni Stage
  377. Paleofavosites gramineus | Porkuni Stage
  378. Paleofavosites haapsaluensis | Pirgu Stage → Raikküla Stage
  379. Paleofavosites hirtus | Juuru Stage
  380. Paleofavosites hystrix | Juuru Stage → Raikküla Stage
  381. Paleofavosites ignotus | Juuru Stage
  382. Paleofavosites jaaniensis | Adavere Stage
  383. Paleofavosites juuru | Juuru Stage
  384. Paleofavosites kalvensis | Llandovery
  385. Paleofavosites karinuensis | Raikküla Stage
  386. Paleofavosites legibilis | Porkuni Stage
  387. Paleofavosites limbergensis | Juuru Stage → Adavere Stage
  388. Paleofavosites luhai | Jaani Stage
  389. Paleofavosites luxuriosus | Adavere Stage
  390. Paleofavosites mirus | Llandovery
  391. Paleofavosites moribundus | Kuressaare Stage
  392. Paleofavosites mullochensis | Porkuni Stage
  393. Paleofavosites mysticus | Juuru Stage
  394. Paleofavosites nodosus | Wenlock
  395. Paleofavosites oelaensis | Juuru Stage → Raikküla Stage
  396. Paleofavosites optatus | Juuru Stage
  397. Paleofavosites parilis | Jaagarahu Stage
  398. Paleofavosites pauculus | Jaagarahu Stage → Rootsiküla Stage
  399. Paleofavosites paulus | Juuru Stage → Adavere Stage
  400. Paleofavosites pinnatus | Raikküla Stage
  401. Paleofavosites porkuniensis | Porkuni Stage
  402. Paleofavosites porosus | Juuru Stage
  403. Paleofavosites poulseni | Adavere Stage
  404. Paleofavosites primus | Juuru Stage → Raikküla Stage
  405. Paleofavosites raikuelaensis | Raikküla Stage
  406. Paleofavosites rudis | Juuru Stage
  407. Paleofavosites rugosus | Porkuni Stage → Jaagarahu Stage
  408. Paleofavosites saaremicus | Jaani Stage
  409. Paleofavosites schmidti | Vormsi Stage → Adavere Stage
  410. Paleofavosites secundus | Wenlock
  411. Paleofavosites septosus | Adavere Stage → Rootsiküla Stage
  412. Paleofavosites suurikuensis | Jaani Stage
  413. Paleofavosites tenuis | Jaani Stage
  414. Paleofavosites tersus | Jaagarahu Stage → Paadla Stage
  415. Paleofavosites vetustus | Pirgu Stage
  416. Paleofavosites vexatus | Juuru Stage
  417. Paliphyllum primarium |
  418. Paliphyllum rhizobolon | Porkuni Stage
  419. Paliphyllum sokolovi | Porkuni Stage
  420. Paliphyllum soshkinae | Juuru Stage
  421. Paliphyllum soshkinae karinuensis | Raikküla Stage
  422. Paliphyllum soshkinae soshkinae | Juuru Stage
  423. Paliphyllum suecicum | Upper Ordovician
  424. Paramongolites spiralis | Katian
  425. Parastriatopora celebrata | Raikküla Stage
  426. Parastriatopora commutabilis | Rootsiküla Stage
  427. Parastriatopora coreaniformis | Paadla Stage
  428. Parastriatopora mirifica | Raikküla Stage
  429. Parastriatopora priva | Jaagarahu Stage
  430. Petraia expansa | Silurian
  431. Petraia inflata | Vormsi Stage
  432. Petraia oblonga |
  433. Petrozium losseni | Upper Ordovician → Raikküla Stage
  434. Petrozium pelagicum | Ludlow
  435. Phaulactis angelini | Wenlock
  436. Phaulactis clarkei | Llandovery → Ludlow
  437. Phaulactis cyathophylloides | Silurian
  438. Phaulactis gracile | Jaani Stage
  439. Phaulactis högklinti | Jaani Stage
  440. Phaulactis irregularis |
  441. Phaulactis tabulatum |
  442. Phaulactis trochiformis | Adavere Stage → Jaani Stage
  443. Phaulactis variabilis | Silurian
  444. Pholidophyllum hedstroemi | Wenlock
  445. Pholidophyllum loveni | Paadla Stage → Ohesaare Stage
  446. Pholidophyllum pileolum | Llandovery
  447. Pilophyllum keimorii | Silurian
  448. Pilophyllum keyserlingi | Ludlow
  449. Pilophyllum massivum | Juuru Stage
  450. Pilophyllum porosum | Porkuni Stage
  451. Pilophyllum weissermeli |
  452. Pilophyllum zonatum | Juuru Stage → Raikküla Stage
  453. Placocoenites pellicula | Adavere Stage
  454. Planalveolites fougti | Sheinwoodian
  455. Plasmophyllum degeeri |
  456. Plasmopora foroensis | Wenlock
  457. Plasmopora petalliformis | Wenlock
  458. Plasmopora scala | Telychian
  459. Plasmopora scita | Telychian → Homerian
  460. Plasmopora suprema | Ludlow
  461. Plasmoporella convexotabulata | Upper Ordovician
  462. Polyorophe glabra | Wenlock
  463. Porkunites amalloides | Porkuni Stage
  464. Pragnellia arborescens | Upper Ordovician
  465. Primitophyllum primum | Idavere Substage → Keila Stage
  466. Priscosolenia perarmata | Porkuni Stage
  467. Priscosolenia prisca | Porkuni Stage
  468. Priscosolenia prisca occulta | Porkuni Stage
  469. Prodarwinia speciosa | Adavere Stage
  470. Prodarwinia striata | Llandovery
  471. Prohexagonaria favia | Silurian
  472. Prohexagonaria gotlandica | Silurian
  473. Propora affinis | Katian → Aeronian
  474. Propora askerensis | Ordovician
  475. Propora bacillifera | Pirgu Stage → Porkuni Stage
  476. Propora conferta | Porkuni Stage → Paadla Stage
  477. Propora euryacantha | Wenlock
  478. Propora exigua |
  479. Propora magna | Silurian
  480. Propora raricellata | Jaani Stage
  481. Propora reticulata | Telychian
  482. Propora speciosa | Upper Ordovician → Silurian
  483. Propora tubulata | Juuru Stage → Kuressaare Stage
  484. Protaraea approximata | Vormsi Stage
  485. Protaraea bella | Vormsi Stage
  486. Protaraea diffluens | Oandu Stage
  487. Protaraea megastoma minor | Upper Ordovician
  488. Protaraea schmidtii | Pirgu Stage
  489. Protaraea ungerni | Upper Ordovician
  490. Protaraea vetusta |
  491. Protoheliolites dubius | Pirgu Stage
  492. Protoheliolites gracilis | Porkuni Stage
  493. Protoheliolites norvegicus | Vormsi Stage → Pirgu Stage
  494. Pseudamplexus profundus | Silurian
  495. Pseudocosmiolithus varians | Porkuni Stage
  496. Pseudoplasmopora conspecta | Ludlow
  497. Pseudoplasmopora longisepta | Ludlow
  498. Ptychophyllum patellatum |
  499. Pushkinites victori | Vormsi Stage
  500. Pycnactis mitratus | Silurian
  501. Pycnolithus bifidus | lower Silurian
  502. Rectigrewingkia anthelion | Vormsi Stage
  503. Rectigrewingkia eminens | Silurian
  504. Rectigrewingkia formosa |
  505. Rectigrewingkia lutkevitshi | Rakvere Stage
  506. Rhabdocyclus aequispinatus | Vormsi Stage
  507. Rhabdocyclus flecheri | Wenlock
  508. Rhabdocyclus ocksarvensis | Ludlow
  509. Rhabdotetradium frutex | Porkuni Stage
  510. Rhegmaphyllum conulus | Wenlock
  511. Rhegmaphyllum slitense | Silurian
  512. Rhegmaphyllum turbinatum | Silurian
  513. Rhegmaphyllum whittardi | Juuru Stage → Raikküla Stage
  514. Rhizophyllum elongatum | Ludlow
  515. Rhizophyllum gotlandicum | Wenlock → Ludlow
  516. Rhytidophyllum pusillum |
  517. Riphaeolites lamelliformis | Jaagarahu Stage → Paadla Stage
  518. Romingeria nana | Adavere Stage
  519. Rukhinia cuneata | Adavere Stage
  520. Saaremolites inversus | Jaagarahu Stage
  521. Saaremolites kurzemensis | Ludlow
  522. Saffordophyllum grande | Oandu Stage
  523. Saffordophyllum kiaeri | Ordovician
  524. Saffordophyllum tulaensis | Oandu Stage
  525. Sarcinula lata | Vormsi Stage → Pirgu Stage
  526. Sarcinula organum | Upper Ordovician
  527. Sarcinula partita | Pirgu Stage
  528. Sarcinula rakverense | Rakvere Stage
  529. Sarcinula venusta | Pirgu Stage
  530. Schlotheimophyllum patellatum | Llandovery → Ludlow
  531. Sinopora callosa | Adavere Stage
  532. Sinopora operta | Raikküla Stage
  533. Solenihalysites gotlandicus | Ludlow
  534. Sparsisolenia kiaeri | Llandovery
  535. Spongophylloides grayi | Wenlock
  536. Spongophylloides perfecta | upper Silurian
  537. Spongophyllum contortiseptatum |
  538. Spongophyllum rectiseptatum | Silurian
  539. Squameolites rudis | Llandovery → Ludlow
  540. Stauria astreiformis | Silurian
  541. Stauria favosa | Wenlock
  542. Stelliporella fasciatus | Telychian
  543. Stelliporella liljevalli | Telychian
  544. Stelliporella parvistella | Vormsi Stage → Rootsiküla Stage
  545. Stelliporella repletus | Sheinwoodian
  546. Stortophyllum concavum | Silurian
  547. Stortophyllum cruciatum |
  548. Stortophyllum simplex | Ludlow
  549. Streptelasma bystrowi | Vormsi Stage
  550. Streptelasma calicula | Jaani Stage
  551. Streptelasma concamerata | Upper Ordovician
  552. Streptelasma concava | Oandu Stage
  553. Streptelasma corniculum | Idavere Substage → Pirgu Stage
  554. Streptelasma cylindricum | Keila Stage → Oandu Stage
  555. Streptelasma cyrtum | Upper Ordovician
  556. Streptelasma duncani | Pirgu Stage → Porkuni Stage
  557. Streptelasma eccentricum | Upper Ordovician
  558. Streptelasma fervida | Keila Stage
  559. Streptelasma hiumica | Vormsi Stage
  560. Streptelasma linnarssoni | Upper Ordovician
  561. Streptelasma medioseptatum | Upper Ordovician
  562. Streptelasma oanduensis | Keila Stage → Oandu Stage
  563. Streptelasma ornata | Raikküla Stage → Adavere Stage
  564. Streptelasma ostrogothicum | Upper Ordovician
  565. Streptelasma saelaboni | Pirgu Stage
  566. Streptelasma undulatum | Upper Ordovician
  567. Striatopora calyculata | Jaani Stage
  568. Striatopora coenitoides | Jaagarahu Stage
  569. Striatopora flexuosa | Sheinwoodian
  570. Strombodes socialis | Adavere Stage
  571. Strombodes stellaris | Kaugatuma Stage
  572. Subalveolitella majuscula | Adavere Stage
  573. Subalveolitella minuscula | Adavere Stage
  574. Subalveolites eichwaldi | Adavere Stage → Jaani Stage
  575. Subalveolites panderi | Llandovery → Wenlock
  576. Subalveolites sokolovi | Jaani Stage → Paadla Stage
  577. Sutherlandinia gothlandica | Wenlock
  578. Sverigophyllum hesslandi | Silurian
  579. Syringoheliolites incognitus | Ludlow
  580. Syringoheliolites ludlovicus | Ludlow
  581. Syringolites kunthianus | Jaani Stage → Jaagarahu Stage
  582. Syringopora affabilis | Paadla Stage
  583. Syringopora bifurcata | Silurian
  584. Syringopora blanda | Raikküla Stage → Kaugatuma Stage
  585. Syringopora lindstroemi | Llandovery → Wenlock
  586. Syringopora multifaria | Paadla Stage → Kaugatuma Stage
  587. Syringopora novella | Llandovery → Wenlock
  588. Syringopora schmidti | Paadla Stage
  589. Thamnopora cervicornis | Emsian → Frasnian
  590. Thamnopora undvaensis | Jaani Stage
  591. Thecia confluens | Jaagarahu Stage → Kuressaare Stage
  592. Thecia estonica | Jaagarahu Stage
  593. Thecia fruticosa | Jaagarahu Stage
  594. Thecia podolica | Jaani Stage
  595. Thecia saaremica | Jaagarahu Stage
  596. Thecia swinderniana | Paadla Stage
  597. Thecia tenuicula | Jaani Stage
  598. Trochiscolithus micraster | Vormsi Stage → Pirgu Stage
  599. Trochiscolithus rigidus | Pirgu Stage
  600. Tryplasma antiqua | Vormsi Stage
  601. Tryplasma cylindricus | Silurian
  602. Tryplasma flexuosum | Silurian
  603. Tryplasma hedstroemi | Silurian
  604. Tryplasma rhizophorus | Silurian
  605. Tryplasma rugosum | Ludlow
  606. Tryplasma spinulatum | Upper Ordovician
  607. Tryplasma tubulus | Porkuni Stage
  608. Tryplasma vermiculare | Silurian
  609. Ullernelasma svartoeyensis | Upper Ordovician
  610. Urceopora furcata | Vormsi Stage
  611. Vacupora kaljoi | Raikküla Stage
  612. Visbylites stella | Juuru Stage → Rootsiküla Stage
  613. Vishkilites heiolitoides | Hirnantian
  614. Vormsistylis bekkeri |
  615. Vormsistylis bekkeri bekkeri | Vormsi Stage
  616. Vormsistylis bekkeri dentata | Vormsi Stage
  617. Weissermelia lindstroemi | Ludlow
  618. Wormsipora hirsuta | Vormsi Stage → Pirgu Stage
  619. Wormsipora miranda | Vormsi Stage
  620. Xiphelasma tubulatum | Silurian
  621. Zelophyllum högklinti |
  622. Zelophyllum intermedium | Wenlock
  623. Zelophyllum minimum | lower Silurian
  624. Zelophyllum spinosum | Silurian

Selection of related publications

  • Vinn et al., 2017c. Rarer rugosan-bryozoan intergrowth from the Upper Ordovician of Estonia [DOI]
  • Vinn & Toom, 2017. Early symbiotic rugosan endobionts in stromatoporoids from the Rhuddanian of Estonia (Baltica) [DOI]
  • Vinn et al., 2017a. Endobiotic rugose coral symbionts in Silurian tabulate corals from Estonia (Baltica) [DOI]
  • Vinn & Wilson, 2016a. Symbiotic interactions in the Silurian of Baltica [DOI]
  • Zatoń et al., 2016. A new microconchid species from the Silurian of Baltica [DOI]
  • Kershaw & Mõtus, 2016 . Palaeoecology of corals and stromatoporoids in a late Silurian biostrome in Estonia [DOI]
  • Vinn et al., 2016a. Earliest symbiotic rugosans in cystoporate bryozoan Ceramopora intercellata Bassler, 1911 from Late Ordovician of Estonia (Baltica) [DOI]
  • Vinn et al., 2015a. Earliest known rugosan-stromatoporoid symbiosis from the Llandovery of Estonia (Baltica) [DOI]
  • Vinn et al., 2014a. Symbiotic endobiont biofacies in the Silurian of Baltica [DOI]
  • Vinn & Mõtus, 2014a. Endobiotic Rugosan Symbionts in Stromatoporoids from the Sheinwoodian (Silurian) of Baltica [DOI]
  • Liang et al., 2013. Growth characteristics of Protoheliolites norvegicus (Tabulata; Upper Ordovician; Estonia) [DOI]
  • Kaljo et al., 2012b. More about the Ordovician-Silurian transition beds at Mirny Creek, Omulev Mountains, NE Russia: carbon isotopes and conodonts [DOI]
  • Vinn & Wilson, 2012a. Encrustation and bioerosion on late Sheinwoodian (Wenlock, Silurian) stromatoporoids from Saaremaa, Estonia
  • Mõtus & Zaika, 2012. The oldest heliolitids from the early Katian of the East Baltic region
  • Vinn & Mõtus, 2012a. New endobiotic cornulitid and Cornulites sp. aff. Cornulites celatus (Cornulitida, Tentaculita) from the Katian of Vormsi Island, Estonia [DOI]
  • Mõtus & Vinn, 2009. The worm endosymbionts in tabulate corals from the Silurian of Podolia, Ukraine [DOI]
  • Mõtus & Hints, O., 2007. 10th International Symposium on Fossil Cnidaria and Porifera. Excursion B2: Lower Paleozoic geology and corals of Estonia. Excursion Guidebook
  • Mõtus, 2006. Intraspecific variation in Wenlock tabulate corals from Saaremaa (Estonia) and its taxonomic implications
  • Jeppsson et al., 2005. Locality descriptions
  • Young & Kershaw, 2005. Classification and controls of internal banding in Palaeozoic stromatoporoids and colonial corals
  • Mõtus, 2004. Tabulate corals from the Lower Silurian of Jämtland (Sweden)
  • Neuman, 2003. The new early Palaeozoic rugose coral genera Eurogrewingkia gen. nov. and Fosselasma gen. nov.
  • Nestor, H. et al., 2001. Description of the type section, cyclicity, and correlation of the Riksu Formation (Wenlock, Estonia)
  • Mõtus, 2001. Environment related morphological variation in Early Silurian tabulate corals from the Baltic area
  • Mõtus & Klaamann, 1999. The halysitid coral genera Halysites and Cystihalysites from Gotland, Sweden