Rugosa

Rugose corals
Subclass Rugosa Milne-Edwards et Haime, 1850

et: rugoosid; sv: tetrakoraller; fi: sarvikorallit;

Taxon ID: 46 / 2015-09-18
Belongs to: Anthozoa
Sister taxa: Octocorallia | Tabulata
Contains: Cystiphyllida | Stauriida
Stratigraphic range: Darriwilian Permian | ~ 468,1–251,0 Ma
Baltoscandian species (in database): 289

List of Baltoscandian species (may not be complete, up to 1000 species displayed)

  1. Acanthophyllum linarsonii | Silurian
  2. Acervularia ananas | Jaagarahu Stage
  3. Acervularia breviseptata | Silurian
  4. Acervularia conglomerate | Silurian
  5. Anisophyllum lindströmi | Silurian
  6. Arachnophyllum murchisoni | Llandovery → Wenlock
  7. Araeopoma elongatum | Llandovery → Wenlock
  8. Araeopoma prismaticum | Llandovery → Wenlock
  9. Aulacophyllum linnarssoni |
  10. Aulacophyllum mitratum | Silurian
  11. Aulacophyllum obliquum |
  12. Bighornia orvikui | Upper Ordovician
  13. Bodophyllum duncanae | Upper Ordovician
  14. Bodophyllum euthum | Upper Ordovician
  15. Bodophyllum oilense | Upper Ordovician
  16. Bodophyllum osmundense | Upper Ordovician
  17. Borelasma crassitangens | Upper Ordovician
  18. Borelasma orientalis | Oandu Stage
  19. Calophyllum darcoceros | Upper Ordovician
  20. Calophyllum robustum | Silurian
  21. Calophyllum römeri | Silurian
  22. Calostylis concavifundatus | Porkuni Stage
  23. Calostylis concavotabulata | Silurian
  24. Calostylis cribraria | Wenlock
  25. Calostylis denticulata |
  26. Calostylis lindstroemi | Silurian
  27. Calostylis luhai | Adavere Stage
  28. Campophyllum irregulare | Jaani Stage
  29. Cayugaea suecicus |
  30. Chonophyllum perfoliatum | Silurian
  31. Chonophyllum planum | Juuru Stage
  32. Circophyllum samsugense |
  33. Coelolasma neumani | Upper Ordovician
  34. Coelostylis compactum | Ordovician
  35. Coelostylis duncanae | Upper Ordovician
  36. Coelostylis plicata | Viru Series
  37. Coelostylis toernquisti | Upper Ordovician
  38. Contortophyllum tchernovi | Paadla Stage → Kuressaare Stage
  39. Coronoruga gustavi | Silurian
  40. Crassilasma crassiseptatum |
  41. Cyathactis balticus | Juuru Stage
  42. Cyathactis tenuiseptatus | Silurian
  43. Cyathophylloides gothlandicus | Ludlow
  44. Cyathophylloides irregularis | Silurian
  45. Cyathophylloides kassariensis | Juuru Stage
  46. Cyathophylloides kiaeri | Upper Ordovician
  47. Cyathophyllum acuminatum |
  48. Cyathophyllum corolligerum |
  49. Cyathophyllum favosum | Silurian
  50. Cyathophyllum helianthoides | Silurian → Devonian
  51. Cyathophyllum incrustatum |
  52. Cyathophyllum kutorgae |
  53. Cyathophyllum mitratum | lower Silurian
  54. Cyathophyllum patulum | Silurian
  55. Cyathophyllum quadrigeminum | Kaugatuma Stage
  56. Cyathophyllum siluricum | upper Silurian
  57. Cystilasma ovalis | Silurian
  58. Cystiphyllum cylindricum | Silurian
  59. Cystiphyllum estoniense | Kaugatuma Stage
  60. Cystiphyllum liljevalli | Silurian
  61. Cystiphyllum signatum |
  62. Cystiphyllum siluriense | Jaagarahu Stage
  63. Cystiphyllum tenue | Silurian
  64. Cystiphyllum vesiculosum | Silurian → Devonian
  65. Cystiphyllum visbyense | Llandovery → Wenlock
  66. Dalmanophyllum dalmani | Silurian
  67. Dalmanophyllum emaciata | Upper Ordovician
  68. Dalmanophyllum inserta | Upper Ordovician
  69. Dalmanophyllum minimum | Jaani Stage
  70. Densigrewingkia pyrgoidea | Upper Ordovician
  71. Densiphyllum tamnodes | Porkuni Stage
  72. Densiphyllum thomsoni | Juuru Stage
  73. Desmophyllum extremum | Silurian
  74. Desmophyllum linnei | Silurian
  75. Desmophyllum tenue | Silurian
  76. Dinophyllum flagellatum | Llandovery
  77. Dinophyllum hisingeri | Ludlow
  78. Dinophyllum involutum | Llandovery
  79. Disphyllum caespitosum | Devonian
  80. Dokophyllum annulatum | Silurian
  81. Dokophyllum bulbosum | Silurian
  82. Dokophyllum bullatum | Silurian
  83. Dokophyllum cylindricum |
  84. Dokophyllum elegantulum |
  85. Dokophyllum hedstroemi |
  86. Dokophyllum hoegbomi | Silurian
  87. Dokophyllum incurvatum | Silurian
  88. Dokophyllum pseudoannulatum | Silurian
  89. Donacophyllum lindstroemi | Silurian
  90. Donacophyllum neumani | Silurian
  91. Donacophyllum wallstenense | Silurian
  92. Dybowskinia dybowskii | Middle Ordovician → Upper Ordovician
  93. Dybowskinia rakverensis | Rakvere Stage
  94. Entelophyllum anschützi | Silurian
  95. Entelophyllum articulatum | Silurian
  96. Entelophyllum confusum | Paadla Stage
  97. Entelophyllum culmiforme | Silurian
  98. Entelophyllum dalecarlicum | Silurian
  99. Entelophyllum dendroides | Telychian
  100. Entelophyllum fasciculatum | Silurian
  101. Entelophyllum hamraense | Silurian
  102. Entelophyllum lauense | Silurian
  103. Entelophyllum proliferum | Wenlock
  104. Entelophyllum pseudodianthus | Kuressaare Stage → Ohesaare Stage
  105. Entelophyllum rhizophorum |
  106. Entelophyllum roemeri | Silurian
  107. Entelophyllum visbyense | Silurian
  108. Estonielasma antiqua | Vormsi Stage
  109. Estonielasma hemicymatelasma | Vormsi Stage
  110. Estonielasma praecox | Oandu Stage
  111. Eurogrewingkia anguinea | Upper Ordovician
  112. Eurogrewingkia bilateralis | Upper Ordovician
  113. Expressophyllum simplex | Paadla Stage → Kuressaare Stage
  114. Fletcheria tubifera | Wenlock
  115. Fosselasma unicum | Upper Ordovician
  116. Goniophyllum pyramidale | Silurian
  117. Goniophyllum pyramidale primigena | Silurian
  118. Goniophyllum pyramidale pyramidale | Silurian
  119. Grewingkia anguinea | Upper Ordovician
  120. Grewingkia buceros | Pirgu Stage → Porkuni Stage
  121. Grewingkia contexta | Upper Ordovician
  122. Grewingkia europaeum | Pirgu Stage
  123. Grewingkia europaeum hosholmensis |
  124. Grewingkia robustum |
  125. Grewingkia rusticum | Pirgu Stage
  126. Grypophyllum vermiculare | upper Silurian → Middle Devonian
  127. Gyalophyllum angelini | Silurian
  128. Hallia tuberculata | Silurian
  129. Hedstroemophyllum articulatum | Silurian → Devonian
  130. Hedstroemophyllum crassum | Silurian
  131. Hedstroemophyllum hallsarvensis | Silurian
  132. Hedstroemophyllum rugosum |
  133. Hedstroemophyllum stolleyi | Silurian
  134. Hedstroemophyllum tenue | Silurian
  135. Hedstroemophyllum weissermeli | Silurian
  136. Helicelasma poulseni | Pirgu Stage
  137. Helicelasma simplex | Upper Ordovician
  138. Helminthidium mirum | Ludlow
  139. Holmophyllum hesslandii | Silurian
  140. Holmophyllum holmi | Ludlow
  141. Holmophyllum pectiniseptatum | Jaagarahu Stage
  142. Holmophyllum podolicum | Kuressaare Stage → Kaugatuma Stage
  143. Holmophyllum septatum | upper Silurian
  144. Holophragma calceoloides | Llandovery → Wenlock
  145. Holophragma mitrata | lower Silurian
  146. Kaljolasma giganteum | Porkuni Stage
  147. Kenophyllum canaliferum | Nabala Stage
  148. Kenophyllum siluricum | Vormsi Stage
  149. Kenophyllum subcylindricum | Nabala Stage → Pirgu Stage
  150. Ketophyllum kutscheri | Wenlock
  151. Kodonophyllum biohermica | Pirgu Stage
  152. Kodonophyllum milne-edwardsi | Silurian
  153. Kodonophyllum rhizobolon | Porkuni Stage
  154. Kodonophyllum richteri |
  155. Kodonophyllum truncatum | Jaagarahu Stage
  156. Kodonophyllum tubaeformis | Juuru Stage
  157. Kyphophyllum conicum |
  158. Kyphophyllum cylindricum |
  159. Kyphophyllum lindströmi | Silurian
  160. Kyphophyllum schmidti | Juuru Stage
  161. Laccophyllum lindstroemi |
  162. Lambelasma atavum | Rakvere Stage
  163. Lambelasma balticum | Nabala Stage → Vormsi Stage
  164. Lambelasma carinatum | Oandu Stage
  165. Lambelasma dybowskii | Jõhvi Substage
  166. Lambelasma lambei | Upper Ordovician
  167. Lambelasma narvaense | Rakvere Stage
  168. Leolasma pachycolumnaris | Middle Ordovician → Upper Ordovician
  169. Leolasma reimani | Keila Stage → Oandu Stage
  170. Leolasma sociale | Keila Stage
  171. Microplasma botvidense | Silurian
  172. Microplasma gotlandicum | Wenlock
  173. Microplasma norvegicum | Silurian
  174. Microplasma schmidti | Wenlock → Ludlow
  175. Neocystiphyllum holtedahli | Wenlock
  176. Neocystiphyllum mccoyi | Silurian
  177. Neotryplasma codonophylloides | Porkuni Stage
  178. Neotryplasma longiseptata | Vormsi Stage
  179. Nyhamnia pusilla | lower Silurian
  180. Pachyphyllum gibberosum | Silurian
  181. Palaeocyclus porpita | Llandovery → Wenlock
  182. Palaeophyllum fasciculus | Upper Ordovician
  183. Palaeophyllum tubuliferum | Juuru Stage
  184. Paliphyllum primarium |
  185. Paliphyllum rhizobolon | Porkuni Stage
  186. Paliphyllum sokolovi | Porkuni Stage
  187. Paliphyllum soshkinae | Juuru Stage
  188. Paliphyllum soshkinae karinuensis | Raikküla Stage
  189. Paliphyllum soshkinae soshkinae | Juuru Stage
  190. Paliphyllum suecicum | Upper Ordovician
  191. Petraia expansa | Silurian
  192. Petraia inflata | Vormsi Stage
  193. Petraia oblonga |
  194. Petrozium losseni | Upper Ordovician → Raikküla Stage
  195. Petrozium pelagicum | Ludlow
  196. Phaulactis angelini | Wenlock
  197. Phaulactis clarkei | Llandovery → Ludlow
  198. Phaulactis cyathophylloides | Silurian
  199. Phaulactis gracile | Jaani Stage
  200. Phaulactis högklinti | Jaani Stage
  201. Phaulactis irregularis |
  202. Phaulactis tabulatum |
  203. Phaulactis trochiformis | Adavere Stage → Jaani Stage
  204. Phaulactis variabilis | Silurian
  205. Pholidophyllum hedstroemi | Wenlock
  206. Pholidophyllum loveni | Paadla Stage → Ohesaare Stage
  207. Pholidophyllum pileolum | Llandovery
  208. Pilophyllum keimorii | Silurian
  209. Pilophyllum keyserlingi | Ludlow
  210. Pilophyllum massivum | Juuru Stage
  211. Pilophyllum porosum | Porkuni Stage
  212. Pilophyllum weissermeli |
  213. Pilophyllum zonatum | Juuru Stage → Raikküla Stage
  214. Plasmophyllum degeeri |
  215. Polyorophe glabra | Wenlock
  216. Primitophyllum primum | Idavere Substage → Keila Stage
  217. Prodarwinia speciosa | Adavere Stage
  218. Prodarwinia striata | Llandovery
  219. Prohexagonaria favia | Silurian
  220. Prohexagonaria gotlandica | Silurian
  221. Pseudamplexus profundus | Silurian
  222. Ptychophyllum patellatum |
  223. Pycnactis mitratus | Silurian
  224. Rectigrewingkia anthelion | Vormsi Stage
  225. Rectigrewingkia eminens | Silurian
  226. Rectigrewingkia formosa |
  227. Rectigrewingkia lutkevitshi | Rakvere Stage
  228. Rhabdocyclus aequispinatus | Vormsi Stage
  229. Rhabdocyclus flecheri | Wenlock
  230. Rhabdocyclus ocksarvensis | Ludlow
  231. Rhegmaphyllum conulus | Wenlock
  232. Rhegmaphyllum slitense | Silurian
  233. Rhegmaphyllum turbinatum | Silurian
  234. Rhegmaphyllum whittardi | Juuru Stage → Raikküla Stage
  235. Rhizophyllum elongatum | Ludlow
  236. Rhizophyllum gotlandicum | Wenlock → Ludlow
  237. Rhytidophyllum pusillum |
  238. Rukhinia cuneata | Adavere Stage
  239. Schlotheimophyllum patellatum | Llandovery → Ludlow
  240. Spongophylloides grayi | Wenlock
  241. Spongophylloides perfecta | upper Silurian
  242. Spongophyllum contortiseptatum |
  243. Spongophyllum rectiseptatum | Silurian
  244. Stauria astreiformis | Silurian
  245. Stauria favosa | Wenlock
  246. Stortophyllum concavum | Silurian
  247. Stortophyllum cruciatum |
  248. Stortophyllum simplex | Ludlow
  249. Streptelasma bystrowi | Vormsi Stage
  250. Streptelasma calicula | Jaani Stage
  251. Streptelasma concamerata | Upper Ordovician
  252. Streptelasma concava | Oandu Stage
  253. Streptelasma corniculum | Idavere Substage → Pirgu Stage
  254. Streptelasma cylindricum | Keila Stage → Oandu Stage
  255. Streptelasma cyrtum | Upper Ordovician
  256. Streptelasma duncani | Pirgu Stage → Porkuni Stage
  257. Streptelasma eccentricum | Upper Ordovician
  258. Streptelasma fervida | Keila Stage
  259. Streptelasma hiumica | Vormsi Stage
  260. Streptelasma linnarssoni | Upper Ordovician
  261. Streptelasma medioseptatum | Upper Ordovician
  262. Streptelasma oanduensis | Keila Stage → Oandu Stage
  263. Streptelasma ornata | Raikküla Stage → Adavere Stage
  264. Streptelasma ostrogothicum | Upper Ordovician
  265. Streptelasma saelaboni | Pirgu Stage
  266. Streptelasma undulatum | Upper Ordovician
  267. Strombodes socialis | Adavere Stage
  268. Strombodes stellaris | Kaugatuma Stage
  269. Sutherlandinia gothlandica | Wenlock
  270. Sverigophyllum hesslandi | Silurian
  271. Tryplasma antiqua | Vormsi Stage
  272. Tryplasma cylindricus | Silurian
  273. Tryplasma flexuosum | Silurian
  274. Tryplasma hedstroemi | Silurian
  275. Tryplasma rhizophorus | Silurian
  276. Tryplasma rugosum | Ludlow
  277. Tryplasma spinulatum | Upper Ordovician
  278. Tryplasma tubulus | Porkuni Stage
  279. Tryplasma vermiculare | Silurian
  280. Ullernelasma svartoeyensis | Upper Ordovician
  281. Vormsistylis bekkeri |
  282. Vormsistylis bekkeri bekkeri | Vormsi Stage
  283. Vormsistylis bekkeri dentata | Vormsi Stage
  284. Weissermelia lindstroemi | Ludlow
  285. Xiphelasma tubulatum | Silurian
  286. Zelophyllum högklinti |
  287. Zelophyllum intermedium | Wenlock
  288. Zelophyllum minimum | lower Silurian
  289. Zelophyllum spinosum | Silurian

Selection of related publications

  • Vinn & Toom, 2017. Early symbiotic rugosan endobionts in stromatoporoids from the Rhuddanian of Estonia (Baltica) [DOI]
  • Vinn et al., 2017. Endobiotic rugose coral symbionts in Silurian tabulate corals from Estonia (Baltica) [DOI]
  • Vinn & Wilson, 2016a. Symbiotic interactions in the Silurian of Baltica [DOI]
  • Kershaw & Mõtus, 2016 . Palaeoecology of corals and stromatoporoids in a late Silurian biostrome in Estonia [DOI]
  • Vinn et al., 2016a. Earliest symbiotic rugosans in cystoporate bryozoan Ceramopora intercellata Bassler, 1911 from Late Ordovician of Estonia (Baltica) [DOI]
  • Vinn et al., 2015a. Earliest known rugosan-stromatoporoid symbiosis from the Llandovery of Estonia (Baltica) [DOI]
  • Vinn et al., 2014a. Symbiotic endobiont biofacies in the Silurian of Baltica [DOI]
  • Vinn & Mõtus, 2014a. Endobiotic Rugosan Symbionts in Stromatoporoids from the Sheinwoodian (Silurian) of Baltica [DOI]
  • Mõtus & Hints, O., 2007. 10th International Symposium on Fossil Cnidaria and Porifera. Excursion B2: Lower Paleozoic geology and corals of Estonia. Excursion Guidebook
  • Jeppsson et al., 2005. Locality descriptions
  • Neuman, 2003. The new early Palaeozoic rugose coral genera Eurogrewingkia gen. nov. and Fosselasma gen. nov.
  • Johannessen, 1999. Nyhamnia n. gen., a new monotypic cystiphyllid rugose coral genus from the Lower Silurian of Gotland
  • Johannessen, 1998b. Two species of the operculate rugose coral genus Rhizophyllum from Ludlovian beds on Gotland [DOI]
  • Johannessen, 1998a. Silurian dissepimentate cystiphyllid rugose corals from Baltoscandia
  • Weyer, 1997. Lambelasma balticum n. sp. (Anthozoa, Rugosa) aus einem baltoskandischen Oberordoviz-Geschiebe
  • Neuman, 1997. Aspects on life strategies of the Upper Ordovician rugose coral Bodophyllum duncanae (Spjeldnæs, 1961 from the Oslo Region
  • Johannessen, 1995a. Species of the Silurian operculate rugose coral genera Araeopoma and Rhytidophyllum [DOI]
  • Meidla, 1993. The ostracode genus Longiscula Neckaja, 1958 in the Ordovician of the East Baltic
  • Neuman, 1993. Taxonomic reliability of morphological structures in rugose corals
  • Johannessen, 1993. Species of the Silurian operculate coral genus Goniophyllum [DOI]
  • Weyer, 1993. Lambelasma carinatum, eine neue Rugose Koralle aus dem Mittel-Ordoviz von Estland
  • Jell & Sutherland, 1990. The Silurian rugose coral genus Entelophyllum and related genera in northern Europe
  • Scrutton, 1988. Amural arachnophyllid corals from the Silurian of the North Atlantic area
  • Neuman, 1986. Rugose corals from the Upper Ordovician erratic boulders of Öland
  • Weyer, 1985. Dybowskinia rakverensis, a new lambelasmatid coral (Rugosa) from the Middle Ordovician of Estonia
  • Weyer, 1984. Lambelasma narvaense, a new rugose coral from the Middle Ordovician of Estonia
  • Weyer, 1983. Lambelasma-Arten (Anthozoa, Rugosa) aus dem baltoskandischen Mittelordoviz