Trilobita

Trilobites
Subphylum Trilobita Walch, 1771

et: trilobiidid; sv: trilobiter; fi: trilobiitit;

Taxon ID: 49 / 2013-11-10
Belongs to: Arthropoda
Sister taxa: Chelicerata | Crustacea
Contains: Agnostida | Asaphida | Corynexochida | Lichida | Olenida | Phacopida | Proetida | Ptychopariida | Redlichiida
Stratigraphic range: Cambrian Permian | ~ 542,0–251,0 Ma
Baltoscandian species (in database): 708

List of Baltoscandian species (may not be complete, up to 1000 species displayed)

  1. Acadoparadoxides (Acadoparadoxides) pinus | Cambrian
  2. Acadoparadoxides (Baltoparadoxides) bidentatus | Cambrian
  3. Acadoparadoxides (Baltoparadoxides) oelandicus | Cambrian
  4. Acanthopyge pusilla | Silurian
  5. Acaste downingiae | upper Silurian
  6. Acernaspis elliptifrons | Llandovery
  7. Acernaspis estonica | Juuru Stage
  8. Acernaspis incerta | Raikküla Stage
  9. Acernaspis quardilineatus |
  10. Acernaspis rectifrons | Raikküla Stage
  11. Acernaspis semicircularis | Juuru Stage
  12. Acernaspis sulcata | Juuru Stage
  13. Acernaspis? konoverensis | Adavere Stage
  14. Achatella (Achatella) nieszkowskii | Rakvere Stage
  15. Achatella (Vironiaspis) kegelensis | Keila Stage
  16. Achatella (Vironiaspis) kuckersiana | Kukruse Stage
  17. Acidaspis aviensis | Porkuni Stage
  18. Acidaspis viruana | Rakvere Stage
  19. Agerina erratica |
  20. Agnostus pisiformis |
  21. Ainoa maeruensis | Keila Stage
  22. Allolichas longispinus | Kukruse Stage
  23. Amphilichas atavus | Ordovician
  24. Amphilichas dalecarlicus | Ordovician
  25. Amphilichas holmi | Ordovician
  26. Amphilichas laevis |
  27. Amphilichas latifrons | Ordovician
  28. Amphilichas lineatus | Ordovician
  29. Amphilichas parvulus | Ordovician
  30. Amphilichas wahlenbergi | Ordovician
  31. Amphilichas? hexadactylus | Halliku Formation → Haljala Stage
  32. Ampyx nasuta | Ordovician
  33. Ampyx simonkovensis | Kunda Stage
  34. Anacaenaspis gotlandensis |
  35. Anacaenaspis pectinata | Wenlock
  36. Ananaspis decora | Kuressaare Stage
  37. Apatokephalus dactylotypos |
  38. Apatokephalus dubius |
  39. Apatokephalus sarculum |
  40. Apatokephalus serratus |
  41. Apianurus kuckersianus |
  42. Apianurus vikarbyensis | Hunderum Substage
  43. Arctinurus? norvegicus | lower Silurian
  44. Asaphus acuminatus | Kunda Stage
  45. Asaphus angelini | Ordovician
  46. Asaphus bottnicus | Lasnamägi Stage
  47. Asaphus broeggeri | Vääna Substage
  48. Asaphus cornutus | Aseri Stage
  49. Asaphus expansus | Kunda Stage
  50. Asaphus fennicus | Kukruse Stage
  51. Asaphus heckeri | Aseri Stage
  52. Asaphus holmi | Aseri Stage
  53. Asaphus ifterensis | Haljala Stage
  54. Asaphus ingrianus | Kunda Stage
  55. Asaphus intermedius | Aseri Stage
  56. Asaphus jewensis | Haljala Stage
  57. Asaphus kegelensis | Haljala Stage → Keila Stage
  58. Asaphus knyrkoi | Kunda Stage
  59. Asaphus kotlukovi | Aseri Stage
  60. Asaphus kowalewskii | Aseri Stage
  61. Asaphus laevissimus | Kunda Stage
  62. Asaphus lamanskii |
  63. Asaphus latus | Aseri Stage
  64. Asaphus lepidurus | Volkhov Stage
  65. Asaphus lepidus |
  66. Asaphus ludibundus |
  67. Asaphus minor | Kunda Stage
  68. Asaphus minutus | Kunda Stage
  69. Asaphus nieszkowskii | Kukruse Stage
  70. Asaphus ornatus | Ordovician
  71. Asaphus pachyophthalmus |
  72. Asaphus plautini | Aseri Stage
  73. Asaphus pseudornatus |
  74. Asaphus punctatus | Aseri Stage
  75. Asaphus raniceps | Kunda Stage
  76. Asaphus robergi | Kukruse Stage
  77. Asaphus striatus | Kunda Stage
  78. Asaphus sulevi | Kunda Stage
  79. Asaphus uplandicus |
  80. Asaphus vicarius |
  81. Ascetopeltis bockeliei | Upper Ordovician
  82. Ascetopeltis kertelensis | Vormsi Stage
  83. Ascetopeltis lepta | Upper Ordovician
  84. Atractocybeloides berneri | Haljala Stage
  85. Atractocybeloides gracilis | Rakvere Stage
  86. Atractocybeloides nebeni | Lasnamägi Stage
  87. Atractocybeloides oepiki | Kukruse Stage
  88. Atractocybeloides vonhachti | Keila Stage
  89. Atractopyge affinis |
  90. Atractopyge dalmani | Upper Ordovician
  91. Atractopyge errans | Rakvere Stage
  92. Atractopyge kutorgae | Jõhvi Substage → Rakvere Stage
  93. Atractopyge vardiana | Pirgu Stage
  94. Atractopyge woerthii |
  95. Atractopyge xiphere | Kukruse Stage
  96. Autoloxolichas laxatus |
  97. Autoloxolichas sanctamathiae | Haljala Stage → Keila Stage
  98. Balizoma obtusus | Wenlock → Ludlow
  99. Baltiites steinhardti | Kunda Stage
  100. Basilicus lawrowi | Aseri Stage → Uhaku Stage
  101. Basilicus lutsi | Kukruse Stage
  102. Bienvillia angelini | Tremadocian
  103. Bienvillia tetragonalis | Tremadocian
  104. Bienvillia tetragonalis broeggeri |
  105. Bienvillia wimani | Tremadocian
  106. Boeckaspis hirsuta | Tremadocian
  107. Boeckaspis mobergi | Tremadocian
  108. Boedaspis ensifer | Lower Ordovician
  109. Boedaspis solis | Kunda Stage
  110. Bolbochasmops bucculentus | Haljala Stage → Keila Stage
  111. Bolbochasmops emarginatus | Haljala Stage → Keila Stage
  112. Bolbochasmops kruegeri | Haljala Stage
  113. Bornholmaspis praecursor |
  114. Bronteopsis panderi | Kukruse Stage
  115. Bumastus barriensis | Jaani Stage
  116. Bumastus livonicus |
  117. Bumastus phrix | Wenlock
  118. Bumastus sulcatus | Silurian
  119. Calymene ansensis | Juuru Stage
  120. Calymene blumenbachi | Jaani Stage → Jaagarahu Stage
  121. Calymene carinata |
  122. Calymene conspicua | Ohesaare Stage
  123. Calymene dnestroviana | upper Silurian
  124. Calymene ezerensis |
  125. Calymene flabellata |
  126. Calymene frontosa | Adavere Stage
  127. Calymene kaugatumensis |
  128. Calymene latigenata | Raikküla Stage
  129. Calymene latvica |
  130. Calymene mimaspera | Wenlock
  131. Calymene mimaspera livonica | Jaani Stage
  132. Calymene mimaspera mimaspera | Jaani Stage
  133. Calymene minimarginata | Wenlock
  134. Calymene orthomarginata | Jaani Stage
  135. Calymene schmidti |
  136. Calymene soervensis |
  137. Calymene spectabilis |
  138. Calymene tuberculata |
  139. Calyptaulax norvegicus |
  140. Carolinites popovkiensis |
  141. Celmus barrandei | Kunda Stage
  142. Celmus granulatus | Lower Ordovician
  143. Ceratopyge acicularis | Varangu Stage
  144. Ceratopyge forficula | Varangu Stage
  145. Ceratopyge latelimbata | Varangu Stage
  146. Ceraurinella ingrica | Volkhov Stage
  147. Ceraurinella intermedia |
  148. Chasmops marginata | Haljala Stage → Keila Stage
  149. Chasmops musei |
  150. Chasmops odini | Kukruse Stage
  151. Chasmops praecurrens | Aseri Stage → Uhaku Stage
  152. Chasmops tallinnensis | Oandu Stage → Kukruse Stage
  153. Cnemidopyge costatus |
  154. Cnemidopyge mammilatus |
  155. Conolichas angustus | Ordovician
  156. Conolichas deflexus | Ordovician
  157. Conolichas monticulosus | Haljala Stage
  158. Conolichas sjoegreni | Ordovician
  159. Conolichas triconicus | Ordovician
  160. Ctenopyge (Ctenopyge) ahlbergi | Upper Cambrian (old nomenclature)
  161. Ctenopyge (Ctenopyge) directa | Furongian
  162. Ctenopyge (Ctenopyge) fletcheri | Furongian
  163. Ctenopyge (Ctenopyge) gracilis | Upper Cambrian (old nomenclature)
  164. Ctenopyge (Ctenopyge) linnarssoni | Furongian
  165. Ctenopyge (Ctenopyge) rushtoni | Upper Cambrian (old nomenclature)
  166. Ctenopyge (Mesoctenopyge) tumida |
  167. Cyamella stensioei | Upper Ordovician → Silurian
  168. Cybele bellatula | Ordovician
  169. Cybele panderi | Aseri Stage
  170. Cybelella coronata |
  171. Cybelella grewingki | Haljala Stage
  172. Cybelella revaliensis |
  173. Cybelella rex | Kukruse Stage
  174. Cybeloides loveni loveni | Upper Ordovician
  175. Cyphoproetus insterianus | Wenlock
  176. Cyphoproetus latifrontalis | Wenlock
  177. Cyrtometopella askerensis |
  178. Cyrtometopella tumula |
  179. Cyrtometopus affinis |
  180. Cyrtometopus aries |
  181. Cyrtometopus clavifrons |
  182. Cyrtometopus sembnitzkii | Lower Ordovician
  183. Dalmanites caudatus |
  184. Dalmanites punctim | Wenlock
  185. Dawsonia oelandica | Cambrian
  186. Decoroproetus asellus | Upper Ordovician
  187. Decoroproetus bodae | Upper Ordovician
  188. Decoroproetus brevifrons | Upper Ordovician
  189. Decoroproetus campanulatus | Upper Ordovician
  190. Decoroproetus evexus | Upper Ordovician
  191. Decoroproetus furubergensis | Upper Ordovician
  192. Decoroproetus papyraceus | Upper Ordovician
  193. Decoroproetus wesenbergensis |
  194. Decoroproetus? scanicus | Upper Ordovician
  195. Delphasaphus delphinus | Aseri Stage
  196. Diaphanometopus volborthi |
  197. Dicranogmus aequalis | Ordovician
  198. Dicranopeltis polytoma | Ordovician
  199. Dicranopeltis triquetra | Silurian
  200. Dikelokephalina dicraeura | Varangu Stage
  201. Dimeropyge minuta | Kukruse Stage
  202. Dindymene longicaudata | Upper Ordovician
  203. Dindymene ornata | Upper Ordovician
  204. Dindymene plasi | Ordovician
  205. Dubovikites dubovikus | Ordovician
  206. Dysplanus acutigenia | Saka Substage → Langevoja Substage
  207. Dysplanus centrotus | Hunderum Substage
  208. Eccaparadoxides torelli | Cambrian
  209. Elsarella palmrei | Adavere Stage
  210. Elsarella rotunda | Juuru Stage
  211. Elsarella rumbaensis | Adavere Stage
  212. Encrinuroides regularis | Billingen Stage
  213. Encrinurus (Encrinurus) balticus | Jaagarahu Stage
  214. Encrinurus (Encrinurus) intersitus | Ludlow
  215. Encrinurus (Encrinurus) jarkanderi | Ludlow
  216. Encrinurus (Encrinurus) macrourus | Wenlock → Ludlow
  217. Encrinurus (Encrinurus) nasutus | Ludlow
  218. Encrinurus (Encrinurus) odvaldensis | Wenlock
  219. Encrinurus (Encrinurus) punctatus | Jaani Stage
  220. Encrinurus (Encrinurus) ruhnuensis | Wenlock
  221. Encrinurus (Encrinurus) schisticola |
  222. Encrinurus (Encrinurus) stubblefieldi | Ludlow
  223. Encrinurus kiltsiensis | Juuru Stage
  224. Encrinurus quinquecostatus | Adavere Stage
  225. Encrinurus ralfi | Adavere Stage
  226. Encrinurus selistensis | Raikküla Stage
  227. Eobronteus laticauda | Ordovician
  228. Eophacops helmuti | Kaugatuma Stage
  229. Eophacops serotinus | Ohesaare Stage
  230. Eremiproetus agellus | Upper Ordovician
  231. Erratencrinurus (Celtenicrinus) kiaeri | Ordovician
  232. Erratencrinurus (Celtenicrinus) multisegmentatus |
  233. Erratencrinurus (Erratencrinurus) inopinatus | Ordovician
  234. Erratencrinurus (Erratencrinurus) kauschi | Keila Stage
  235. Erratencrinurus (Erratencrinurus) moe | Vormsi Stage
  236. Erratencrinurus (Erratencrinurus) seebachi | Rakvere Stage
  237. Estoniites laurssoni | Kukruse Stage
  238. Estoniops bekkeri | Idavere Substage
  239. Estoniops exilis | Kukruse Stage
  240. Estoniops fjaeckensis | Keila Stage
  241. Estoniops maennili | Oandu Stage
  242. Estoniops panderi | Aseri Stage
  243. Estoniops sandbyensis |
  244. Euloma laeve |
  245. Euloma ornatum | Varangu Stage
  246. Eurycare brevicauda | Furongian
  247. Eurycare latum | Furongian
  248. Evropeites lamanskii | Mäeküla Member
  249. Evropeites toernquisti | Billingen Stage
  250. Exallaspis bufo | Wenlock
  251. Exallaspis muldensis | Wenlock
  252. Exallaspis mutica | Jaani Stage
  253. Exallaspis varbolensis | Juuru Stage
  254. Flexicalymene (Onnicalymene) |
  255. Flexicalymene (Onnicalymene) jemtlandica | Ordovician
  256. Flexicalymene (Onnicalymene) scabustula | Ordovician
  257. Geragnostus aff. splendens | Billingen Stage
  258. Geragnostus sidenbladhi |
  259. Globampyx linnarssoni |
  260. Globampyx popvkiensis |
  261. Glytagnostus reticulatus |
  262. Gog explanatus |
  263. Gravicalymene capitovata | Ordovician
  264. Hadromeros subulatus |
  265. Hallanta modesta | Saka Substage → Vääna Substage
  266. Harpidella elegantula |
  267. Harpides plautini | Volkhov Stage
  268. Hemiarges memorans | Ordovician
  269. Hemiarges wesenbergensis | Rakvere Stage
  270. Hemisphaerocoryphe dolichocephalus |
  271. Hemisphaerocoryphe granulata | Keila Stage
  272. Hemisphaerocoryphe huebneri | Haljala Stage
  273. Hemisphaerocoryphe inflatus |
  274. Hemisphaerocoryphe platinflata | Volkhov Stage
  275. Hemisphaerocoryphe pseudohemicranium | Kukruse Stage → Keila Stage
  276. Hemisphaerocoryphe sphaericus |
  277. Hemisphaerocoryphe sulcata |
  278. Hemisphaerocoryphe verrucosus |
  279. Hemisphaerocoryphe? rosenthali | Haljala Stage
  280. Hibbertia costatus | Pirgu Stage
  281. Hibbertia wegelini | Pirgu Stage
  282. Holmia kjerulfi | Cambrian
  283. Holmia mobergi | Cambrian
  284. Holmia sulcata | Cambrian
  285. Holotrachelus punctillosus | Upper Ordovician
  286. Homagnostus obesus | Furongian
  287. Homalonotus rhinotropis | Ludlow
  288. Homalopyge stacyi |
  289. Homolichas depressus | Upper Ordovician
  290. Hoplolichas dissidens | Ordovician
  291. Hoplolichas longispinus |
  292. Hoplolichas plautini | Middle Ordovician
  293. Hoplolichas proboscidens elongatus | Ordovician
  294. Hoplolichas proboscidens proboscidens | Ordovician
  295. Hoplolichas? oelandicus | Orasoja Member → Ordovician
  296. Hoplolichas? schmidtii | Ordovician
  297. Hoplolichoides conicotuberculatus | Kukruse Stage
  298. Hoplolichoides curvifrons |
  299. Hoplolichoides furcifer | Darriwilian
  300. Hydrocephalus spinulosus | Middle Cambrian (old nomenclature)
  301. Hydrocephalus vikensis | Cambrian
  302. Hysterolenus laevicauda | Tremadocian
  303. Hysterolenus toernquisti | Tremadocian
  304. Illaenus aduncus | Valaste Substage → Aluoja Substage
  305. Illaenus ariensis | Ordovician
  306. Illaenus atavus | Aseri Stage → Uhaku Stage
  307. Illaenus chiron |
  308. Illaenus chudleighensis |
  309. Illaenus crassicauda |
  310. Illaenus dalmani | Kunda Stage → Uhaku Stage
  311. Illaenus excellens | Aseri Stage
  312. Illaenus fornicatus | Langevoja Substage → Hunderum Substage
  313. Illaenus gigas |
  314. Illaenus glabriusculus | Aluoja Substage
  315. Illaenus incisus | Hunderum Substage → Valaste Substage
  316. Illaenus intermedius |
  317. Illaenus jevensis |
  318. Illaenus kuckersianus |
  319. Illaenus laticlavius | Valaste Substage → Kunda Stage
  320. Illaenus oblongatus | Aseri Stage
  321. Illaenus oculosus | Aseri Stage → Uhaku Stage
  322. Illaenus planifrons | Aseri Stage
  323. Illaenus praecurrens | Ordovician
  324. Illaenus sarsi | Hunderum Substage
  325. Illaenus schmidti |
  326. Illaenus schroeteri | Lasnamägi Stage
  327. Illaenus schuberti | Valaste Substage
  328. Illaenus scorbiculatus |
  329. Illaenus sinuatus |
  330. Illaenus sphaericus | Kukruse Stage → Haljala Stage
  331. Illaenus stacyi | Lasnamägi Stage
  332. Illaenus sulcifrons |
  333. Illaenus tauricornis |
  334. Illaenus wahlenbergi | Valaste Substage → Aluoja Substage
  335. Illaenus wimani |
  336. Ingriops estonicus |
  337. Ingriops genuinus | Kunda Stage
  338. Ingriops trigonocephalus | Kunda Stage
  339. Isbergia parvula | Upper Ordovician
  340. Isbergia planifrons | Upper Ordovician
  341. Isotelus robustus |
  342. Jujuyaspis angusta | Tremadocian
  343. Jujuyaspis keideli | Tremadocian
  344. Jujuyaspis keideli norvegica |
  345. Keilapyge laevigata | Jõhvi Substage → Keila Stage
  346. Kettneraspis angelini | Wenlock
  347. Kettneraspis centrina | Llandovery
  348. Kettneraspis reetae | Adavere Stage
  349. Krattaspis popovi |
  350. Krattaspis viridatus |
  351. Krattaspis vitalis |
  352. Lamanskytes mickwitzi | Tremadocian
  353. Laneites aff. ingrica |
  354. Laneites ingrica |
  355. Leiolichas illaenoides | Keila Stage
  356. Leningradites graciosus | Aseri Stage → Uhaku Stage
  357. Leningradites longispinus | Kukruse Stage
  358. Leonaspis marklini | Wenlock → Ludlow
  359. Leptoplastus abnormis | Furongian
  360. Leptoplastus crassicornis |
  361. Leptoplastus norvegicus | Furongian
  362. Leptoplastus ostrogothicus | Tremadocian
  363. Leptoplastus ovatus | Furongian
  364. Lichas laciniatus | Ordovician
  365. Lonchodomas rostratus |
  366. Lonchodomas volborthi | Middle Ordovician
  367. Megalaspides dalecarlicus |
  368. Megalaspides paliformis |
  369. Megalaspides schmidti |
  370. Megistaspis (Heraspis) heroica |
  371. Megistaspis (Megistaspidella) acuticauda |
  372. Megistaspis (Megistaspidella) bombifrons |
  373. Megistaspis (Megistaspidella) convexa |
  374. Megistaspis (Megistaspidella) curvispina |
  375. Megistaspis (Megistaspidella) geminus |
  376. Megistaspis (Megistaspidella) gigas |
  377. Megistaspis (Megistaspidella) grandis |
  378. Megistaspis (Megistaspidella) heros |
  379. Megistaspis (Megistaspidella) isvosica | Kunda Stage
  380. Megistaspis (Megistaspidella) lamanskii |
  381. Megistaspis (Megistaspidella) longa | Kunda Stage
  382. Megistaspis (Megistaspidella) longicauda | Kunda Stage
  383. Megistaspis (Megistaspidella) obtusicauda |
  384. Megistaspis (Megistaspidella) obuchovensis | Kunda Stage
  385. Megistaspis (Megistaspidella) pseudorudis | Kunda Stage
  386. Megistaspis (Megistaspidella) spinulata | Kunda Stage
  387. Megistaspis (Megistaspidella) triangularis |
  388. Megistaspis (Megistaspis) elongata |
  389. Megistaspis (Megistaspis) geminus |
  390. Megistaspis (Megistaspis) laine |
  391. Megistaspis (Megistaspis) lata | Volkhov Stage
  392. Megistaspis (Megistaspis) limbata |
  393. Megistaspis (Megistaspis) limbata baltica |
  394. Megistaspis (Megistaspis) polyphemus |
  395. Megistaspis (Megistaspis) pseudolimbata |
  396. Megistaspis (Paramegistaspis) estonica |
  397. Megistaspis (Rhinoferus) gibba |
  398. Megistaspis (Rhinoferus) hyorrhina | Volkhov Stage
  399. Megistaspis (Rhinoferus) kolenkoi | Volkhov Stage
  400. Megistaspis (Rhinoferus) leuchtenbergi |
  401. Megistaspis (Rhinoferus) mickwitzi |
  402. Megistaspis (Rhinoferus) stacyi | Volkhov Stage
  403. Megistaspis lawrowi |
  404. Megistaspis norvegica |
  405. Megistaspis ringsakerensis |
  406. Megistaspis scutata |
  407. Metalichas cicatricosus | Upper Ordovician
  408. Metaptychopyge praecurrens | Volkhov Stage
  409. Metaptychopyge truncata | Volkhov Stage → Kunda Stage
  410. Metopolichas celorrhin | Ordovician
  411. Metopolichas coniceps | Ordovician
  412. Metopolichas erici | Ordovician
  413. Metopolichas huebneri | Ordovician
  414. Metopolichas kuckersianus | Kukruse Stage
  415. Metopolichas longerostratus | Ordovician
  416. Metopolichas pachyrhinus | Ordovician
  417. Metopolichas pakrianus | Kunda Stage
  418. Metopolichas platyrhinus |
  419. Metopolichas squamulosus | Kukruse Stage
  420. Metopolichas verrucocus | Ordovician
  421. Metopolichas wimani | Kukruse Stage
  422. Nieszkowskia ahti | Kukruse Stage
  423. Nieszkowskia ahtioides | Jõhvi Substage
  424. Nieszkowskia capitalis | Kukruse Stage
  425. Nieszkowskia cephaloceras | Kukruse Stage
  426. Nieszkowskia gibba |
  427. Nieszkowskia limuca | Keila Stage
  428. Nieszkowskia osmussaarensis | Lasnamägi Stage
  429. Nieszkowskia tallinnensis | Uhaku Stage
  430. Nieszkowskia tumida | Lower Ordovician
  431. Nileus armadillo |
  432. Nileus limbatus |
  433. Niobe angustifrons |
  434. Niobe emarginula |
  435. Niobe frontalis |
  436. Niobe insecta |
  437. Niobe insignis |
  438. Niobe karneevae |
  439. Niobe tjernviki |
  440. Niobella bohlini |
  441. Niobella imparilimbata | Volkhov Stage
  442. Niobella lindstroemi | Volkhov Stage
  443. Niobella obsoleta |
  444. Niobella plana | Volkhov Stage
  445. Nuclerus abyssalis | Raikküla Stage
  446. Nucleurus abyssalis | Raikküla Stage
  447. Oculichasmops muticus | Jõhvi Substage → Keila Stage
  448. Oculichasmops sakalensis | Haljala Stage
  449. Oedicybele clava | Sandbian
  450. Oedicybele kingi | Ordovician
  451. Oelandiops mirificus | Aseri Stage
  452. Ogmasaphus coctatus | Ordovician
  453. Ogmasaphus praetextus | Ordovician
  454. Olenus attenuatus | Furongian
  455. Olenus gibbosus |
  456. Olenus rotundatus |
  457. Olenus transversus | Furongian
  458. Olenus truncatus | Furongian
  459. Olenus wahlenbergi |
  460. Onchometopus volborthi | Volkhov Stage
  461. Otarion elegantula |
  462. Otarion planifrons |
  463. Otarozoum eichwaldi |
  464. Otarozoum pahleni |
  465. Otarozoum peri | Upper Ordovician
  466. Ottenbyaspis oriens | Lower Ordovician
  467. Panarchaeogonus holmi |
  468. Panarchaeogonus parvus | Kukruse Stage
  469. Panarchaeogonus phlyzacius | Ordovician
  470. Pandaspinapyga tuberculatus | Upper Ordovician
  471. Panderia baltica | Ontika Subseries
  472. Panderia derivata | Viru Series
  473. Panderia edita | Upper Ordovician
  474. Panderia erratica | Upper Ordovician
  475. Panderia hadelandica | Upper Ordovician
  476. Panderia insulana | Ordovician
  477. Panderia lerkakensis | Uhaku Stage
  478. Panderia megalophthalma | Upper Ordovician
  479. Panderia parvula | Haljala Stage → Keila Stage
  480. Panderia ramosa | Kunda Stage
  481. Panderia triquetra | Kunda Stage
  482. Parabolina (Neoparabolina) lobata lobata | Furongian
  483. Parabolina (Parabolina) spinulosa | Furongian
  484. Parabolina acanthura | Tremadocian
  485. Paraceraurus aculeatus | Uhaku Stage → Kukruse Stage
  486. Paraceraurus exsul | Aseri Stage
  487. Paraceraurus gladiator | Lasnamägi Stage → Uhaku Stage
  488. Paraceraurus macrophthalmus | Aseri Stage
  489. Paraceraurus spinulosus | Uhaku Stage → Kukruse Stage
  490. Paraceraurus wahli | Kukruse Stage
  491. Paradoxides paradoxissimus | Cambrian
  492. Paraptychopyge cincta | Volkhov Stage
  493. Paraptychopyge pahleni | Volkhov Stage
  494. Paraptychopyge plautini | Volkhov Stage → Kunda Stage
  495. Parillaenus angustifrons |
  496. Parillaenus dalecarlicus | Upper Ordovician
  497. Parillaenus depressa | Upper Ordovician
  498. Parillaenus fallax |
  499. Parillaenus mascei |
  500. Parillaenus roemeri | Upper Ordovician
  501. Parvigena parvigena | Upper Ordovician
  502. Peltura acutidens | Furongian
  503. Peltura minor |
  504. Peltura scarabaeoides | Furongian
  505. Peltura scarabaeoides scarabaeoides | Furongian
  506. Peltura scarabaeoides westergaardi | Furongian
  507. Peronopsis fallax | Cambrian
  508. Peronopsis integer | Cambrian
  509. Peronopsis pusillus | Cambrian
  510. Peronopsis scutalis | Cambrian
  511. Pharostoma foveolatum |
  512. Pharostoma narinosum | Ordovician
  513. Pharostoma pediloba | Upper Ordovician
  514. Platillaenus ladogensis | Hunderum Substage → Valaste Substage
  515. Platillaenus mirus | Valaste Substage
  516. Platylichas angulatus |
  517. Platylichas bottniensis |
  518. Platylichas cicatricosus | Ordovician
  519. Platylichas dalmani | Ordovician
  520. Platylichas docens | Ordovician
  521. Platylichas fossulatus | Haljala Stage
  522. Platylichas grayii | Wenlock
  523. Platylichas hamatus | Ordovician
  524. Platylichas latus | Ordovician
  525. Platylichas lingua | Ordovician
  526. Platylichas margaritifer | Porkuni Stage
  527. Platylichas nasutus |
  528. Platylichas planifrons |
  529. Platylichas robustus | Ordovician
  530. Platylichas validus | Ordovician
  531. Platylichas vultuosus | Porkuni Stage
  532. Platylichas warburgae | Ordovician
  533. Platylichas wegelini | Ordovician
  534. Plectasaphus plicicostis |
  535. Pliomera fisheri |
  536. Pliomera linnarssoni |
  537. Pliomeroides primigenius | Tremadocian
  538. Pogerbovites volborthy |
  539. Pompeckia wegelini | Upper Ordovician
  540. Prantlia kurzemensis | Llandovery
  541. Primaspis evoluta | Upper Ordovician
  542. Prionocheilus narinosus |
  543. Proasaphus primus | Leetse Formation
  544. Proetus ainae | Upper Ordovician
  545. Proetus concinnus |
  546. Proetus concinnus osiliensis | Jaani Stage
  547. Proetus conspersus | upper Silurian
  548. Proetus kuressaarensis |
  549. Proetus nieszkowskii |
  550. Proetus pulcher |
  551. Proetus ramisulcatus | Upper Ordovician
  552. Proetus scalicius | upper Silurian
  553. Proetus signatus | Ludlow
  554. Protopeltura planicauda | Furongian
  555. Protopeltura praecursor | Furongian
  556. Protoptychopyge prisca | Volkhov Stage
  557. Protoptychopyge? mickwitzi | Volkhov Stage
  558. Pseudasaphus aciculatus | Ordovician
  559. Pseudasaphus globifrons | Kunda Stage
  560. Pseudasaphus janischewskyi |
  561. Pseudasaphus katlinoensis |
  562. Pseudasaphus lesnikovae | Aseri Stage
  563. Pseudasaphus praecurrens | Aseri Stage
  564. Pseudoasaphinus gostilicyensis | Aseri Stage
  565. Pseudoasaphinus tecticaudatus | Aseri Stage
  566. Pseudobasilicus elegans | Kunda Stage → Aseri Stage
  567. Pseudobasilicus planus | Kunda Stage → Aseri Stage
  568. Pseudobasilicus? brachyrachis |
  569. Pseudobasiliella kegelensis | Keila Stage
  570. Pseudobasiliella kuckersiana | Kukruse Stage
  571. Pseudomegalaspis formosa |
  572. Pseudomegalaspis patagiata | Ordovician
  573. Pseudoptychopyge limbata | Volkhov Stage
  574. Pseudoptychopyge schmidti | Volkhov Stage
  575. Pseudosphaerexochus (Pseudosphaerexochus) dubius | Upper Ordovician
  576. Pseudosphaerexochus (Pseudosphaerexochus) laticeps | Upper Ordovician
  577. Pseudosphaerexochus (Pseudosphaerexochus) parallelus | Upper Ordovician
  578. Pseudosphaerexochus (Pseudosphaerexochus) ravni | Upper Ordovician
  579. Pseudosphaerexochus (Pseudosphaerexochus) wolkae | Upper Ordovician
  580. Pseudosphaerexochus conformis |
  581. Pseudosphaerexochus hemicranium | Aseri Stage
  582. Pseudosphaerexochus orvikui | Uhaku Stage
  583. Pseudosphaerexochus pahnschi |
  584. Pseudotupolichas araneus | Silurian
  585. Pseudotupolichas concinnus | Silurian
  586. Pseudotupolichas ornatus | lower Silurian
  587. Pseudotupolichas plicatus | Silurian
  588. Pseudotupolichas visbyensis | Silurian
  589. Pterygometopus angulatus | Volkhov Stage → Kunda Stage
  590. Pterygometopus sclerops | Volkhov Stage → Kunda Stage
  591. Ptychagnostus atavus | Cambrian
  592. Ptychagnostus praecurrens | Cambrian
  593. Ptychometopus schmidti |
  594. Ptychometopus volborthi |
  595. Ptychopyge angustifrons |
  596. Ptychopyge broeggeri | Volkhov Stage
  597. Ptychopyge excavato-zonata |
  598. Ptychopyge gladiifera | Volkhov Stage
  599. Ptychopyge herambensis |
  600. Ptychopyge janischewskyi |
  601. Ptychopyge lesnikovae | Volkhov Stage
  602. Ptychopyge minor |
  603. Ptychopyge prisca |
  604. Ptychopyge rossica | Volkhov Stage
  605. Ptychopyge volkhovense |
  606. Radiurus estonicus | Adavere Stage
  607. Raymondaspis brevicauda | Billingen Stage
  608. Raymondaspis grandigena | Hunderum Substage → Valaste Substage
  609. Raymondaspis imparilis | Saka Substage
  610. Raymondaspis infundibularis | Billingen Stage
  611. Raymondaspis insignis | Vääna Substage
  612. Raymondaspis limbata | Vääna Substage → Hunderum Substage
  613. Raymondaspis neglecta | Saka Substage
  614. Raymondaspis scitula | Saka Substage
  615. Raymondaspis whittingtoni | Vääna Substage → Langevoja Substage
  616. Remopleurides nanus | Ordovician
  617. Remopleurides nanus elongatus | Kukruse Stage
  618. Remopleurides psammius | Idavere Substage
  619. Reraspis kaljoi | Kukruse Stage
  620. Reraspis latifrons | Upper Ordovician
  621. Reraspis orvikui | Kunda Stage
  622. Reraspis plautini | Lasnamägi Stage → Kukruse Stage
  623. Reraspis rosenthali | Haljala Stage
  624. Rhombampyx pater |
  625. Rhombampyx simonkovensis |
  626. Richterarges gibbus | Silurian
  627. Rollmops wenjukowi | Haljala Stage
  628. Schmidtiellus mickwitzi | Cambrian
  629. Schmidtiellus mickwitzi torelli |
  630. Schmidtiellus reetae | Lükati Formation
  631. Scopelochasmops conicophthalmus | Haljala Stage → Keila Stage
  632. Scopelochasmops jaegeri | Keila Stage → Oandu Stage
  633. Scopelochasmops nebeni |
  634. Scopelochasmops pompeckji | Nabala Stage → Pirgu Stage
  635. Scopelochasmops wrangeli | Haljala Stage
  636. Scotoharpes spaskii |
  637. Scutellum estonicum | Silurian
  638. Solenopleura conifrons | Cambrian Stage 5
  639. Solenopleura holometopa | Cambrian Stage 5
  640. Solenopleura? canaliculata | Cambrian Stage 5
  641. Sphaerexochus calvus | Upper Ordovician
  642. Sphaerocoryphe atlantiades | Rakvere Stage
  643. Sphaerocoryphe cranium |
  644. Sphaerocoryphe dentata | Upper Ordovician
  645. Sphaerocoryphe erratica | Pirgu Stage
  646. Sphaerocoryphe punctata |
  647. Sphaerocoryphe schmidti |
  648. Sphaerophthalmus alatus | Furongian
  649. Sphaerophthalmus flagellifer | Furongian
  650. Sphaerophthalmus humilis |
  651. Sphaerophthalmus majusculus |
  652. Sphaerophthalmus modestus |
  653. Staurocephalus clavifrons | Pirgu Stage
  654. Stenoblepharum kullsbergense |
  655. Stenoblepharum norvegicum | Upper Ordovician
  656. Stenoblepharum pentagonoides | Upper Ordovician
  657. Stenoblepharum warburgae | Upper Ordovician
  658. Stenoblepharum? striatum | Upper Ordovician
  659. Stenoblepharum? zalesskyi | Kukruse Stage
  660. Stenopareia avus | Haljala Stage → Oandu Stage
  661. Stenopareia linnarssoni | Pirgu Stage → Porkuni Stage
  662. Stenopareia oviformis | Pirgu Stage
  663. Sthenarocalymene lirella | Ordovician
  664. Stygina angustifrons | Ordovician
  665. Subasaphus laticaudatus |
  666. Subasaphus latisegmentatus |
  667. Subasaphus platyurus |
  668. Symphysurus angustatus |
  669. Symphysurus palpebrosus |
  670. Telephina bicuspis |
  671. Telephina biseriata |
  672. Telephina granulata |
  673. Theamataspis illaenoides | Kukruse Stage
  674. Toernquistia minuta | Kukruse Stage
  675. Toxochasmops (Schmidtops) maximus | Keila Stage
  676. Toxochasmops (Schmidtops) proavus | Haljala Stage
  677. Toxochasmops (Schmidtops) vironiensis | Keila Stage
  678. Toxochasmops (Toxochasmops) estonicus | Oandu Stage
  679. Toxochasmops (Toxochasmops) extensus |
  680. Toxochasmops (Toxochasmops) granuliferus |
  681. Toxochasmops (Toxochasmops) inge | Oandu Stage
  682. Toxochasmops (Toxochasmops) notabilis | Oandu Stage
  683. Toxochasmops (Toxochasmops) vormsiensis | Vormsi Stage
  684. Toxochasmops (Toxochasmops) wesenbergensis | Rakvere Stage
  685. Tretaspis seticornis |
  686. Triangulopyge humilis | Furongian
  687. Triangulopyge major | Furongian
  688. Triangulopyge majusculus | Furongian
  689. Trilobagnostus holmi | Furongian
  690. Trochurus mastocephala | Porkuni Stage
  691. Trochurus toernquisti | Ordovician
  692. Upplandiops calvus | Upper Ordovician
  693. Valdaites limatus | Ordovician
  694. Valdariops eichwaldi | Vormsi Stage
  695. Varvia breviceps |
  696. Varvia longicauda | Varangu Stage
  697. Wallacia jaanussoni | Llandovery
  698. Wallacia laevis |
  699. Wallacia triangula |
  700. Warburgella estonica | Jaagarahu Stage
  701. Warburgella stokesii | Wenlock
  702. Warburgella stokesii calva |
  703. Xenasaphus applanatus | Uhaku Stage
  704. Xenasaphus devexus | Uhaku Stage
  705. Xenasaphus mjannili | Uhaku Stage
  706. Xenocybe micrommata | Upper Ordovician
  707. Xylabion helgoeyense | Ordovician
  708. Xylabion sexermis | Rakvere Stage

Selection of related publications

  • Vinn et al., 2017b. The earliest cornulitid on the internal surface of the illaenid pygidium from the Middle Ordovician of Estonia [DOI]
  • Hints, L. & Männik, 2014. Stop A10: Porkuni quarry
  • Pärnaste et al., 2013. High-resolution trilobite stratigraphy of the Lower-Middle Ordovician Öland Series of Baltoscandia [DOI]
  • Pärnaste & Bergström, 2013. The asaphid trilobite fauna: its rise and fall in Baltica [DOI]
  • Liang et al., 2013. Growth characteristics of Protoheliolites norvegicus (Tabulata; Upper Ordovician; Estonia) [DOI]
  • Hints, L. et al., 2012. Hirnantia sagittifera (Brachiopoda) and Mucronaspis mucronata s.l. (Trilobita) in the Upper Ordovician of the East Baltic: taxonomy and distribution [DOI]
  • Pärnaste, 2012. Suurte silmadega väike mereelukas Telephina
  • Popp & Pärnaste, 2011. Biometry and lifestyle of the Ordovician proetide trilobite Cyamella stensioei Owens, 1979 [DOI]
  • Pärnaste & Popp, 2011. First record of Telephina (Trilobita) from the Ordovician of northeastern Estonia and its stratigraphical implications [DOI]
  • Stein & Bergström, 2010. Some lower Middle Ordovician species of Asaphus (Trilobita) from Sweden [DOI]
  • Hoel, 2009. The post-cephalic morphology of the middle Ordovician trilobite Prionocheilus narinosus from the central Oslo Region, Norway
  • Pärnaste et al., 2009. Distribution of the Proetida (Trilobita) in Baltoscandian Ordovician strata [DOI]
  • Pärnaste, 2008. Xylabion and related genera
  • Popp & Pärnaste, 2008. Morphometric study of the Ordovician proetid trilobite Cyamella stensioei Owens, 1978
  • Rushton & Weidner, 2007. The Middle Cambrian paradoxidid trilobite Hydrocephalus from Jämtland, central Sweden
  • Pärnaste, 2006a. The earliest encrinurid trilobites from the East Baltic and their taxonomic interest [DOI]
  • Axheimer, 2006a. The Middle Cambrian Eodiscoid trilobite Dawsonia oelandica (Westergård, 1936)
  • Pärnaste, 2006b. The Early Ordovician trilobite distribution and zonation of the East Baltic
  • Pärnaste, 2004a. Revision of the Ordovician cheirurid trilobite genus Reraspis with the description of the earliest representative
  • Pärnaste, 2003. The Lower Ordovician trilobite Krattaspis: the earliest cyrtometopinid (Cheiruridae) from the Arenig of the east Baltic
  • Rõõmusoks, 2000. The new trilobite genus Valdariops from the Harju Series (Upper Ordovician) of Estonia
  • Rõõmusoks, 1998. Trilobites of the genus Toxochasmops from the Ordovician of Estonia
  • Raukas & Teedumäe (eds), 1997. Geology and Mineral Resources of Estonia
  • Edgecombe & Ramsköld, 1996. The "Encrinurus" variolaris plexus (Trilobita, Silurian): relationships of Llandovery species.
  • Ahlberg, 1995. Telephinid trilobites from the Ordovician of the East Baltic [DOI]
  • Ramsköld & Edgecombe, 1994. Revision of the Silurian encrinurine trilobite Wallacia Lamont 1978, with species from Gotland and Canada
  • Jaanusson & Ramsköld, 1993. Pterygometopine trilobites from the Ordovician of Baltoscandia