Jawed vertebrates
Organism group Gnathostomata Gegenbauer, 1874

et: Lõugsuused;

Taxon ID: 799 | 2012-01-16 / 2017-04-19
Belongs to: Vertebrata
Contains: Placodermi | Acanthodii | Chondrichthyes | Osteichthyes | Tetrapoda
Stratigraphic range: Ordovician
Baltoscandian species (in database): 222

List of Baltoscandian species (may not be complete, up to 1000 species displayed)

  1. Acanthodes latgalica | Rezekne Stage
  2. Actinolepis magna | Burtnieki Stage
  3. Actinolepis spinosa | Kemeri Stage
  4. Actinolepis tuberculata | Pärnu Stage → Aruküla Stage
  5. Andreolepis hedei | Ludlow
  6. Archaeacanthus quadrisulcatus | Narva Stage → Gauja Stage
  7. Arenaceacanthus arcuatacanalis | Paadla Stage → Kaugatuma Stage
  8. Asterolepis dellei | Burtnieki Stage
  9. Asterolepis essica | Burtnieki Stage
  10. Asterolepis estonica | Narva Stage → Aruküla Stage
  11. Asterolepis ornata | Gauja Stage
  12. Asterolepis radiata | Amata Stage → Plavinas Stage
  13. Asterolepis syasiensis | Dubniki Stage
  14. Bothriolepis cellulosa | Amata Stage → Plavinas Stage
  15. Bothriolepis ciecere | Famennian
  16. Bothriolepis evaldi | Frasnian
  17. Bothriolepis heckeri | Famennian
  18. Bothriolepis jani | Famennian
  19. Bothriolepis leptocheira | Famennian
  20. Bothriolepis leptocheira curonica | Frasnian → Famennian
  21. Bothriolepis maxima | Frasnian
  22. Bothriolepis obrutschewi | Amata Stage
  23. Bothriolepis ornata | Famennian
  24. Bothriolepis panderi | Snetnaya Gora Substage
  25. Bothriolepis pavariensis | Upper Devonian
  26. Bothriolepis prima | Amata Stage
  27. Bothriolepis traudscholdi | Dubniki Stage → Daugava Stage
  28. Bracteatacanthus assiduus | Přidoli
  29. Byssacanthus dilatatus | Pärnu Stage → Aruküla Stage
  30. Canadalepis linguiformis | Tilze Stage
  31. Castor fiber |
  32. Cheiracanthoides comptus | Narva Stage
  33. Cheiracanthoides estonicus | Narva Stage
  34. Cheiracanthoides mosolovicus | Eifelian
  35. Cheiracanthoides nativus | Lochkovian
  36. Cheiracanthoides planus | Ohesaare Stage → Tilze Stage
  37. Cheiracanthoides proprius | Narva Stage
  38. Cheiracanthus brevicostatus | Pärnu Stage → Burtnieki Stage
  39. Cheiracanthus crassus | Narva Stage
  40. Cheiracanthus gibbosus | Rezekne Stage → Pärnu Stage
  41. Cheiracanthus intricatus | Narva Stage → Burtnieki Stage
  42. Cheiracanthus latus |
  43. Cheiracanthus longicostatus | Emsian → Frasnian
  44. Cheiracanthus talimae | Narva Stage
  45. Cheirolepis gaugeri | Burtnieki Stage
  46. Cheirolepis gracilis | Pärnu Stage → Narva Stage
  47. Coccosteus cuspidatus | Narva Stage
  48. Coccosteus grossi | Narva Stage → Aruküla Stage
  49. Coccosteus markae | Burtnieki Stage
  50. Coccosteus orvikui | Narva Stage
  51. Conchodus jerofejewi | Upper Devonian
  52. Cryptolepis grossi | Upper Devonian
  53. Ctenurella pskovensis | Snetnaya Gora Substage
  54. Devononchus concinnus | Abava Substage → Amata Stage
  55. Devononchus ketleriensis | Famennian
  56. Devononchus laevis | Frasnian
  57. Devononchus tenuispinus | Famennian
  58. Diadsomaspis elongata |
  59. Diplacanthus carinatus | Narva Stage → Burtnieki Stage
  60. Diplacanthus crassisimus |
  61. Diplacanthus gravis | Aruküla Stage → Burtnieki Stage
  62. Diplacanthus kleesmentae | Rezekne Stage → Pärnu Stage
  63. Diplacanthus poltnigi |
  64. Diplacanthus solidus | Middle Devonian
  65. Diplacanthus tenuistriatus | Narva Stage → Burtnieki Stage
  66. Dipterus radiatus | Narva Stage
  67. Dipterus serratus | Narva Stage
  68. Eastmanosteus egloni | Dubniki Stage
  69. Eastmanosteus pustulosus | Burtnieki Stage
  70. Ectopacanthus cristiformis | Narva Stage
  71. Ectopacanthus flabellatus | Kemeri Stage → Pärnu Stage
  72. Ectopacanthus pusillus | Lochkovian
  73. Endemolepis inconstans | Ohesaare Stage → Tilze Stage
  74. Eusthenopteron foordi | Plavinas Stage
  75. Eusthenopteron kurshi | Frasnian
  76. Eusthenopteron obruchevi | Amata Stage
  77. Eusthenopteron saeve-soederberghi | Plavinas Stage
  78. Fecundosquama basiglobosa | Kaugatuma Stage → Ohesaare Stage
  79. Ginkgolepis tenericostatus |
  80. Glyptolepis baltica | Gauja Stage → Amata Stage
  81. Glyptolepis dellei |
  82. Glyptolepis paucidens | Burtnieki Stage
  83. Glyptolepis? nessovi | Aruküla Stage
  84. Glyptopomus bystrowi | Famennian
  85. Gomphonchus boekschoteni | Ohesaare Stage
  86. Gomphonchus hoppei | Ohesaare Stage → Tilze Stage
  87. Gomphonchus mediocostatus | Ohesaare Stage → Tilze Stage
  88. Gomphonchus minutus | Přidoli
  89. Gomphonchus sandelensis | Paadla Stage → Kemeri Stage
  90. Gomphonchus tauragensis | Kemeri Stage
  91. Griphognathus minutidens | Frasnian
  92. Grossilepis spinosa | Frasnian
  93. Grossilepis tuberculata | Plavinas Stage
  94. Grossipterus crassus | Burtnieki Stage → Gauja Stage
  95. Gyroplacosteus panderi | Dubniki Stage
  96. Gyroptychius elgae | Burtnieki Stage
  97. Gyroptychius grossi | Narva Stage
  98. Gyroptychius latvicus | Pärnu Stage
  99. Gyroptychius milleri | Aruküla Stage
  100. Gyroptychius pauli | Aruküla Stage
  101. Hamodus lutkevitshi | Burtnieki Stage
  102. Haplacanthus ehrmanensis | Gauja Stage
  103. Haplacanthus ludziensis | Rezekne Stage
  104. Haplacanthus marginalis | Narva Stage → Gauja Stage
  105. Haplacanthus perseensis | Plavinas Stage
  106. Heterostius convexus | Aruküla Stage
  107. Heterostius eurynotus | Aruküla Stage
  108. Heterostius gracilior | Aruküla Stage
  109. Heterostius ingens | Aruküla Stage → Burtnieki Stage
  110. Heterostius kutorgae | Aruküla Stage
  111. Heterostius minor | Aruküla Stage
  112. Holonema obrutshevi | Aruküla Stage
  113. Holonema radiatum | Dubniki Stage → Daugava Stage
  114. Holoptychius nobilissimus | Upper Devonian
  115. Homacanthus gracilis | Narva Stage → Burtnieki Stage
  116. Homacanthus sveteensis | Famennian
  117. Homostius latus | Aruküla Stage → Burtnieki Stage
  118. Homostius sulcatus | Aruküla Stage → Burtnieki Stage
  119. Hybosteus mirabilis | Gauja Stage
  120. Jarvikina wenjukowi |
  121. Karksilepis parva | Burtnieki Stage
  122. Karksiodus mirus | Burtnieki Stage
  123. Laccognathus grossi | Gauja Stage
  124. Laccognathus panderi | Gauja Stage → Amata Stage
  125. Laliacanthus singularis | Rezekne Stage → Pärnu Stage
  126. Latviacanthus ventspilsensis | Kemeri Stage
  127. Latvius grewingki | Snetnaya Gora Substage
  128. Lietuvacanthus fossulatus | Lochkovian
  129. Livoniana multidentata | Gauja Stage
  130. Livosteus grandis | Aruküla Stage → Gauja Stage
  131. Lodeacanthus gaujicus | Gauja Stage
  132. Lophosteus connexus | Přidoli
  133. Lophosteus ohesaarensis | Ohesaare Stage
  134. Lophosteus superbus | Přidoli
  135. Lugalepis multispinata | Kemeri Stage → Narva Stage
  136. Mammuthus primigenius | Quaternary
  137. Markacanthus alius | Aruküla Stage → Burtnieki Stage
  138. Markacanthus costulatus | Narva Stage → Burtnieki Stage
  139. Markacanthus parallelus | Rezekne Stage
  140. Megadonichthys kurikae | Gauja Stage
  141. Megapomus heckeri | Famennian
  142. Megapomus punctatus | Upper Devonian
  143. Microbrachius dicki | Burtnieki Stage
  144. Microbrachius kedoae | Givetian
  145. Miguashaia grossi | Gauja Stage
  146. Millerosteus minor | Aruküla Stage
  147. Minioracanthus laevis | Narva Stage → Aruküla Stage
  148. Monospina erecta | Kaugatuma Stage → Ohesaare Stage
  149. Moythomasia perforata | Plavinas Stage
  150. Nodocosta pauli | Aruküla Stage → Burtnieki Stage
  151. Nostolepis alifera | Ohesaare Stage
  152. Nostolepis alta | Ohesaare Stage → Tilze Stage
  153. Nostolepis amplifica | Paadla Stage → Tilze Stage
  154. Nostolepis arctica | Lochkovian
  155. Nostolepis consueta | Jaani Stage → Tilze Stage
  156. Nostolepis elegans | Ohesaare Stage → Tilze Stage
  157. Nostolepis gaujensis | Frasnian
  158. Nostolepis gracilis | Kaugatuma Stage → Rezekne Stage
  159. Nostolepis kernavensis | Narva Stage
  160. Nostolepis latvica | Kaugatuma Stage → Ohesaare Stage
  161. Nostolepis linleyensis | Kaugatuma Stage → Ohesaare Stage
  162. Nostolepis magnicostata | Ohesaare Stage
  163. Nostolepis minima | Tilze Stage
  164. Nostolepis musca | Kaugatuma Stage → Tilze Stage
  165. Nostolepis robusta | Tilze Stage
  166. Nostolepis striata | Paadla Stage → Tilze Stage
  167. Nostovicina athleta | Ohesaare Stage
  168. Nostovicina laticristata | Tilze Stage
  169. Obruchevichthys gracilis | Frasnian
  170. Onchus murchisoni | Ohesaare Stage
  171. Orlovichthys limnatis | Famennian
  172. Orvikuina vardiaensis | Narva Stage → Aruküla Stage
  173. Osteolepis baltica | Aruküla Stage
  174. Osteolepis striata | Burtnieki Stage
  175. Panderichthys rhombolepis | Gauja Stage → Plavinas Stage
  176. Paraglyptolepis karksiensis | Burtnieki Stage
  177. Parapanderichthys stolbovi | Upper Devonian
  178. Phlyctaenius pusilla |
  179. Phoebodus turnerae |
  180. Phoebodus typicus |
  181. Phyllolepis tolli | Famennian
  182. Platycephalichthys bischoffi | Frasnian
  183. Platycephalichthys rohoni | Upper Devonian
  184. Platycephalichthys skuenicus | Famennian
  185. Plourdosteus livonicus | Gauja Stage → Plavinas Stage
  186. Plourdosteus mironovi | Snetnaya Gora Substage
  187. Plourdosteus panderi | Burtnieki Stage → Gauja Stage
  188. Plourdosteus trautscholdi | Dubniki Stage → Daugava Stage
  189. Poracanthodes lehmani | Kuressaare Stage
  190. Poracanthodes marssae | Ohesaare Stage → Tilze Stage
  191. Poracanthodes menneri | upper Silurian
  192. Poracanthodes porosus | Kuressaare Stage → Tilze Stage
  193. Poracanthodes punctatus | Ohesaare Stage → Pragian
  194. Poracanthodes stonehousensis | Ohesaare Stage
  195. Poracanthodes subporosus | Paadla Stage → Tilze Stage
  196. Poracanthodes sulcatus | Ohesaare Stage
  197. Protacrodus aequalis |
  198. Pruemolepis wellsi | Kaugatuma Stage → Narva Stage
  199. Ptychodictyon ancestralis | Rezekne Stage → Pärnu Stage
  200. Ptychodictyon distinctum | Narva Stage
  201. Ptychodictyon rimosum | Narva Stage → Burtnieki Stage
  202. Ptychodictyon sulcatum | Narva Stage → Burtnieki Stage
  203. Rhadinacanthus balticus | Narva Stage → Aruküla Stage
  204. Rhadinacanthus deltosquamosus | Burtnieki Stage
  205. Rhadinacanthus longispinus |
  206. Rhadinacanthus multisulcatus | Aruküla Stage → Burtnieki Stage
  207. Rhadinacanthus primaris | Rezekne Stage → Pärnu Stage
  208. Rhinodipterus secans | Gauja Stage
  209. Rhinodipterus stolbovi | Upper Devonian
  210. Rohonilepis breviornatus | Paadla Stage → Ohesaare Stage
  211. Strunius rolandi | Snetnaya Gora Substage
  212. Tambiobatis elgae | Tournaisian
  213. Tareyacanthus dissectus | Lochkovian → Pragian
  214. Thursius estonicus | Aruküla Stage
  215. Thursius fisheri | Narva Stage → Aruküla Stage
  216. Thursius talsiensis | Pärnu Stage
  217. Tropinema haermae | Burtnieki Stage
  218. Ventalepis ketleriensis | Famennian
  219. Ventastega curonica | Famennian
  220. Vesperalia perplexa | Přidoli
  221. Walterilepis speciosa | Frasnian
  222. Webererpeton sondalensis | Frasnian

Selection of related publications

  • Ivanov & Plax, 2018. Chondrichthyans from the Devonian-Early Carboniferous of Belarus [DOI]
  • Pinakhina & Märss, 2018. The Middle Devonian acanthodian assemblage of the Karksi outcrop in Estonia [DOI]
  • Mark-Kurik et al., 2018. A new species of the antiarch Microbrachius from the Middle Devonian (Givetian) of Belarus [DOI]
  • Glinskiy & Pinakhina, 2018. New data on psammosteid heterostracans (Pteraspidomorpha) and acanthodians (Acanthodii) from the Pärnu Regional Stage (Lower Eifelian, Middle Devonian) of Estonia [DOI]
  • Newman et al., 2017. Middle Devonian coccosteid (Arthrodira, Placodermi) biostratigraphy of Scotland and Estonia [DOI]
  • Burrow et al., 2016. The diplacanthid fishes (Acanthodii, Diplacanthiformes, Diplacanthidae) from the Middle Devonian of Scotland [DOI]
  • Jerve et al., 2016. Three-dimensional paleohistology of the scale and median fin spine of Lophosteus superbus (Pander 1856) [DOI]
  • Newman et al., 2015. Scottish Middle Devonian fishes in Estonia [DOI]
  • Tuuling, 2015. A specimen of Psammolepis in the Gauja Formation (Estonia)
  • Long et al., 2014a. Taxonomic revision of buchanosteoid placoderms (Arthrodira) from the Early Devonian of south-eastern Australia and Arctic Russia [DOI]
  • Long et al., 2014b. Copulation in antiarch placoderms and the origin of gnathostome internal fertilization [DOI]
  • Ivanov & Märss, 2014. New data on Karksiodus (Chondrichthyes) from the Main Devonian Field (East European Platform) [DOI]
  • Clément & Lebedev, 2014. Revision of the Early Tetrapod Obruchevichthys Vorobyeva, 1977 from the Frasnian (Upper Devonian) of the North-western East European Platform [DOI]
  • Mark-Kurik, 2013a. A new Lower Devonian arthrodire (Placodermi) from the NW Siberian Platform [DOI]
  • Mark-Kurik et al., 2013. Early Devonian fishes from coastal De Long Strait, central Chukotka, Arctic Russia [DOI]
  • Mark-Kurik & Põldvere, Anne, 2012a. Devonian stratigraphy in Estonia: current state and problems [DOI]
  • Downs et al., 2011. A new species of Laccognathus (Sarcopterygii, Porolepiformes) from the Late Devonian of Ellesmere Island, Nunavut, Canada [DOI]
  • Ivanov et al., 2011. A new elasmobranch Karksiodus mirus gen. et sp. nov. from the Burtnieki Regional Stage, Middle Devonian of Estonia [DOI]
  • Lukševičs, et al., 2010. Palaeozoogeographical connections of the Devonian vertebrate communities of the Baltica Province. Part I. Eifelian–Givetian [DOI]
  • Dupret, 2010. Revision of the genus Kujdanowiaspis Stensiö, 1942 (Placodermi, Arthrodira, "Actinolepida" from the Lower Devonian of Podolia (Ukraine) [DOI]
  • Lebedev et al., 2010. Palaeozoogeographical connections of the Devonian vertebrate communities of the Baltica Province. Part II. Late Devonian [DOI]
  • Zupinš, 2008. A New Tristichopterid (Pisces, Sarcopterygii) from the Devonian of Latvia [DOI]
  • Märss et al., 2008. Karksilepis parva gen. et sp. nov. (Chondrichthyes) from the Burtnieki Regional Stage, Middle Devonian of Estonia [DOI]