chordates
Phylum Chordata Bateson, 1886

et: keelikloomad;

Taxon ID: 96 / 2013-01-28
Belongs to: Animalia
Sister taxa: Agmata | Pogonophora | Porifera | Cnidaria | Bryozoa | Brachiopoda | Priapulida | Echinodermata | Annelida | Arthropoda | Hemichordata | Animalia Incertae sedis
Contains: Vertebrata | Conodonta | Aves
Stratigraphic range: Cambrian Recent | ~ 542,0–0,0 Ma
Baltoscandian species (in database): 590

List of Baltoscandian species (may not be complete, up to 1000 species displayed)

  1. Acanthodes latgalica | Rezekne Stage
  2. Acanthodus uncinatus | Varangu Stage → Hunneberg Stage
  3. Acodus deltatus | Hunneberg Stage
  4. Acodus firmus | Pakerort Stage
  5. Acontiodus latus | Latorp Superstage
  6. Actinolepis magna | Burtnieki Stage
  7. Actinolepis spinosa | Kemeri Stage
  8. Actinolepis tuberculata | Pärnu Stage → Aruküla Stage
  9. Aestiaspis viitaensis | Rootsiküla Stage → Paadla Stage
  10. Afanassiaspis porata | Pärnu Stage
  11. Amaltheolepis baltica | Emsian
  12. Amorphognathus complicatus | Rakvere Stage
  13. Amorphognathus duftonus | Katian
  14. Amorphognathus inaequalis | Kukruse Stage
  15. Amorphognathus ordovicicus | Nabala Stage → Porkuni Stage
  16. Amorphognathus superbus | Oandu Stage → Nabala Stage
  17. Amorphognathus tvaerensis | Kukruse Stage
  18. Amorphognathus ventilatus | Oandu Stage
  19. Amydrotaxis praecox |
  20. Andreolepis hedei | Ludlow
  21. Ansella fenxiangensis | Ordovician
  22. Ansella jemtlandica |
  23. Apalolepis brotzeni | Lochkovian
  24. Apalolepis obruchevi | Lochkovian
  25. Aphelognathus pyramidalis |
  26. Aphelognathus rhodesi |
  27. Apsidognathus milleri |
  28. Apsidognathus ruginosus |
  29. Apsidognathus tuberculatus |
  30. Apsidognathus walmsleyi |
  31. Archaeacanthus quadrisulcatus | Narva Stage → Gauja Stage
  32. Archegonaspis schmidti | Ludlow → Přidoli
  33. Arenaceacanthus arcuatacanalis | Paadla Stage → Kaugatuma Stage
  34. Aspelundia expansa | Raikküla Stage
  35. Aspelundia fluegeli | Raikküla Stage
  36. Aspelundia fluegeli fluegeli | Raikküla Stage
  37. Asterolepis dellei | Burtnieki Stage
  38. Asterolepis essica | Burtnieki Stage
  39. Asterolepis estonica | Narva Stage → Aruküla Stage
  40. Asterolepis ornata | Gauja Stage
  41. Asterolepis radiata | Amata Stage → Plavinas Stage
  42. Asterolepis syasiensis | Dubniki Stage
  43. Astropentagnathus irregularis | Llandovery
  44. Ateleaspis tessellata | Wenlock → Ludlow
  45. Aulacognathus kuehni | Adavere Stage
  46. Balticaspis latvica | Eifelian
  47. Baltoniodus alobatus | Haljala Stage
  48. Baltoniodus gerdae | Kukruse Stage → Haljala Stage
  49. Baltoniodus medius | Volkhov Stage → Kunda Stage
  50. Baltoniodus navis | Volkhov Stage
  51. Baltoniodus norrlandicus | Volkhov Stage
  52. Baltoniodus prevariabilis | Aseri Stage → Uhaku Stage
  53. Baltoniodus triangularis | Volkhov Stage
  54. Baltoniodus variabilis | Uhaku Stage → Kukruse Stage
  55. Baltoplacognathus reclinatus | Lasnamägi Stage
  56. Baltoplacognathus robustus | Uhaku Stage
  57. Belodina confluens | Rakvere Stage → Porkuni Stage
  58. Birkenia robusta | Rootsiküla Stage
  59. Boreania minima | Přidoli → Lochkovian
  60. Bothriolepis cellulosa | Amata Stage → Plavinas Stage
  61. Bothriolepis ciecere | Famennian
  62. Bothriolepis evaldi | Frasnian
  63. Bothriolepis heckeri | Famennian
  64. Bothriolepis jani | Famennian
  65. Bothriolepis leptocheira | Famennian
  66. Bothriolepis leptocheira curonica | Frasnian → Famennian
  67. Bothriolepis maxima | Frasnian
  68. Bothriolepis obrutschewi | Amata Stage
  69. Bothriolepis ornata | Famennian
  70. Bothriolepis panderi | Snetnaya Gora Substage
  71. Bothriolepis pavariensis | Upper Devonian
  72. Bothriolepis prima | Amata Stage
  73. Bothriolepis traudscholdi | Dubniki Stage → Daugava Stage
  74. Bracteatacanthus assiduus | Přidoli
  75. Byssacanthus dilatatus | Pärnu Stage → Aruküla Stage
  76. Canadalepis linguiformis | Tilze Stage
  77. Castor fiber |
  78. Cheiracanthoides comptus | Narva Stage
  79. Cheiracanthoides estonicus | Narva Stage
  80. Cheiracanthoides mosolovicus | Eifelian
  81. Cheiracanthoides nativus | Lochkovian
  82. Cheiracanthoides planus | Ohesaare Stage → Tilze Stage
  83. Cheiracanthoides proprius | Narva Stage
  84. Cheiracanthus brevicostatus | Pärnu Stage → Burtnieki Stage
  85. Cheiracanthus crassus | Narva Stage
  86. Cheiracanthus flabellicostatus | Aruküla Stage
  87. Cheiracanthus gibbosus | Rezekne Stage → Pärnu Stage
  88. Cheiracanthus intricatus | Narva Stage → Burtnieki Stage
  89. Cheiracanthus latus |
  90. Cheiracanthus longicostatus | Emsian → Frasnian
  91. Cheiracanthus talimae | Narva Stage
  92. Cheirolepis gaugeri | Burtnieki Stage
  93. Cheirolepis gracilis | Pärnu Stage → Narva Stage
  94. Coccosteus cuspidatus | Narva Stage
  95. Coccosteus grossi | Narva Stage → Aruküla Stage
  96. Coccosteus markae | Burtnieki Stage
  97. Coccosteus orvikui | Narva Stage
  98. Complexodus originalis | Uhaku Stage
  99. Complexodus pugionifer | Uhaku Stage → Kukruse Stage
  100. Conchodus jerofejewi | Upper Devonian
  101. Cordylodus andresi | Upper Cambrian (old nomenclature)
  102. Cordylodus angulatus | Pakerort Stage → Hunneberg Stage
  103. Cordylodus caboti | Upper Cambrian (old nomenclature)
  104. Cordylodus caseyi | Pakerort Stage
  105. Cordylodus drucei |
  106. Cordylodus intermedius | Pakerort Stage
  107. Cordylodus lindstromi | Pakerort Stage
  108. Cordylodus primitivus |
  109. Cordylodus prion |
  110. Cordylodus proavus | Pakerort Stage
  111. Cordylodus viruanus | Upper Cambrian (old nomenclature)
  112. Cornuodus longibasis | Hunneberg Stage → Aseri Stage
  113. Corvaspis karatajuteae | Lochkovian
  114. Coryssognathus dubius |
  115. Costiconus costatus |
  116. Costiconus ethingtoni | Aseri Stage → Kukruse Stage
  117. Costiconus iniquus | Lasnamägi Stage → Jõhvi Substage
  118. Cryptolepis grossi | Upper Devonian
  119. Ctenognathodus jeppssoni | Paadla Stage
  120. Ctenognathodus murchisoni | Rootsiküla Stage
  121. Ctenurella pskovensis | Snetnaya Gora Substage
  122. Dapsilodus mutatus | Kukruse Stage → Porkuni Stage
  123. Dapsilodus obliquicostatus |
  124. Dapsilodus praecipuus |
  125. Dapsilodus viruensis | Kunda Stage → Uhaku Stage
  126. Dartmuthia gemmifera | Paadla Stage
  127. Dartmuthia procera | Paadla Stage → Kuressaare Stage
  128. Decoriconus mercurius | Volkhov Stage
  129. Decoriconus peselephantis | Hunneberg Stage → Billingen Stage
  130. Decoriconus pesequus | Aseri Stage → Keila Stage
  131. Devononchus concinnus | Abava Substage → Amata Stage
  132. Devononchus ketleriensis | Famennian
  133. Devononchus laevis | Frasnian
  134. Devononchus tenuispinus | Famennian
  135. Diadsomaspis elongata |
  136. Diplacanthus carinatus | Narva Stage → Burtnieki Stage
  137. Diplacanthus crassisimus |
  138. Diplacanthus gravis | Aruküla Stage → Burtnieki Stage
  139. Diplacanthus kleesmentae | Rezekne Stage → Pärnu Stage
  140. Diplacanthus poltnigi |
  141. Diplacanthus solidus | Middle Devonian
  142. Diplacanthus tenuistriatus | Narva Stage → Burtnieki Stage
  143. Dipterus radiatus | Narva Stage
  144. Dipterus serratus | Narva Stage
  145. Distomodus combinatus |
  146. Distomodus kentuckyensis | Juuru Stage → Raikküla Stage
  147. Distomodus staurognathoides | Raikküla Stage → Jaani Stage
  148. Drepanaspis gemuendenensis | Lower Devonian
  149. Drepanodus arcuatus | Varangu Stage → Aseri Stage
  150. Drepanodus reclinatus | Kunda Stage → Aseri Stage
  151. Drepanoistodus basiovalis | Volkhov Stage → Uhaku Stage
  152. Drepanoistodus contractus | Hunneberg Stage → Billingen Stage
  153. Drepanoistodus forceps | Hunneberg Stage → Volkhov Stage
  154. Drepanoistodus nowlani |
  155. Drepanoistodus pervetus |
  156. Drepanoistodus stougei | Kunda Stage
  157. Drepanoistodus suberectus | Uhaku Stage → Porkuni Stage
  158. Drepanoistodus venustus |
  159. Dzikodus hunanensis |
  160. Dzikodus tablepointensis | Kunda Stage
  161. Eastmanosteus egloni | Dubniki Stage
  162. Eastmanosteus pustulosus | Burtnieki Stage
  163. Ectopacanthus cristiformis | Narva Stage
  164. Ectopacanthus flabellatus | Kemeri Stage → Pärnu Stage
  165. Ectopacanthus pusillus | Lochkovian
  166. Eldaaspis miklii | Rootsiküla Stage
  167. Elgaia luhai | Aruküla Stage
  168. Endemolepis inconstans | Ohesaare Stage → Tilze Stage
  169. Eoconodontus altus | Pakerort Stage → Varangu Stage
  170. Eoconodontus notchpeakensis | Cambrian → Pakerort Stage
  171. Eoplacognathus elongatus | Kukruse Stage
  172. Eoplacognathus lindstroemi | Uhaku Stage
  173. Eoplacognathus pseudoplanus | Kunda Stage
  174. Eoplacognathus suecicus | Aseri Stage
  175. Erraticodon balticus | Aseri Stage → Uhaku Stage
  176. Eusthenopteron foordi | Plavinas Stage
  177. Eusthenopteron kurshi | Frasnian
  178. Eusthenopteron obruchevi | Amata Stage
  179. Eusthenopteron saeve-soederberghi | Plavinas Stage
  180. Fecundosquama basiglobosa | Kaugatuma Stage → Ohesaare Stage
  181. Furnishina asymmetrica |
  182. Furnishina furnishi |
  183. Furnishina holmi |
  184. Ganosteus artus | Aruküla Stage
  185. Ganosteus stellatus | Burtnieki Stage → Gauja Stage
  186. Ginkgolepis tenericostatus |
  187. Glyptolepis baltica | Gauja Stage → Amata Stage
  188. Glyptolepis dellei |
  189. Glyptolepis paucidens | Burtnieki Stage
  190. Glyptolepis? nessovi | Aruküla Stage
  191. Glyptopomus bystrowi | Famennian
  192. Gomphonchus boekschoteni | Ohesaare Stage
  193. Gomphonchus hoppei | Ohesaare Stage → Tilze Stage
  194. Gomphonchus mediocostatus | Ohesaare Stage → Tilze Stage
  195. Gomphonchus minutus | Přidoli
  196. Gomphonchus sandelensis | Paadla Stage → Kemeri Stage
  197. Gomphonchus tauragensis | Kemeri Stage
  198. Goniporus alatus | Přidoli → Lochkovian
  199. Gothodus costulatus |
  200. Griphognathus minutidens | Frasnian
  201. Grossilepis spinosa | Frasnian
  202. Grossilepis tuberculata | Plavinas Stage
  203. Grossipterus crassus | Burtnieki Stage → Gauja Stage
  204. Guerichosteus heterolepis | Pärnu Stage
  205. Gyroplacosteus panderi | Dubniki Stage
  206. Gyroptychius elgae | Burtnieki Stage
  207. Gyroptychius grossi | Narva Stage
  208. Gyroptychius latvicus | Pärnu Stage
  209. Gyroptychius milleri | Aruküla Stage
  210. Gyroptychius pauli | Aruküla Stage
  211. Hamarodus estonicus | Vormsi Stage
  212. Hamarodus europaeus | Nabala Stage → Pirgu Stage
  213. Hamodus lutkevitshi | Burtnieki Stage
  214. Haplacanthus ehrmanensis | Gauja Stage
  215. Haplacanthus ludziensis | Rezekne Stage
  216. Haplacanthus marginalis | Narva Stage → Gauja Stage
  217. Haplacanthus perseensis | Plavinas Stage
  218. Heterostius convexus | Aruküla Stage
  219. Heterostius eurynotus | Aruküla Stage
  220. Heterostius gracilior | Aruküla Stage
  221. Heterostius ingens | Aruküla Stage → Burtnieki Stage
  222. Heterostius kutorgae | Aruküla Stage
  223. Heterostius minor | Aruküla Stage
  224. Histiodella kristinae | Kunda Stage
  225. Hoburgilepis papillata | Ludfordian
  226. Holonema obrutshevi | Aruküla Stage
  227. Holonema radiatum | Dubniki Stage → Daugava Stage
  228. Holoptychius nobilissimus | Upper Devonian
  229. Homacanthus gracilis | Narva Stage → Burtnieki Stage
  230. Homacanthus sveteensis | Famennian
  231. Homostius latus | Aruküla Stage → Burtnieki Stage
  232. Homostius sulcatus | Aruküla Stage → Burtnieki Stage
  233. Hybosteus mirabilis | Gauja Stage
  234. Iapetognathus aengensis | Pakerort Stage
  235. Icriodella superba | Oandu Stage
  236. Icriognathus cornutus | Raikküla Stage
  237. Jarvikina wenjukowi |
  238. Jumudontus gananda | Hunneberg Stage → Billingen Stage
  239. Kalanaspis delectabilis | Raikküla Stage
  240. Karelosteus weberi | Plavinas Stage
  241. Karksilepis parva | Burtnieki Stage
  242. Karksiodus mirus | Burtnieki Stage
  243. Katoporus grossi | Ohesaare Stage
  244. Kockelella amsdeni |
  245. Kockelella crassa | Paadla Stage
  246. Kockelella manitoulinensis | Raikküla Stage
  247. Kockelella ortus absidata | Rootsiküla Stage → Paadla Stage
  248. Kockelella ortus ortus | Jaagarahu Stage
  249. Kockelella patula | Jaagarahu Stage
  250. Kockelella ranuliformis | Jaani Stage
  251. Kockelella variabilis | Paadla Stage
  252. Kockelella walliseri | Jaagarahu Stage
  253. Laccognathus grossi | Gauja Stage
  254. Laccognathus panderi | Gauja Stage → Amata Stage
  255. Laliacanthus singularis | Rezekne Stage → Pärnu Stage
  256. Latviacanthus ventspilsensis | Kemeri Stage
  257. Latvius grewingki | Snetnaya Gora Substage
  258. Lenodus antivariabilis | Kunda Stage
  259. Lenodus variabilis | Volkhov Stage → Kunda Stage
  260. Lietuvacanthus fossulatus | Lochkovian
  261. Liivilepis curvata | Ludlow → Přidoli
  262. Livoniana multidentata | Gauja Stage
  263. Livosteus grandis | Aruküla Stage → Gauja Stage
  264. Lodeacanthus gaujicus | Gauja Stage
  265. Loganellia cuneata | Kuressaare Stage → Tilze Stage
  266. Loganellia einari | Jaagarahu Stage
  267. Loganellia grossi | Jaagarahu Stage
  268. Longodus acicularis | Kuressaare Stage
  269. Lophosteus connexus | Přidoli
  270. Lophosteus ohesaarensis | Ohesaare Stage
  271. Lophosteus superbus | Přidoli
  272. Lugalepis multispinata | Kemeri Stage → Narva Stage
  273. Mammuthus primigenius | Quaternary
  274. Markacanthus alius | Aruküla Stage → Burtnieki Stage
  275. Markacanthus costulatus | Narva Stage → Burtnieki Stage
  276. Markacanthus parallelus | Rezekne Stage
  277. Meelaidaspis gennadii | Rootsiküla Stage
  278. Megadonichthys kurikae | Gauja Stage
  279. Megapomus heckeri | Famennian
  280. Megapomus punctatus | Upper Devonian
  281. Microbrachius dicki | Burtnieki Stage
  282. Microbrachius kedoae | Givetian
  283. Microzarkodina bella | Kunda Stage
  284. Microzarkodina flabellum | Volkhov Stage
  285. Microzarkodina hagetiana | Kunda Stage
  286. Microzarkodina ozarkodella | Kunda Stage → Aseri Stage
  287. Microzarkodina parva | Volkhov Stage → Kunda Stage
  288. Microzarkodina russica | Volkhov Stage
  289. Miguashaia grossi | Gauja Stage
  290. Millerosteus minor | Aruküla Stage
  291. Minioracanthus laevis | Narva Stage → Aruküla Stage
  292. Monospina erecta | Kaugatuma Stage → Ohesaare Stage
  293. Moythomasia perforata | Plavinas Stage
  294. Nethertonodus laadjalaensis | Kuressaare Stage
  295. Nikolivia balabayi | Lochkovian
  296. Nikolivia gutta | Lochkovian
  297. Nikolivia oervigi |
  298. Nodocosta pauli | Aruküla Stage → Burtnieki Stage
  299. Noixodontus girardeauensis | Porkuni Stage
  300. Nostolepis alifera | Ohesaare Stage
  301. Nostolepis alta | Ohesaare Stage → Tilze Stage
  302. Nostolepis amplifica | Paadla Stage → Tilze Stage
  303. Nostolepis arctica | Lochkovian
  304. Nostolepis consueta | Jaani Stage → Tilze Stage
  305. Nostolepis elegans | Ohesaare Stage → Tilze Stage
  306. Nostolepis gaujensis | Frasnian
  307. Nostolepis gracilis | Kaugatuma Stage → Rezekne Stage
  308. Nostolepis kernavensis | Narva Stage
  309. Nostolepis latvica | Kaugatuma Stage → Ohesaare Stage
  310. Nostolepis linleyensis | Kaugatuma Stage → Ohesaare Stage
  311. Nostolepis magnicostata | Ohesaare Stage
  312. Nostolepis minima | Tilze Stage
  313. Nostolepis musca | Kaugatuma Stage → Tilze Stage
  314. Nostolepis robusta | Tilze Stage
  315. Nostolepis striata | Paadla Stage → Tilze Stage
  316. Nostovicina athleta | Ohesaare Stage
  317. Nostovicina laticristata | Tilze Stage
  318. Nudibelodina sensitiva | Adavere Stage → Jaani Stage
  319. Obruchevia heckeri | Frasnian
  320. Obruchevichthys gracilis | Frasnian
  321. Oelandodus elongatus | Hunneberg Stage → Billingen Stage
  322. Oepikodus evae | Billingen Stage
  323. Oeselaspis pustulata | Rootsiküla Stage → Paadla Stage
  324. Oeselia mosaica | Rootsiküla Stage → Paadla Stage
  325. Ohesaareaspis ponticulata | Ohesaare Stage
  326. Oistodus lanceolatus | Hunneberg Stage → Volkhov Stage
  327. Onchus murchisoni | Ohesaare Stage
  328. Oniscolepis dentata | Přidoli → Lochkovian
  329. Orlovichthys limnatis | Famennian
  330. Orvikuina vardiaensis | Narva Stage → Aruküla Stage
  331. Oslodus semisymmetricus | Aseri Stage → Porkuni Stage
  332. Osteolepis baltica | Aruküla Stage
  333. Osteolepis striata | Burtnieki Stage
  334. Oulodus elegans | Ohesaare Stage
  335. Oulodus elegans detorta | Ohesaare Stage
  336. Oulodus elegans elegans | Kaugatuma Stage → Ohesaare Stage
  337. Oulodus walliseri | Paadla Stage
  338. Ozarkodina ambiquua | Kuressaare Stage → Ohesaare Stage
  339. Ozarkodina anika | Rootsiküla Stage
  340. Ozarkodina bicornuta |
  341. Ozarkodina bohemica |
  342. Ozarkodina bohemica bohemica |
  343. Ozarkodina bohemica longa | Rootsiküla Stage → Paadla Stage
  344. Ozarkodina bucerus | Jaagarahu Stage
  345. Ozarkodina confluens |
  346. Ozarkodina confluens desidentata |
  347. Ozarkodina cornidentata | Paadla Stage
  348. Ozarkodina crispa | Paadla Stage
  349. Ozarkodina densidentata | Rootsiküla Stage
  350. Ozarkodina martinssoni |
  351. Ozarkodina nasuta | Kaugatuma Stage → Ohesaare Stage
  352. Ozarkodina parasnajdri | Kuressaare Stage → Kaugatuma Stage
  353. Ozarkodina polinclinata estonica | Adavere Stage
  354. Ozarkodina polinclinata polinclinata | Adavere Stage → Jaani Stage
  355. Ozarkodina remscheidensis | Kuressaare Stage → Ohesaare Stage
  356. Ozarkodina remscheidensis baccata | Kuressaare Stage
  357. Ozarkodina remscheidensis canadensis | Kaugatuma Stage
  358. Ozarkodina remscheidensis eosteinhornensis | Kaugatuma Stage
  359. Ozarkodina remscheidensis remscheidensis |
  360. Ozarkodina retroversus | Rootsiküla Stage
  361. Ozarkodina roopaensis | Paadla Stage
  362. Ozarkodina sagitta | Silurian
  363. Ozarkodina sagitta rhenana | Jaani Stage → Jaagarahu Stage
  364. Ozarkodina sagitta sagitta | Jaagarahu Stage
  365. Ozarkodina snajdri | Paadla Stage
  366. Ozarkodina soegina | Rootsiküla Stage → Paadla Stage
  367. Ozarkodina wimani |
  368. Paltodus deltifer | Varangu Stage → Hunneberg Stage
  369. Paltodus pristinus | Varangu Stage
  370. Paltodus subaequalis | Hunneberg Stage → Billingen Stage
  371. Panderichthys rhombolepis | Gauja Stage → Plavinas Stage
  372. Panderodus equicostatus |
  373. Panderodus greenlandensis |
  374. Panderodus langkawiensis |
  375. Panderodus panderi | Jaani Stage
  376. Panderodus serratus |
  377. Panderodus sulcatus | Aseri Stage → Uhaku Stage
  378. Paracordylodus gracilis | Hunneberg Stage
  379. Paraglyptolepis karksiensis | Burtnieki Stage
  380. Paralogania kaarmisensis | Paadla Stage
  381. Paralogania ludlowiensis | Kuressaare Stage
  382. Paralogania martinssoni | Rootsiküla Stage → Paadla Stage
  383. Paralogania perensae | Kuressaare Stage
  384. Parapanderichthys stolbovi | Upper Devonian
  385. Paroistodus numarcuatus | Varangu Stage → Hunneberg Stage
  386. Paroistodus originalis | Billingen Stage → Kunda Stage
  387. Paroistodus parallelus | Billingen Stage
  388. Paroistodus proteus | Hunneberg Stage
  389. Periodon aculeatus | Lasnamägi Stage → Uhaku Stage
  390. Periodon flabellum | Billingen Stage → Volkhov Stage
  391. Periodon macrodentatus | Kunda Stage
  392. Pharyngolepis oblonga | Wenlock → Ludlow
  393. Phlebolepis elegans | Gorstian → Ludfordian
  394. Phlebolepis ornata | Paadla Stage
  395. Phlyctaenius pusilla |
  396. Phoebodus turnerae |
  397. Phoebodus typicus |
  398. Phragmodus polonicus | Viru Series
  399. Phragmodus tunguskaensis | Rakvere Stage → Nabala Stage
  400. Phragmodus undatus | Katian
  401. Phyllolepis tolli | Famennian
  402. Placosteus alatus | Gauja Stage
  403. Placosteus undulatus | Gauja Stage → Amata Stage
  404. Platycephalichthys bischoffi | Frasnian
  405. Platycephalichthys rohoni | Upper Devonian
  406. Platycephalichthys skuenicus | Famennian
  407. Plectodina tenuis | Vormsi Stage
  408. Plourdosteus livonicus | Gauja Stage → Plavinas Stage
  409. Plourdosteus mironovi | Snetnaya Gora Substage
  410. Plourdosteus panderi | Burtnieki Stage → Gauja Stage
  411. Plourdosteus trautscholdi | Dubniki Stage → Daugava Stage
  412. Polonodus clivosus |
  413. Polygnathoides siluricus | Paadla Stage
  414. Poracanthodes lehmani | Kuressaare Stage
  415. Poracanthodes marssae | Ohesaare Stage → Tilze Stage
  416. Poracanthodes menneri | upper Silurian
  417. Poracanthodes porosus | Kuressaare Stage → Tilze Stage
  418. Poracanthodes punctatus | Ohesaare Stage → Pragian
  419. Poracanthodes stonehousensis | Ohesaare Stage
  420. Poracanthodes subporosus | Paadla Stage → Tilze Stage
  421. Poracanthodes sulcatus | Ohesaare Stage
  422. Pranognathus tenuis | Llandovery
  423. Prioniodus crassulus |
  424. Prioniodus elegans | Hunneberg Stage → Billingen Stage
  425. Prioniodus gilberti |
  426. Proacodus pulcher |
  427. Procephalaspis oeselensis | Paadla Stage
  428. Proconodontus rotundatus |
  429. Protacrodus aequalis |
  430. Protopanderodus calceatus | Billingen Stage → Kunda Stage
  431. Protopanderodus graeai | Kunda Stage → Uhaku Stage
  432. Protopanderodus insculptus | Oandu Stage → Pirgu Stage
  433. Protopanderodus liripipus | Haljala Stage → Oandu Stage
  434. Protopanderodus rectus | Hunneberg Stage → Kunda Stage
  435. Protopanderodus robustus | Kunda Stage
  436. Protopanderodus varicostatus | Kunda Stage → Uhaku Stage
  437. Pruemolepis wellsi | Kaugatuma Stage → Narva Stage
  438. Psammolepis abavica | Burtnieki Stage
  439. Psammolepis aerata | Amata Stage
  440. Psammolepis heteraster | Gauja Stage
  441. Psammolepis paradoxa | Gauja Stage
  442. Psammolepis toriensis | Pärnu Stage
  443. Psammolepis venyukovi | Gauja Stage
  444. Psammosteus asper | Plavinas Stage
  445. Psammosteus bergi | Burtnieki Stage
  446. Psammosteus cuneatus | Amata Stage
  447. Psammosteus falcatus | Frasnian
  448. Psammosteus levis | Amata Stage
  449. Psammosteus livonicus | Amata Stage
  450. Psammosteus maeandrinus | Amata Stage → Plavinas Stage
  451. Psammosteus megalopteryx | Plavinas Stage
  452. Psammosteus praecursor | Amata Stage → Plavinas Stage
  453. Psammosteus tchernovi | Frasnian
  454. Psammosteus tenuis | Frasnian
  455. Psammosteus waltergrossi | Frasnian
  456. Pseudobelodina dispansa | Rakvere Stage → Pirgu Stage
  457. Pseudooneotodus beckmanni | Telychian
  458. Pseudooneotodus boreensis | Telychian
  459. Pseudooneotodus coniformis |
  460. Pseudooneotodus linguicornis | Homerian
  461. Pseudooneotodus mitratus |
  462. Pseudooneotodus tricornis |
  463. Pterospathodus amorphognathoides |
  464. Pterospathodus amorphognathoides amorphognathoides | Adavere Stage → Jaani Stage
  465. Pterospathodus amorphognathoides angulatus | Adavere Stage
  466. Pterospathodus amorphognathoides lennarti | Adavere Stage
  467. Pterospathodus amorphognathoides lithuanicus | Adavere Stage
  468. Pterospathodus celloni | Adavere Stage
  469. Pterospathodus eopennatus | Adavere Stage
  470. Pterospathodus pennatus | Jaani Stage
  471. Pterospathodus pennatus procerus | Adavere Stage → Jaani Stage
  472. Pterygolepis nitida | Wenlock → Ludlow
  473. Ptychodictyon ancestralis | Rezekne Stage → Pärnu Stage
  474. Ptychodictyon distinctum | Narva Stage
  475. Ptychodictyon rimosum | Narva Stage → Burtnieki Stage
  476. Ptychodictyon sulcatum | Narva Stage → Burtnieki Stage
  477. Pycnolepis splendens | Pärnu Stage → Narva Stage
  478. Pycnosteus palaeformis | Aruküla Stage
  479. Pycnosteus pauli | Aruküla Stage
  480. Pycnosteus tuberculatus | Burtnieki Stage
  481. Pygodus anserinus | Uhaku Stage
  482. Pygodus lunnensis |
  483. Pygodus serra | Lasnamägi Stage → Uhaku Stage
  484. Rhadinacanthus balticus | Narva Stage → Aruküla Stage
  485. Rhadinacanthus deltosquamosus | Burtnieki Stage
  486. Rhadinacanthus longispinus |
  487. Rhadinacanthus multisulcatus | Aruküla Stage → Burtnieki Stage
  488. Rhadinacanthus primaris | Rezekne Stage → Pärnu Stage
  489. Rhinodipterus secans | Gauja Stage
  490. Rhinodipterus stolbovi | Upper Devonian
  491. Rhyncholepis butriangula | Wenlock → Ludlow
  492. Rhyncholepis parvula | Wenlock
  493. Rohonilepis breviornatus | Paadla Stage → Ohesaare Stage
  494. Ruhnulepis longicostata | Přidoli
  495. Rytidolepis quenstedtii | Wenlock → Ludlow
  496. Saaremaaspis mickwitzi | Rootsiküla Stage
  497. Sagittodontina kielcensis | Aseri Stage → Kukruse Stage
  498. Scabbardella altipes |
  499. Scalpellodus gracilis | Volkhov Stage → Kunda Stage
  500. Scalpellodus latus | Volkhov Stage
  501. Scalpellodus viruensis | Uhaku Stage
  502. Scandodus furnishi | Hunneberg Stage → Billingen Stage
  503. Scandodus vitreus | Pakerort Stage → Varangu Stage
  504. Schidiosteus mustelensis | Wenlock → Ludlow
  505. Schizosteus asatkini | Narva Stage → Aruküla Stage
  506. Schizosteus striatus | Narva Stage
  507. Scolopodus striatus | Hunneberg Stage → Volkhov Stage
  508. Semiacontiodus bulbosus | Kunda Stage → Lasnamägi Stage
  509. Semiacontiodus carinatus |
  510. Semiacontiodus cornuformis | Volkhov Stage → Oandu Stage
  511. Semiacontiodus davidi | Kunda Stage
  512. Septentrionia mucronata | Ludlow
  513. Silmalepis erinacea | Paadla Stage
  514. Skalviaspis narbutasi | Lower Devonian
  515. Skamolepis fragilis | Rezekne Stage
  516. Spinodus spinatus | Upper Ordovician
  517. Stenodontus compressus | Furongian
  518. Stolodus stola | Hunneberg Stage → Billingen Stage
  519. Strachanognathus parvus | Pirgu Stage
  520. Strosipherus indentatus | Ohesaare Stage
  521. Strunius rolandi | Snetnaya Gora Substage
  522. Tahulalepis elongituberculata | Ludlow
  523. Tahulaspis ordinata | Kuressaare Stage
  524. Tahulaspis praevia | Paadla Stage
  525. Talivalia elongata | Lochkovian
  526. Tambiobatis elgae | Tournaisian
  527. Tareyacanthus dissectus | Lochkovian → Pragian
  528. Tartuosteus giganteus | Aruküla Stage
  529. Tartuosteus maximus | Aruküla Stage → Burtnieki Stage
  530. Tesseraspis talimaae | Lochkovian
  531. Thelodus admirabilis | Kuressaare Stage → Kaugatuma Stage
  532. Thelodus carinatus | Rootsiküla Stage → Paadla Stage
  533. Thelodus laevis | Rootsiküla Stage → Paadla Stage
  534. Thelodus parvidens | Ludlow → Přidoli
  535. Thelodus sculptilis | Kuressaare Stage → Kaugatuma Stage
  536. Thelodus traquairi | Kuressaare Stage → Ohesaare Stage
  537. Thelodus trilobatus | Kuressaare Stage → Ohesaare Stage
  538. Thursius estonicus | Aruküla Stage
  539. Thursius fisheri | Narva Stage → Aruküla Stage
  540. Thursius talsiensis | Pärnu Stage
  541. Thyestes verrucosus | Rootsiküla Stage
  542. Tolypelepis mielnikensis | Přidoli
  543. Tolypelepis undulata | Přidoli → Lochkovian
  544. Toxodontus gabriellae | Billingen Stage
  545. Trapezognathus diprion | Billingen Stage → Volkhov Stage
  546. Trapezognathus quadrangulum | Volkhov Stage
  547. Traquairosteus? pectinatus | Frasnian
  548. Traquairosteus? ramosus | Amata Stage
  549. Tremataspis mammillata | Paadla Formation → Paadla Stage
  550. Tremataspis milleri | Rootsiküla Stage → Paadla Stage
  551. Tremataspis perforata | Rootsiküla Stage
  552. Tremataspis rohoni | Paadla Stage
  553. Tremataspis schmidti | Rootsiküla Stage
  554. Triangulodus alatus | Aseri Stage → Kukruse Stage
  555. Triangulodus brevibasis | Volkhov Stage
  556. Trimerolepis lithuanica | Přidoli → Lochkovian
  557. Trimerolepis timanica | Přidoli → Lochkovian
  558. Trimerolepis tricava | Kuressaare Stage → Ohesaare Stage
  559. Trimpleylepis concatenata | Kuressaare Stage
  560. Trimpleylepis juncta | Přidoli
  561. Tripodus laevis |
  562. Tropinema haermae | Burtnieki Stage
  563. Turinia pagei | Lochkovian → Pragian
  564. Turinia polita | Lochkovian → Pragian
  565. Tylodus deltoides | Ohesaare Stage
  566. Variabiloconus transiapetus | Varangu Stage
  567. Variabiloconus variabilis | Varangu Stage → Hunneberg Stage
  568. Venoistodus balticus | Kunda Stage → Aseri Stage
  569. Ventalepis ketleriensis | Famennian
  570. Ventastega curonica | Famennian
  571. Vesikulepis funiforma | Wenlock → Ludlow
  572. Vesperalia perplexa | Přidoli
  573. Vladimirolepis proia | Aruküla Stage
  574. Walliserodus curvatus |
  575. Walterilepis speciosa | Frasnian
  576. Webererpeton sondalensis | Frasnian
  577. Westergaardodina amplicava |
  578. Westergaardodina asinina |
  579. Westergaardodina bicuspidata |
  580. Westergaardodina bohlini |
  581. Westergaardodina moessebergensis |
  582. Westergaardodina prominens |
  583. Witaaspis schrenkii | Rootsiküla Stage → Paadla Stage
  584. Wurmiella excavata |
  585. Wurmiella puskuensis | Raikküla Stage
  586. Yangtzeplacognathus crassus | Middle Ordovician
  587. Yangtzeplacognathus foliaceus | Lasnamägi Stage
  588. Yangtzeplacognathus protoramosus | Uhaku Stage
  589. Zieglerodina denticulata | Ohesaare Stage
  590. Zieglerodina inordinata | Kaugatuma Stage → Ohesaare Stage

Selection of related publications

  • Glinskiy, 2018. Phylogenetic relationships of psammosteid heterostracans (Pteraspidiformes), Devonian jawless vertebrates [DOI]
  • Mark-Kurik et al., 2018. A new species of the antiarch Microbrachius from the Middle Devonian (Givetian) of Belarus [DOI]
  • Pinakhina & Märss, 2018. The Middle Devonian acanthodian assemblage of the Karksi outcrop in Estonia [DOI]
  • Tinn & Märss, 2018. The earliest osteostracan Kalanaspis delectabilis gen. et sp. nov. from the mid-Aeronian (mid-Llandovery, lower silurian) of Estonia [DOI]
  • Glinskiy & Pinakhina, 2018. New data on psammosteid heterostracans (Pteraspidomorpha) and acanthodians (Acanthodii) from the Pärnu Regional Stage (Lower Eifelian, Middle Devonian) of Estonia [DOI]
  • Ivanov & Plax, 2018. Chondrichthyans from the Devonian-Early Carboniferous of Belarus [DOI]
  • Pinakhina, 2018. A New Cheiracanthid Acanthodian Species from the Aruküla Regional Stage (Middle Devonian, Givetian) of the Eastern Main Devonian Field [DOI]
  • Wu et al., 2018. Conodont biostratigraphy and carbon isotope stratigraphy of the Middle Ordovician (Darriwilian) Komstad Limestone, southern Sweden [DOI]
  • Märss et al., 2017. Gill rakers and teeth of three pleuronectiform species (Teleostei) of the Baltic Sea: a microichthyological approach [DOI]
  • Glinskiy & Nilov, 2017. A new psammosted (Agnatha, Heterostraci) from the Amata Regional Stage of the Main Devonian Field and morpho-histological types of discrete micromeric elements in the family Psammosteidae [DOI]
  • Jarochowska et al., 2017. Conodonts in Silurian hypersaline environments: Specialized and unexpectedly diverse [DOI]
  • Männik, 2017. Conodont biostratigraphy of the Oandu Stage (Katian, Upper Ordovician) in NE Estonia [DOI]
  • Newman et al., 2017. Middle Devonian coccosteid (Arthrodira, Placodermi) biostratigraphy of Scotland and Estonia [DOI]
  • Männik et al., 2016. Age of the Kalana Lagerstätte, early Silurian, Estonia [DOI]
  • Burrow et al., 2016. The diplacanthid fishes (Acanthodii, Diplacanthiformes, Diplacanthidae) from the Middle Devonian of Scotland [DOI]
  • Glinskiy & Mark-Kurik, 2016. Revision of Psammosteus livonicus Obruchev (Agnatha, Heterostraci) from the Devonian Amata Regional Stage of the NW of the East European Platform [DOI]
  • Jerve et al., 2016. Three-dimensional paleohistology of the scale and median fin spine of Lophosteus superbus (Pander 1856) [DOI]
  • Dec, 2015. A new Tolypelepidid (Agnatha, Heterostraci) from the Late Silurian of Poland [DOI]
  • Fadel et al., 2015. Palaeoenvironmental signatures revealed from rare earth element (REE) compositions of vertebrate microremains of the Vesiku Bone Bed (Homerian, Wenlock), Saaremaa Island, Estonia [DOI]
  • Newman et al., 2015. Scottish Middle Devonian fishes in Estonia [DOI]
  • Clément & Lebedev, 2014. Revision of the Early Tetrapod Obruchevichthys Vorobyeva, 1977 from the Frasnian (Upper Devonian) of the North-western East European Platform [DOI]
  • Kröger et al., 2014a. Stop A2: Vasalemma (Nordkalk) quarry