Conodonta

Conodonts
Class Conodonta Eichenberg, 1930

et: konodondid; fi: konodontit; sv: conodonterna;

List of Baltoscandian species (may not be complete, up to 1000 species displayed)

  1. Acanthodus uncinatus | Varangu Stage → Hunneberg Stage
  2. Acodus deltatus | Hunneberg Stage
  3. Acodus firmus | Pakerort Stage
  4. Acontiodus latus | Latorp Superstage
  5. Amorphognathus complicatus | Rakvere Stage
  6. Amorphognathus duftonus | Katian
  7. Amorphognathus inaequalis | Kukruse Stage
  8. Amorphognathus ordovicicus | Nabala Stage → Porkuni Stage
  9. Amorphognathus superbus | Oandu Stage → Nabala Stage
  10. Amorphognathus tvaerensis | Kukruse Stage
  11. Amorphognathus ventilatus | Oandu Stage
  12. Amydrotaxis praecox |
  13. Ansella fenxiangensis | Ordovician
  14. Ansella jemtlandica |
  15. Aphelognathus pyramidalis |
  16. Aphelognathus rhodesi |
  17. Apsidognathus milleri |
  18. Apsidognathus ruginosus |
  19. Apsidognathus tuberculatus |
  20. Apsidognathus walmsleyi |
  21. Aspelundia expansa | Raikküla Stage
  22. Aspelundia fluegeli | Raikküla Stage
  23. Aspelundia fluegeli fluegeli | Raikküla Stage
  24. Astropentagnathus irregularis | Llandovery
  25. Aulacognathus kuehni | Adavere Stage
  26. Baltoniodus alobatus | Haljala Stage
  27. Baltoniodus gerdae | Kukruse Stage → Haljala Stage
  28. Baltoniodus medius | Volkhov Stage → Kunda Stage
  29. Baltoniodus navis | Volkhov Stage
  30. Baltoniodus norrlandicus | Volkhov Stage
  31. Baltoniodus prevariabilis | Aseri Stage → Uhaku Stage
  32. Baltoniodus triangularis | Volkhov Stage
  33. Baltoniodus variabilis | Uhaku Stage → Kukruse Stage
  34. Baltoplacognathus reclinatus | Lasnamägi Stage
  35. Baltoplacognathus robustus | Uhaku Stage
  36. Belodina confluens | Rakvere Stage → Porkuni Stage
  37. Complexodus originalis | Uhaku Stage
  38. Complexodus pugionifer | Uhaku Stage → Kukruse Stage
  39. Cordylodus andresi | Upper Cambrian (old nomenclature)
  40. Cordylodus angulatus | Pakerort Stage → Hunneberg Stage
  41. Cordylodus caboti | Upper Cambrian (old nomenclature)
  42. Cordylodus caseyi | Pakerort Stage
  43. Cordylodus drucei |
  44. Cordylodus intermedius | Pakerort Stage
  45. Cordylodus lindstromi | Pakerort Stage
  46. Cordylodus primitivus |
  47. Cordylodus prion |
  48. Cordylodus proavus | Pakerort Stage
  49. Cordylodus viruanus | Upper Cambrian (old nomenclature)
  50. Cornuodus longibasis | Hunneberg Stage → Aseri Stage
  51. Coryssognathus dubius |
  52. Costiconus ethingtoni | Aseri Stage → Kukruse Stage
  53. Costiconus iniquus | Lasnamägi Stage → Jõhvi Substage
  54. Ctenognathodus jeppssoni | Paadla Stage
  55. Ctenognathodus murchisoni | Rootsiküla Stage
  56. Dapsilodus mutatus | Kukruse Stage → Porkuni Stage
  57. Dapsilodus obliquicostatus |
  58. Dapsilodus praecipuus |
  59. Dapsilodus viruensis | Kunda Stage → Uhaku Stage
  60. Decoriconus mercurius | Volkhov Stage
  61. Decoriconus peselephantis | Hunneberg Stage → Billingen Stage
  62. Decoriconus pesequus | Aseri Stage → Keila Stage
  63. Distomodus combinatus |
  64. Distomodus kentuckyensis | Juuru Stage → Raikküla Stage
  65. Distomodus staurognathoides | Raikküla Stage → Jaani Stage
  66. Drepanodus arcuatus | Varangu Stage → Aseri Stage
  67. Drepanodus reclinatus | Kunda Stage → Aseri Stage
  68. Drepanoistodus basiovalis | Volkhov Stage → Uhaku Stage
  69. Drepanoistodus contractus | Hunneberg Stage → Billingen Stage
  70. Drepanoistodus forceps | Hunneberg Stage → Volkhov Stage
  71. Drepanoistodus nowlani |
  72. Drepanoistodus pervetus |
  73. Drepanoistodus stougei | Kunda Stage
  74. Drepanoistodus suberectus | Uhaku Stage → Porkuni Stage
  75. Drepanoistodus venustus |
  76. Eoconodontus altus | Pakerort Stage → Varangu Stage
  77. Eoconodontus notchpeakensis | Cambrian → Pakerort Stage
  78. Eoplacognathus elongatus | Kukruse Stage
  79. Eoplacognathus lindstroemi | Uhaku Stage
  80. Eoplacognathus pseudoplanus | Kunda Stage
  81. Eoplacognathus suecicus | Aseri Stage
  82. Erraticodon balticus | Aseri Stage → Uhaku Stage
  83. Furnishina asymmetrica |
  84. Furnishina furnishi |
  85. Furnishina holmi |
  86. Gothodus costulatus |
  87. Hamarodus estonicus | Vormsi Stage
  88. Hamarodus europaeus | Nabala Stage → Pirgu Stage
  89. Histiodella kristinae | Kunda Stage
  90. Iapetognathus aengensis | Pakerort Stage
  91. Icriodella superba | Oandu Stage
  92. Icriognathus cornutus | Raikküla Stage
  93. Jumudontus gananda | Hunneberg Stage → Billingen Stage
  94. Kockelella amsdeni |
  95. Kockelella crassa | Paadla Stage
  96. Kockelella manitoulinensis | Raikküla Stage
  97. Kockelella ortus absidata | Rootsiküla Stage → Paadla Stage
  98. Kockelella ortus ortus | Jaagarahu Stage
  99. Kockelella patula | Jaagarahu Stage
  100. Kockelella ranuliformis | Jaani Stage
  101. Kockelella variabilis | Paadla Stage
  102. Kockelella walliseri | Jaagarahu Stage
  103. Lenodus variabilis | Volkhov Stage → Kunda Stage
  104. Microzarkodina bella | Kunda Stage
  105. Microzarkodina flabellum | Volkhov Stage
  106. Microzarkodina hagetiana | Kunda Stage
  107. Microzarkodina ozarkodella | Kunda Stage → Aseri Stage
  108. Microzarkodina parva | Volkhov Stage → Kunda Stage
  109. Microzarkodina russica | Volkhov Stage
  110. Noixodontus girardeauensis | Porkuni Stage
  111. Nudibelodina sensitiva | Adavere Stage → Jaani Stage
  112. Oelandodus elongatus | Hunneberg Stage → Billingen Stage
  113. Oepikodus evae | Billingen Stage
  114. Oistodus lanceolatus | Hunneberg Stage → Volkhov Stage
  115. Oslodus semisymmetricus | Aseri Stage → Porkuni Stage
  116. Oulodus elegans | Ohesaare Stage
  117. Oulodus elegans detorta | Ohesaare Stage
  118. Oulodus elegans elegans | Kaugatuma Stage → Ohesaare Stage
  119. Oulodus walliseri | Paadla Stage
  120. Ozarkodina ambiquua | Kuressaare Stage → Ohesaare Stage
  121. Ozarkodina anika | Rootsiküla Stage
  122. Ozarkodina bicornuta |
  123. Ozarkodina bohemica |
  124. Ozarkodina bohemica bohemica |
  125. Ozarkodina bohemica longa | Rootsiküla Stage → Paadla Stage
  126. Ozarkodina bucerus | Jaagarahu Stage
  127. Ozarkodina confluens |
  128. Ozarkodina confluens desidentata |
  129. Ozarkodina cornidentata | Paadla Stage
  130. Ozarkodina crispa | Paadla Stage
  131. Ozarkodina densidentata | Rootsiküla Stage
  132. Ozarkodina martinssoni |
  133. Ozarkodina nasuta | Kaugatuma Stage → Ohesaare Stage
  134. Ozarkodina parasnajdri | Kuressaare Stage → Kaugatuma Stage
  135. Ozarkodina polinclinata estonica | Adavere Stage
  136. Ozarkodina polinclinata polinclinata | Adavere Stage → Jaani Stage
  137. Ozarkodina remscheidensis | Kuressaare Stage → Ohesaare Stage
  138. Ozarkodina remscheidensis baccata | Kuressaare Stage
  139. Ozarkodina remscheidensis canadensis | Kaugatuma Stage
  140. Ozarkodina remscheidensis eosteinhornensis | Kaugatuma Stage
  141. Ozarkodina remscheidensis remscheidensis |
  142. Ozarkodina retroversus | Rootsiküla Stage
  143. Ozarkodina roopaensis | Paadla Stage
  144. Ozarkodina sagitta | Silurian
  145. Ozarkodina sagitta rhenana | Jaani Stage → Jaagarahu Stage
  146. Ozarkodina sagitta sagitta | Jaagarahu Stage
  147. Ozarkodina snajdri | Paadla Stage
  148. Ozarkodina soegina | Rootsiküla Stage → Paadla Stage
  149. Ozarkodina wimani |
  150. Paltodus deltifer | Varangu Stage → Hunneberg Stage
  151. Paltodus pristinus | Varangu Stage
  152. Paltodus subaequalis | Hunneberg Stage → Billingen Stage
  153. Panderodus equicostatus |
  154. Panderodus greenlandensis |
  155. Panderodus langkawiensis |
  156. Panderodus panderi | Jaani Stage
  157. Panderodus serratus |
  158. Panderodus sulcatus | Aseri Stage → Uhaku Stage
  159. Paracordylodus gracilis | Hunneberg Stage
  160. Paroistodus numarcuatus | Varangu Stage → Hunneberg Stage
  161. Paroistodus originalis | Billingen Stage → Volkhov Stage
  162. Paroistodus parallelus | Billingen Stage
  163. Paroistodus proteus | Hunneberg Stage
  164. Periodon aculeatus | Lasnamägi Stage → Uhaku Stage
  165. Periodon flabellum | Billingen Stage → Volkhov Stage
  166. Phragmodus polonicus | Viru Series
  167. Phragmodus tunguskaensis | Rakvere Stage → Nabala Stage
  168. Phragmodus undatus | Katian
  169. Plectodina tenuis | Vormsi Stage
  170. Polonodus clivosus |
  171. Polonodus tablepointensis | Kunda Stage
  172. Polygnathoides siluricus | Paadla Stage
  173. Pranognathus tenuis | Llandovery
  174. Prioniodus crassulus |
  175. Prioniodus elegans | Hunneberg Stage → Billingen Stage
  176. Prioniodus gilberti |
  177. Proacodus pulcher |
  178. Proconodontus rotundatus |
  179. Protopanderodus calceatus | Billingen Stage → Kunda Stage
  180. Protopanderodus graeai | Kunda Stage → Uhaku Stage
  181. Protopanderodus insculptus | Oandu Stage → Pirgu Stage
  182. Protopanderodus liripipus | Haljala Stage → Oandu Stage
  183. Protopanderodus rectus | Hunneberg Stage → Kunda Stage
  184. Protopanderodus robustus | Kunda Stage
  185. Protopanderodus varicostatus | Kunda Stage → Uhaku Stage
  186. Pseudobelodina dispansa | Rakvere Stage → Pirgu Stage
  187. Pseudooneotodus beckmanni | Telychian
  188. Pseudooneotodus boreensis | Telychian
  189. Pseudooneotodus coniformis |
  190. Pseudooneotodus linguicornis | Homerian
  191. Pseudooneotodus mitratus |
  192. Pseudooneotodus tricornis |
  193. Pterospathodus amorphognathoides |
  194. Pterospathodus amorphognathoides amorphognathoides | Adavere Stage → Jaani Stage
  195. Pterospathodus amorphognathoides angulatus | Adavere Stage
  196. Pterospathodus amorphognathoides lennarti | Adavere Stage
  197. Pterospathodus amorphognathoides lithuanicus | Adavere Stage
  198. Pterospathodus celloni | Adavere Stage
  199. Pterospathodus eopennatus | Adavere Stage
  200. Pterospathodus pennatus | Jaani Stage
  201. Pterospathodus pennatus procerus | Adavere Stage → Jaani Stage
  202. Pygodus anserinus | Uhaku Stage
  203. Pygodus lunnensis |
  204. Pygodus serra | Lasnamägi Stage → Uhaku Stage
  205. Sagittodontina kielcensis | Aseri Stage → Kukruse Stage
  206. Scabbardella altipes |
  207. Scalpellodus gracilis | Volkhov Stage → Kunda Stage
  208. Scalpellodus latus | Volkhov Stage
  209. Scalpellodus viruensis | Uhaku Stage
  210. Scandodus furnishi | Hunneberg Stage → Billingen Stage
  211. Scandodus vitreus | Pakerort Stage → Varangu Stage
  212. Scolopodus striatus | Hunneberg Stage → Volkhov Stage
  213. Semiacontiodus bulbosus | Kunda Stage → Lasnamägi Stage
  214. Semiacontiodus carinatus |
  215. Semiacontiodus cornuformis | Volkhov Stage → Oandu Stage
  216. Semiacontiodus davidi | Kunda Stage
  217. Spinodus spinatus | Upper Ordovician
  218. Stenodontus compressus | Furongian
  219. Stolodus stola | Hunneberg Stage → Billingen Stage
  220. Strachanognathus parvus | Pirgu Stage
  221. Toxodontus gabriellae | Billingen Stage
  222. Trapezognathus diprion | Billingen Stage → Volkhov Stage
  223. Trapezognathus quadrangulum | Volkhov Stage
  224. Triangulodus alatus | Aseri Stage → Kukruse Stage
  225. Triangulodus brevibasis | Volkhov Stage
  226. Tripodus laevis |
  227. Variabiloconus transiapetus | Varangu Stage
  228. Variabiloconus variabilis | Varangu Stage → Hunneberg Stage
  229. Venoistodus balticus | Kunda Stage → Aseri Stage
  230. Walliserodus curvatus |
  231. Westergaardodina amplicava |
  232. Westergaardodina asinina |
  233. Westergaardodina bicuspidata |
  234. Westergaardodina bohlini |
  235. Westergaardodina moessebergensis |
  236. Westergaardodina prominens |
  237. Wurmiella excavata |
  238. Wurmiella puskuensis | Raikküla Stage
  239. Yangtzeplacognathus crassus | Middle Ordovician
  240. Yangtzeplacognathus foliaceus | Lasnamägi Stage
  241. Yangtzeplacognathus protoramosus | Uhaku Stage
  242. Zieglerodina denticulata | Ohesaare Stage
  243. Zieglerodina inordinata | Kaugatuma Stage → Ohesaare Stage

Selection of related publications

  • Männik, 2017. Conodont biostratigraphy of the Oandu Stage (Katian, Upper Ordovician) in NE Estonia [DOI]
  • Jarochowska et al., 2017. Conodonts in Silurian hypersaline environments: Specialized and unexpectedly diverse [DOI]
  • Männik et al., 2016. Age of the Kalana Lagerstätte, early Silurian, Estonia [DOI]
  • Jarochowska et al., 2015. Faunal and facial changes throught the mid Homerian (late Wenlock, Silurian) positive carbon isotope excursion in Podolia, Ukraine [DOI]
  • Jarochowska & Munnecke, 2015. Late Wenlock carbon isotope excursions and associated conodont fauna in the Podlasie Depression, eastern Poland: a not-so-big crisis? [DOI]
  • Männik et al., 2015. Integrated Upper Ordovician–lower Silurian biostratigraphy of the Grötlingbo-1 core section, Sweden [DOI]
  • Danukalova et al., 2015. New Data on the Stratigraphy of the Ordovician and Silurian of the Central Region of Kotelnyi Island (New Siberian Islands) and Correlation with the Synchronous Successions of the Eastern Arctic
  • Kröger et al., 2014a. Stop A2: Vasalemma (Nordkalk) quarry
  • Bagnoli & Stouge, 2014. Upper Furongian (Cambrian) conodonts from the Degerhamn quarry road section, southern Öland, Sweden [DOI]
  • Männik & Viira, 2012. Ordovician conodont diversity in the northern Baltic [DOI]
  • Hints, O. et al., 2012. Darriwilian (Middle Ordovician) conodont biostratigraphy in NW Estonia [DOI]
  • Kaljo et al., 2012b. More about the Ordovician-Silurian transition beds at Mirny Creek, Omulev Mountains, NE Russia: carbon isotopes and conodonts [DOI]
  • Männik et al., 2011. Sheinwoodian (Silurian) conodonts and graptolites from NE Anti-Atlas, Morocco [DOI]
  • Viira, 2011. Lower and Middle Ordovician conodonts from subsurface of SE Estonia and adjacent Russia
  • Loydell et al., 2010. Integrated biostratigraphy of the lower Silurian of the Kolka-54 core, Latvia [DOI]
  • Munnecke & Männik, 2009. New biostratigraphic and chemostratigraphic data from the Chicotte Formation (Llandovery, Anticosti Island, Laurentia) compared with the Viki core (Estonia, Baltica) [DOI]
  • Männik et al., 2009. New data on Ordovician-Silurian conodonts and stratigraphy from the Severnaya Zemlya Archipelago, Russian Arctic
  • Viira, 2008. Conodont biostratigraphy in the Middle-Upper Ordovician boundary beds of Estonia [DOI]
  • Männik, 2008. Conodont dating of some Telychian (Silurian) sections in Estonia [DOI]
  • Männik, 2007c. Upper Ordovician and lower Silurian conodont biostratigraphy in Estonia: general overview of recent developments
  • Männik, 2007a. Some comments on the Telychian-early Sheinwoodian conodont faunas, events and stratigraphy
  • Löfgren, 2006. An Oistodus venustus-like conodont species from the Middle Ordovician of Baltoscandia
  • Hints, O. et al., 2006. Frequency patterns of chitinozoans, scolecodonts, and conodonts in the upper Llandovery and lower Wenlock of the Paatsalu core, western Estonia
  • Tolmacheva et al., 2003a. Faunal composition and dynamics in unconsolidated sediments: a case study from the Middle Ordovician of the East Baltic
  • Viira & Einasto, 2003. Wenlock-Ludlow boundary beds and conodonts of Saaremaa Island, Estonia
  • Calner & Jeppsson, 2003. Carbonate platform evolution and conodont stratigraphy during the middle Silurian Mulde Event, Gotland, Sweden [DOI]
  • Viira et al., 2001. An Early to Middle Ordovician succession of conodont faunas at Mäekalda, northern Estonia