Conodonta

Conodonts
Class Conodonta Eichenberg, 1930

et: konodondid; fi: konodontit; sv: conodonterna;

List of Baltoscandian species (may not be complete, up to 1000 species displayed)

  1. Acanthodus uncinatus | Varangu Stage → Hunneberg Stage
  2. Acodus deltatus | Hunneberg Stage
  3. Acodus firmus | Pakerort Stage
  4. Acontiodus latus | Latorp Superstage
  5. Amorphognathus complicatus | Rakvere Stage
  6. Amorphognathus duftonus | Katian
  7. Amorphognathus inaequalis | Kukruse Stage
  8. Amorphognathus ordovicicus | Nabala Stage → Porkuni Stage
  9. Amorphognathus superbus | Oandu Stage → Nabala Stage
  10. Amorphognathus tvaerensis | Kukruse Stage
  11. Amorphognathus ventilatus | Oandu Stage
  12. Amydrotaxis praecox |
  13. Ansella fenxiangensis | Ordovician
  14. Ansella jemtlandica |
  15. Ansella serrata |
  16. Aphelognathus pyramidalis |
  17. Aphelognathus rhodesi |
  18. Apsidognathus milleri |
  19. Apsidognathus ruginosus |
  20. Apsidognathus tuberculatus |
  21. Apsidognathus walmsleyi |
  22. Aspelundia expansa | Raikküla Stage
  23. Aspelundia fluegeli | Raikküla Stage
  24. Aspelundia fluegeli fluegeli | Raikküla Stage
  25. Astropentagnathus irregularis | Llandovery
  26. Aulacognathus kuehni | Adavere Stage
  27. Baltoniodus alobatus | Haljala Stage
  28. Baltoniodus gerdae | Kukruse Stage → Haljala Stage
  29. Baltoniodus medius | Volkhov Stage → Kunda Stage
  30. Baltoniodus navis | Volkhov Stage
  31. Baltoniodus norrlandicus | Volkhov Stage
  32. Baltoniodus prevariabilis | Aseri Stage → Uhaku Stage
  33. Baltoniodus triangularis | Volkhov Stage
  34. Baltoniodus variabilis | Uhaku Stage → Kukruse Stage
  35. Baltoplacognathus reclinatus | Lasnamägi Stage
  36. Baltoplacognathus robustus | Uhaku Stage
  37. Belodina confluens | Rakvere Stage → Porkuni Stage
  38. Complexodus originalis | Uhaku Stage
  39. Complexodus pugionifer | Uhaku Stage → Kukruse Stage
  40. Cordylodus andresi | Upper Cambrian (old nomenclature)
  41. Cordylodus angulatus | Pakerort Stage → Hunneberg Stage
  42. Cordylodus caboti | Upper Cambrian (old nomenclature)
  43. Cordylodus caseyi | Pakerort Stage
  44. Cordylodus drucei |
  45. Cordylodus intermedius | Pakerort Stage
  46. Cordylodus lindstromi | Pakerort Stage
  47. Cordylodus primitivus |
  48. Cordylodus prion |
  49. Cordylodus proavus | Furongian → Pakerort Stage
  50. Cordylodus viruanus | Upper Cambrian (old nomenclature)
  51. Cornuodus longibasis | Hunneberg Stage → Aseri Stage
  52. Coryssognathus dubius |
  53. Costiconus costatus |
  54. Costiconus ethingtoni | Aseri Stage → Kukruse Stage
  55. Costiconus iniquus | Lasnamägi Stage → Jõhvi Substage
  56. Ctenognathodus jeppssoni | Paadla Stage
  57. Ctenognathodus murchisoni | Rootsiküla Stage
  58. Dapsilodus mutatus | Kukruse Stage → Porkuni Stage
  59. Dapsilodus obliquicostatus |
  60. Dapsilodus praecipuus |
  61. Dapsilodus viruensis | Kunda Stage → Uhaku Stage
  62. Decoriconus mercurius | Volkhov Stage
  63. Decoriconus peselephantis | Hunneberg Stage → Billingen Stage
  64. Decoriconus pesequus | Aseri Stage → Keila Stage
  65. Distomodus combinatus |
  66. Distomodus kentuckyensis | Juuru Stage → Raikküla Stage
  67. Distomodus staurognathoides | Raikküla Stage → Jaani Stage
  68. Drepanodus arcuatus | Varangu Stage → Aseri Stage
  69. Drepanodus reclinatus | Kunda Stage → Aseri Stage
  70. Drepanoistodus basiovalis | Volkhov Stage → Uhaku Stage
  71. Drepanoistodus contractus | Hunneberg Stage → Billingen Stage
  72. Drepanoistodus forceps | Hunneberg Stage → Volkhov Stage
  73. Drepanoistodus nowlani |
  74. Drepanoistodus pervetus |
  75. Drepanoistodus stougei | Kunda Stage
  76. Drepanoistodus suberectus | Uhaku Stage → Porkuni Stage
  77. Drepanoistodus venustus |
  78. Dzikodus hunanensis |
  79. Dzikodus tablepointensis | Kunda Stage
  80. Eoconodontus altus | Pakerort Stage → Varangu Stage
  81. Eoconodontus notchpeakensis | Cambrian → Pakerort Stage
  82. Eoplacognathus elongatus | Kukruse Stage
  83. Eoplacognathus lindstroemi | Uhaku Stage
  84. Eoplacognathus pseudoplanus | Kunda Stage
  85. Eoplacognathus suecicus | Aseri Stage
  86. Erraticodon balticus | Aseri Stage → Uhaku Stage
  87. Furnishina asymmetrica |
  88. Furnishina furnishi |
  89. Furnishina holmi |
  90. Gothodus costulatus |
  91. Hamarodus estonicus | Vormsi Stage
  92. Hamarodus europaeus | Nabala Stage → Pirgu Stage
  93. Histiodella kristinae | Kunda Stage
  94. Iapetognathus aengensis | Pakerort Stage
  95. Icriodella superba | Oandu Stage
  96. Icriognathus cornutus | Raikküla Stage
  97. Jumudontus gananda | Hunneberg Stage → Billingen Stage
  98. Kockelella amsdeni |
  99. Kockelella crassa | Paadla Stage
  100. Kockelella manitoulinensis | Raikküla Stage
  101. Kockelella ortus absidata | Rootsiküla Stage → Paadla Stage
  102. Kockelella ortus ortus | Jaagarahu Stage
  103. Kockelella patula | Jaagarahu Stage
  104. Kockelella ranuliformis | Jaani Stage
  105. Kockelella variabilis | Paadla Stage
  106. Kockelella walliseri | Jaagarahu Stage
  107. Lenodus antivariabilis | Kunda Stage
  108. Lenodus variabilis | Volkhov Stage → Kunda Stage
  109. Microzarkodina bella | Kunda Stage
  110. Microzarkodina flabellum | Volkhov Stage
  111. Microzarkodina hagetiana | Kunda Stage
  112. Microzarkodina ozarkodella | Kunda Stage → Aseri Stage
  113. Microzarkodina parva | Volkhov Stage → Kunda Stage
  114. Microzarkodina russica | Volkhov Stage
  115. Noixodontus girardeauensis | Porkuni Stage
  116. Nudibelodina sensitiva | Adavere Stage → Jaani Stage
  117. Oelandodus elongatus | Hunneberg Stage → Billingen Stage
  118. Oepikodus evae | Billingen Stage
  119. Oistodus lanceolatus | Hunneberg Stage → Volkhov Stage
  120. Oslodus semisymmetricus | Aseri Stage → Porkuni Stage
  121. Oulodus elegans | Ohesaare Stage
  122. Oulodus elegans detorta | Ohesaare Stage
  123. Oulodus elegans elegans | Kaugatuma Stage → Ohesaare Stage
  124. Oulodus walliseri | Paadla Stage
  125. Ozarkodina ambiquua | Kuressaare Stage → Ohesaare Stage
  126. Ozarkodina anika | Rootsiküla Stage
  127. Ozarkodina bicornuta |
  128. Ozarkodina bohemica |
  129. Ozarkodina bohemica bohemica |
  130. Ozarkodina bohemica longa | Rootsiküla Stage → Paadla Stage
  131. Ozarkodina bucerus | Jaagarahu Stage
  132. Ozarkodina confluens |
  133. Ozarkodina confluens desidentata |
  134. Ozarkodina cornidentata | Paadla Stage
  135. Ozarkodina crispa | Paadla Stage
  136. Ozarkodina densidentata | Rootsiküla Stage
  137. Ozarkodina martinssoni |
  138. Ozarkodina nasuta | Kaugatuma Stage → Ohesaare Stage
  139. Ozarkodina parasnajdri | Kuressaare Stage → Kaugatuma Stage
  140. Ozarkodina polinclinata estonica | Adavere Stage
  141. Ozarkodina polinclinata polinclinata | Adavere Stage → Jaani Stage
  142. Ozarkodina remscheidensis | Kuressaare Stage → Ohesaare Stage
  143. Ozarkodina remscheidensis baccata | Kuressaare Stage
  144. Ozarkodina remscheidensis canadensis | Kaugatuma Stage
  145. Ozarkodina remscheidensis eosteinhornensis | Kaugatuma Stage
  146. Ozarkodina remscheidensis remscheidensis |
  147. Ozarkodina retroversus | Rootsiküla Stage
  148. Ozarkodina roopaensis | Paadla Stage
  149. Ozarkodina sagitta | Silurian
  150. Ozarkodina sagitta rhenana | Jaani Stage → Jaagarahu Stage
  151. Ozarkodina sagitta sagitta | Jaagarahu Stage
  152. Ozarkodina snajdri | Paadla Stage
  153. Ozarkodina soegina | Rootsiküla Stage → Paadla Stage
  154. Ozarkodina wimani |
  155. Paltodus deltifer | Varangu Stage → Hunneberg Stage
  156. Paltodus pristinus | Varangu Stage
  157. Paltodus subaequalis | Hunneberg Stage → Billingen Stage
  158. Panderodus equicostatus |
  159. Panderodus greenlandensis |
  160. Panderodus langkawiensis |
  161. Panderodus panderi | Jaani Stage
  162. Panderodus serratus |
  163. Panderodus sulcatus | Aseri Stage → Uhaku Stage
  164. Paracordylodus gracilis | Hunneberg Stage
  165. Paroistodus numarcuatus | Varangu Stage → Hunneberg Stage
  166. Paroistodus originalis | Billingen Stage → Kunda Stage
  167. Paroistodus parallelus | Billingen Stage
  168. Paroistodus proteus | Hunneberg Stage
  169. Periodon aculeatus | Lasnamägi Stage → Uhaku Stage
  170. Periodon flabellum | Billingen Stage → Volkhov Stage
  171. Periodon macrodentatus | Kunda Stage
  172. Phragmodus polonicus | Viru Series
  173. Phragmodus tunguskaensis | Rakvere Stage → Nabala Stage
  174. Phragmodus undatus | Katian
  175. Plectodina tenuis | Vormsi Stage
  176. Polonodus clivosus |
  177. Polygnathoides siluricus | Paadla Stage
  178. Pranognathus tenuis | Llandovery
  179. Prioniodus crassulus |
  180. Prioniodus elegans | Hunneberg Stage → Billingen Stage
  181. Prioniodus gilberti |
  182. Proacodus pulcher |
  183. Problematoconites perforatus |
  184. Proconodontus rotundatus |
  185. Protopanderodus calceatus | Billingen Stage → Kunda Stage
  186. Protopanderodus graeai | Kunda Stage → Uhaku Stage
  187. Protopanderodus insculptus | Oandu Stage → Pirgu Stage
  188. Protopanderodus liripipus | Haljala Stage → Oandu Stage
  189. Protopanderodus rectus | Hunneberg Stage → Kunda Stage
  190. Protopanderodus robustus | Kunda Stage
  191. Protopanderodus varicostatus | Kunda Stage → Uhaku Stage
  192. Pseudobelodina dispansa | Rakvere Stage → Pirgu Stage
  193. Pseudooneotodus beckmanni | Telychian
  194. Pseudooneotodus boreensis | Telychian
  195. Pseudooneotodus coniformis |
  196. Pseudooneotodus linguicornis | Homerian
  197. Pseudooneotodus mitratus |
  198. Pseudooneotodus tricornis |
  199. Pterospathodus amorphognathoides |
  200. Pterospathodus amorphognathoides amorphognathoides | Adavere Stage → Jaani Stage
  201. Pterospathodus amorphognathoides angulatus | Adavere Stage
  202. Pterospathodus amorphognathoides lennarti | Adavere Stage
  203. Pterospathodus amorphognathoides lithuanicus | Adavere Stage
  204. Pterospathodus celloni | Adavere Stage
  205. Pterospathodus eopennatus | Adavere Stage
  206. Pterospathodus pennatus | Jaani Stage
  207. Pterospathodus pennatus procerus | Adavere Stage → Jaani Stage
  208. Pygodus anserinus | Uhaku Stage
  209. Pygodus lunnensis |
  210. Pygodus serra | Lasnamägi Stage → Uhaku Stage
  211. Sagittodontina kielcensis | Aseri Stage → Kukruse Stage
  212. Scabbardella altipes |
  213. Scalpellodus gracilis | Volkhov Stage → Kunda Stage
  214. Scalpellodus latus | Volkhov Stage
  215. Scalpellodus viruensis | Uhaku Stage
  216. Scandodus furnishi | Hunneberg Stage → Billingen Stage
  217. Scandodus vitreus | Pakerort Stage → Varangu Stage
  218. Scolopodus striatus | Hunneberg Stage → Volkhov Stage
  219. Semiacontiodus bulbosus | Kunda Stage → Lasnamägi Stage
  220. Semiacontiodus carinatus |
  221. Semiacontiodus cornuformis | Volkhov Stage → Oandu Stage
  222. Semiacontiodus davidi | Kunda Stage
  223. Spinodus spinatus | Upper Ordovician
  224. Stenodontus compressus | Furongian
  225. Stolodus stola | Hunneberg Stage → Billingen Stage
  226. Strachanognathus parvus | Pirgu Stage
  227. Toxodontus gabriellae | Billingen Stage
  228. Trapezognathus diprion | Billingen Stage → Volkhov Stage
  229. Trapezognathus quadrangulum | Volkhov Stage
  230. Triangulodus alatus | Aseri Stage → Kukruse Stage
  231. Triangulodus brevibasis | Volkhov Stage
  232. Tripodus laevis |
  233. Trolmenia acies |
  234. Variabiloconus transiapetus | Varangu Stage
  235. Variabiloconus variabilis | Varangu Stage → Hunneberg Stage
  236. Venoistodus balticus | Kunda Stage → Aseri Stage
  237. Walliserodus curvatus |
  238. Westergaardodina amplicava |
  239. Westergaardodina asinina |
  240. Westergaardodina bicuspidata |
  241. Westergaardodina bohlini |
  242. Westergaardodina lingula |
  243. Westergaardodina moessebergensis |
  244. Westergaardodina polymorpha |
  245. Westergaardodina prominens |
  246. Wurmiella excavata |
  247. Wurmiella puskuensis | Raikküla Stage
  248. Yangtzeplacognathus crassus | Middle Ordovician
  249. Yangtzeplacognathus foliaceus | Lasnamägi Stage
  250. Yangtzeplacognathus protoramosus | Uhaku Stage
  251. Zieglerodina denticulata | Ohesaare Stage
  252. Zieglerodina inordinata | Kaugatuma Stage → Ohesaare Stage

Selection of related publications

  • Kleppe et al., 2018. Cambrian (Series 3 – Furongian) conodonts from the Alum Shale Formation at Slemmestad, Oslo Region, Norway [DOI]
  • Walasek et al., 2018. Integrated graptolite-conodont biostratigraphy and organic carbon chemostratigraphy of the Llandovery of Kallholn quarry, Dalarna, Sweden [DOI]
  • Wu et al., 2018. Conodont biostratigraphy and carbon isotope stratigraphy of the Middle Ordovician (Darriwilian) Komstad Limestone, southern Sweden [DOI]
  • Jarochowska et al., 2017. Conodonts in Silurian hypersaline environments: Specialized and unexpectedly diverse [DOI]
  • Männik, 2017. Conodont biostratigraphy of the Oandu Stage (Katian, Upper Ordovician) in NE Estonia [DOI]
  • Männik et al., 2016. Age of the Kalana Lagerstätte, early Silurian, Estonia [DOI]
  • Jarochowska et al., 2015. Faunal and facial changes throught the mid Homerian (late Wenlock, Silurian) positive carbon isotope excursion in Podolia, Ukraine [DOI]
  • Danukalova et al., 2015. New Data on the Stratigraphy of the Ordovician and Silurian of the Central Region of Kotelnyi Island (New Siberian Islands) and Correlation with the Synchronous Successions of the Eastern Arctic [DOI]
  • Männik et al., 2015. Integrated Upper Ordovician–lower Silurian biostratigraphy of the Grötlingbo-1 core section, Sweden [DOI]
  • Jarochowska & Munnecke, 2015. Late Wenlock carbon isotope excursions and associated conodont fauna in the Podlasie Depression, eastern Poland: a not-so-big crisis? [DOI]
  • Kröger et al., 2014a. Stop A2: Vasalemma (Nordkalk) quarry
  • Bagnoli & Stouge, 2014. Upper Furongian (Cambrian) conodonts from the Degerhamn quarry road section, southern Öland, Sweden [DOI]
  • Hints, O. et al., 2012. Darriwilian (Middle Ordovician) conodont biostratigraphy in NW Estonia [DOI]
  • Kaljo et al., 2012b. More about the Ordovician-Silurian transition beds at Mirny Creek, Omulev Mountains, NE Russia: carbon isotopes and conodonts [DOI]
  • Männik & Viira, 2012. Ordovician conodont diversity in the northern Baltic [DOI]
  • Viira, 2011. Lower and Middle Ordovician conodonts from subsurface of SE Estonia and adjacent Russia [DOI]
  • Männik et al., 2011. Sheinwoodian (Silurian) conodonts and graptolites from NE Anti-Atlas, Morocco [DOI]
  • Beznosova et al., 2011. The Ordovician-Silurian Boundary on the Western Slope of the Subpolar Urals [DOI]
  • Loydell et al., 2010. Integrated biostratigraphy of the lower Silurian of the Kolka-54 core, Latvia [DOI]
  • Munnecke & Männik, 2009. New biostratigraphic and chemostratigraphic data from the Chicotte Formation (Llandovery, Anticosti Island, Laurentia) compared with the Viki core (Estonia, Baltica) [DOI]
  • Männik, 2008. Conodont dating of some Telychian (Silurian) sections in Estonia [DOI]
  • Männik, 2007c. Upper Ordovician and lower Silurian conodont biostratigraphy in Estonia: general overview of recent developments
  • Männik, 2007a. Some comments on the Telychian-early Sheinwoodian conodont faunas, events and stratigraphy
  • Hints, O. et al., 2006. Frequency patterns of chitinozoans, scolecodonts, and conodonts in the upper Llandovery and lower Wenlock of the Paatsalu core, western Estonia
  • Löfgren, 2006. An Oistodus venustus-like conodont species from the Middle Ordovician of Baltoscandia [DOI]
  • Viira & Einasto, 2003. Wenlock-Ludlow boundary beds and conodonts of Saaremaa Island, Estonia
  • Tolmacheva et al., 2003a. Faunal composition and dynamics in unconsolidated sediments: a case study from the Middle Ordovician of the East Baltic [DOI]