Agnatha

Agnathans
Superclass Agnatha Cope, 1889

et: lõuatud; fi: leuattomat kalat; sv: käklösa fiskar;

Taxon ID: 99 / 2013-11-09
Belongs to: Vertebrata
Contains: Agnatha incertae sedis | Pteraspidomorphi | Cephalaspidomorphi
Stratigraphic range: Cambrian
Baltoscandian species (in database): 120

List of Baltoscandian species (may not be complete, up to 1000 species displayed)

  1. Guerichosteus heterolepis | Pärnu Stage
  2. Aestiaspis viitaensis | Rootsiküla Stage → Paadla Stage
  3. Afanassiaspis porata | Pärnu Stage
  4. Amaltheolepis baltica | Emsian
  5. Apalolepis brotzeni | Lochkovian
  6. Apalolepis obruchevi | Lochkovian
  7. Archegonaspis schmidti | Ludlow → Přidoli
  8. Ateleaspis tessellata | Wenlock → Ludlow
  9. Balticaspis latvica | Eifelian
  10. Birkenia robusta | Rootsiküla Stage
  11. Boreania minima | Přidoli → Lochkovian
  12. Corvaspis karatajuteae | Lochkovian
  13. Dartmuthia gemmifera | Paadla Stage
  14. Dartmuthia procera | Paadla Stage → Kuressaare Stage
  15. Drepanaspis gemuendenensis | Lower Devonian
  16. Eldaaspis miklii | Rootsiküla Stage
  17. Ganosteus artus | Aruküla Stage
  18. Ganosteus stellatus | Burtnieki Stage → Gauja Stage
  19. Goniporus alatus | Přidoli → Lochkovian
  20. Hoburgilepis papillata | Ludfordian
  21. Kalanaspis delectabilis | Raikküla Stage
  22. Karelosteus weberi | Plavinas Stage
  23. Katoporus grossi | Ohesaare Stage
  24. Liivilepis curvata | Ludlow → Přidoli
  25. Loganellia cuneata | Kuressaare Stage → Tilze Stage
  26. Loganellia einari | Jaagarahu Stage
  27. Loganellia grossi | Jaagarahu Stage
  28. Longodus acicularis | Kuressaare Stage
  29. Meelaidaspis gennadii | Rootsiküla Stage
  30. Nethertonodus laadjalaensis | Kuressaare Stage
  31. Nikolivia balabayi | Lochkovian
  32. Nikolivia gutta | Lochkovian
  33. Nikolivia oervigi |
  34. Obruchevia heckeri | Frasnian
  35. Oeselaspis pustulata | Rootsiküla Stage → Paadla Stage
  36. Oeselia mosaica | Rootsiküla Stage → Paadla Stage
  37. Ohesaareaspis ponticulata | Ohesaare Stage
  38. Oniscolepis dentata | Přidoli → Lochkovian
  39. Paralogania kaarmisensis | Paadla Stage
  40. Paralogania ludlowiensis | Kuressaare Stage
  41. Paralogania martinssoni | Rootsiküla Stage → Paadla Stage
  42. Paralogania perensae | Kuressaare Stage
  43. Pharyngolepis oblonga | Wenlock → Ludlow
  44. Phlebolepis elegans | Gorstian → Ludfordian
  45. Phlebolepis ornata | Paadla Stage
  46. Procephalaspis oeselensis | Paadla Stage
  47. Psammolepis abavica | Burtnieki Stage
  48. Psammolepis aerata | Amata Stage
  49. Psammolepis alata | Gauja Stage
  50. Psammolepis heteraster | Gauja Stage
  51. Psammolepis paradoxa | Gauja Stage
  52. Psammolepis proia | Aruküla Stage
  53. Psammolepis toriensis | Pärnu Stage
  54. Psammolepis undulata | Gauja Stage → Amata Stage
  55. Psammolepis venyukovi | Gauja Stage
  56. Psammosteus asper | Plavinas Stage
  57. Psammosteus bergi | Burtnieki Stage
  58. Psammosteus cuneatus | Amata Stage
  59. Psammosteus falcatus | Frasnian
  60. Psammosteus levis | Amata Stage
  61. Psammosteus livonicus | Amata Stage
  62. Psammosteus maeandrinus | Amata Stage → Plavinas Stage
  63. Psammosteus megalopteryx | Plavinas Stage
  64. Psammosteus pectinatus | Frasnian
  65. Psammosteus praecursor | Amata Stage → Plavinas Stage
  66. Psammosteus ramosus | Amata Stage
  67. Psammosteus tchernovi | Frasnian
  68. Psammosteus tenuis | Frasnian
  69. Psammosteus waltergrossi | Frasnian
  70. Pterygolepis nitida | Wenlock → Ludlow
  71. Pycnolepis splendens | Pärnu Stage → Narva Stage
  72. Pycnosteus palaeformis | Aruküla Stage
  73. Pycnosteus pauli | Aruküla Stage
  74. Pycnosteus tuberculatus | Burtnieki Stage
  75. Rhyncholepis butriangula | Wenlock → Ludlow
  76. Rhyncholepis parvula | Wenlock
  77. Ruhnulepis longicostata | Přidoli
  78. Rytidolepis quenstedtii | Wenlock → Ludlow
  79. Saaremaaspis mickwitzi | Rootsiküla Stage
  80. Schidiosteus mustelensis | Wenlock → Ludlow
  81. Schizosteus asatkini | Narva Stage → Aruküla Stage
  82. Schizosteus striatus | Narva Stage
  83. Septentrionia mucronata | Ludlow
  84. Silmalepis erinacea | Paadla Stage
  85. Skalviaspis narbutasi | Lower Devonian
  86. Skamolepis fragilis | Rezekne Stage
  87. Strosipherus indentatus | Ohesaare Stage
  88. Tahulalepis elongituberculata | Ludlow
  89. Tahulaspis ordinata | Kuressaare Stage
  90. Tahulaspis praevia | Paadla Stage
  91. Talivalia elongata | Lochkovian
  92. Tartuosteus giganteus | Aruküla Stage
  93. Tartuosteus luhai | Aruküla Stage
  94. Tartuosteus maximus | Aruküla Stage → Burtnieki Stage
  95. Tesseraspis talimaae | Lochkovian
  96. Thelodus admirabilis | Kuressaare Stage → Kaugatuma Stage
  97. Thelodus carinatus | Rootsiküla Stage → Paadla Stage
  98. Thelodus laevis | Rootsiküla Stage → Paadla Stage
  99. Thelodus parvidens | Ludlow → Přidoli
  100. Thelodus sculptilis | Kuressaare Stage → Kaugatuma Stage
  101. Thelodus traquairi | Kuressaare Stage → Ohesaare Stage
  102. Thelodus trilobatus | Kuressaare Stage → Ohesaare Stage
  103. Thyestes verrucosus | Rootsiküla Stage
  104. Tolypelepis mielnikensis | Přidoli
  105. Tolypelepis undulata | Přidoli → Lochkovian
  106. Tremataspis mammillata | Paadla Formation → Paadla Stage
  107. Tremataspis milleri | Rootsiküla Stage → Paadla Stage
  108. Tremataspis perforata | Rootsiküla Stage
  109. Tremataspis rohoni | Paadla Stage
  110. Tremataspis schmidti | Rootsiküla Stage
  111. Trimerolepis lithuanica | Přidoli → Lochkovian
  112. Trimerolepis timanica | Přidoli → Lochkovian
  113. Trimerolepis tricava | Kuressaare Stage → Ohesaare Stage
  114. Trimpleylepis concatenata | Kuressaare Stage
  115. Trimpleylepis juncta | Přidoli
  116. Turinia pagei | Lochkovian → Pragian
  117. Turinia polita | Lochkovian → Pragian
  118. Tylodus deltoides | Ohesaare Stage
  119. Vesikulepis funiforma | Wenlock → Ludlow
  120. Witaaspis schrenkii | Rootsiküla Stage → Paadla Stage

Visual identification guide (Agnatha)

Agnatha
Agnatha
Agnatha
Agnatha
Agnatha
Agnatha

Selection of related publications

  • Tinn & Märss, 2018. The earliest osteostracan Kalanaspis delectabilis gen. et sp. nov. from the mid-Aeronian (mid-Llandovery, lower silurian) of Estonia [DOI]
  • Glinskiy & Pinakhina, 2018. New data on psammosteid heterostracans (Pteraspidomorpha) and acanthodians (Acanthodii) from the Pärnu Regional Stage (Lower Eifelian, Middle Devonian) of Estonia [DOI]
  • Glinskiy & Nilov, 2017. A new psammosted (Agnatha, Heterostraci) from the Amata Regional Stage of the Main Devonian Field and morpho-histological types of discrete micromeric elements in the family Psammosteidae [DOI]
  • Glinskiy & Mark-Kurik, 2016. Revision of Psammosteus livonicus Obruchev (Agnatha, Heterostraci) from the Devonian Amata Regional Stage of the NW of the East European Platform [DOI]
  • Dec, 2015. A new Tolypelepidid (Agnatha, Heterostraci) from the Late Silurian of Poland [DOI]
  • Keating et al., 2015. Histology of the Heterostracan Dermal Skeleton: Insight Into the Origin of the Vertebrate Mineralised Skeleton [DOI]
  • Fadel et al., 2015. Palaeoenvironmental signatures revealed from rare earth element (REE) compositions of vertebrate microremains of the Vesiku Bone Bed (Homerian, Wenlock), Saaremaa Island, Estonia [DOI]
  • Tuuling, 2015. A specimen of Psammolepis in the Gauja Formation (Estonia)
  • Afanassieva & Märss, 2014. New Data on the Exoskeleton of the Osteostracan Genus Aestiaspis (Agnatha) from the Silurian of Saaremaa Island (Estonia) and the Severnaya Zemlya Archipelago (Russia) [DOI]
  • Märss et al., 2014. Biodiversity of the Silurian osteostracans of the East Baltic [DOI]
  • Johanson et al., 2013. Origins of bone repair in the armour of fossil fish: response to a deep wound by cells depositing dentine instead of dermal bone [DOI]
  • Mark-Kurik et al., 2013. Early Devonian fishes from coastal De Long Strait, central Chukotka, Arctic Russia [DOI]
  • Wilson & Märss, 2012. Anatomy of the Silurian thelodont Phlebolepis elegans Pander [DOI]
  • Märss, 2011. A unique Late Silurian Thelodus squamation from Saaremaa (Estonia) and its ontogenetic development [DOI]
  • Märss & Karatajūtė-Talimaa, 2009. Late Silurian - Early Devonian tessellated heterostracan Oniscolepis Pander, 1856 from the East Baltic and North Timan [DOI]
  • Lukševičs et al., 2009. The earliest evidence of host-parasite interactions in vertebrates [DOI]
  • Lebedev et al., 2009. Bite marks as evidence of predation in early vertebrates [DOI]
  • Märss et al., 2008. Karksilepis parva gen. et sp. nov. (Chondrichthyes) from the Burtnieki Regional Stage, Middle Devonian of Estonia [DOI]
  • Märss et al., 2007. "Agnatha" II. Thelodonti.
  • Märss, 2005. Thelodont Oeselia mosaica gen. et sp. nov. from the Wenlock and Ludlow of the East Baltic
  • Afanassieva, 2004. Subclass Osteostraci. Osteostracans
  • Miller et al., 2004. New anaspid material from the Late Silurian of Britain and Estonia
  • Märss & Miller, 2004. Thelodonts and distribution of associated conodonts from the Llandovery-lowermost Lochkovian of the Welsh Borderland [DOI]
  • Novitskaya, 2004. Subclass Heterostraci. Heterostracans
  • Karatajūtė-Talimaa & Märss, 2004. Subclass Thelodonti. Thelodonts
  • Upeniece, 2001. The unique fossil assemblage from the Lode Quarry (Upper Devonian, Latvia)